Territory

Buying a home in Australian Capital Territory: prices and stamp duty

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Total Value of Dwellings, June quarter 2026 (preliminary). State figure: mean price of all residential dwellings.

In short

In the June quarter 2026, the mean price of a residential dwelling in Australian Capital Territory was $981,700 (+3% over a year), and the median established house sold in Canberra was $1,030,000. At $1,030,000, general conveyance duty in Australian Capital Territory is $38,870, before any first home buyer or owner-occupier concession.

Calculate for Australian Capital Territory

If you buy

Conveyance duty and fees in Australian Capital Territory

Rates of ACT Revenue Office, set at the median Canberra house ($1,030,000). Change any field: the amounts are recalculated instantly.

Rates appliedNon owner-occupier rates
Conveyance duty$38,870
Share of the price3.77%
Foreign purchaser surcharge—
FIRB application fee—
Transfer registration fee$496
Total of the amounts computed$39,366

Residential purchase by an individual. Not included: conveyancer, building inspection and lender fees (no official scale), the First Home Owner Grant. No mortgage figure: Payotte has no official Australian mortgage rate to apply. All the rates and sources.

If you sell

Capital gain and capital gains tax

Same rule in every state: capital gains tax is federal. Your main residence is exempt.

Capital gain$300,000
CGT discount50% (held 12 months or more)
Added to your taxable income$150,000
Tax on itat your marginal rate (not computed)

The net capital gain is added to your taxable income for the year and taxed at your marginal rate: the tax depends on your other income. Australian resident individual, sale before 1 July 2027 (section 115-100). Change from 1 July 2027 (Treasury Laws Amendment (Tax Reform No. 1) Act 2026, No. 49 of 2026, assented 26 June 2026): for an Australian resident individual who holds the property on 30 June 2027 and sells it later, the gain up to that date keeps the 50% discount (deemed sale at market value just before 1 July 2027, section 112-155); the gain from 1 July 2027 gets cost base indexation instead (section 110-36), except on a new residential dwelling, which keeps the 50% discount (section 115-102). A 30% minimum tax on some capital gains also starts (Division 119). Not computed here.

Example: an investment property bought for $700,000 and sold for $1,000,000 after five years. Costs of the cost base are yours to enter (no official scale). Rules: Income Tax Assessment Act 1997, sections 115-25, 115-100 and 118-110; change from 1 July 2027: Treasury Laws Amendment (Tax Reform No. 1) Act 2026. Details in the guide to capital gains tax on your main residence.

Australian Capital Territory in context

Australian Capital Territory ranks 4th of the eight states and territories for the mean price of a dwelling, $981,700, below the national mean of $1,100,400 (-10.8%). The list starts at $1,304,900 in New South Wales and ends at $614,400 in the Northern Territory.

Over a year the mean moved +3%, slower than the +6.8% of Australia as a whole (-3.8 pts), which puts Australian Capital Territory 6th of eight on growth.

Australian Capital Territory has no separate rest-of-state area in the ABS series: the capital, Canberra, is the whole territory, with a median established house of $1,030,000 and 9,706 homes changing hands (June quarter 2025 to March quarter 2026).

General duty on the $1,030,000 median house of Canberra is $38,870, 3.8% of the price: 7th highest of the seven capitals whose duty Payotte computes, from 3.8% to 5.4%. An eligible first home buyer would pay nothing. No foreign purchaser surcharge was found.

The other seven states and territories, set against Australian Capital Territory (ABS, June quarter 2026)
StateMean price, all dwellingsAgainst Australian Capital TerritoryOver a yearGrowth gap
New South Wales$1,304,900+32.9%+1.9%-1.1 pts
Victoria$918,400-6.4%0%-3 pts
Queensland$1,130,600+15.2%+15.4%+12.4 pts
Western Australia$1,123,700+14.5%+22.9%+19.9 pts
South Australia$979,600-0.2%+12.9%+9.9 pts
Tasmania$733,200-25.3%+8.8%+5.8 pts
Northern Territory$614,400-37.4%+14.7%+11.7 pts

Rules that apply in Australian Capital Territory

  • In the ACT, an eligible home buyer pays nil duty on a home or vacant land for transactions on or after 1 July 2026, with no income or value limit in the determination. Buyers who do not meet the test pay the owner-occupier scale.
  • In the ACT, the First Home Owner Grant amount has been a nil amount since 1 July 2019. ACT home buyers use the duty concession scheme instead.
  • In the ACT, the cooling-off period ends at 5pm on the 5th working day after it begins, and the buyer forfeits 0.25% of the price. There is none at auction or tender.
  • In the ACT, land tax is a fixed fee ($1,693 in 2025-26) plus marginal rates, with a 0.75% surcharge on residential land owned by foreign non-residents. Check the ACT Revenue Office for 2026-27 amounts.
  • In the ACT, the seller must give the buyer a set of required documents before the contract, including an energy efficiency rating statement. A seller who omits the statement is liable to pay the buyer 0.5% of the price.
  • In the ACT, a bond cannot exceed 4 weeks' rent and is lodged with the Office of Rental Bonds. The lessor's deadline is the later of 2 weeks and the start of the tenancy, or 4 weeks for an agent.

The questions, answered

What is the average value of a home in Australian Capital Territory?

The mean price of all residential dwellings in Australian Capital Territory was $981,700 in the June quarter 2026, +3% over a year (ABS Total Value of Dwellings, preliminary). It is the value of the whole housing stock divided by the number of dwellings (206,800), not a sale price.

How much stamp duty on a median Canberra house ($1,030,000) in Australian Capital Territory?

On $1,030,000, general transfer duty in Australian Capital Territory is $38,870; an eligible first home buyer pays none (subject to the scheme conditions), at the rates in force on 14 October 2026.

How much tax when you sell a home in Australian Capital Territory?

Capital gains tax is federal: the same rule applies in Australian Capital Territory as across Australia. A main residence is exempt (section 118-110). On an investment property held 12 months or more and sold before 1 July 2027, half the gain counts: a $300,000 gain adds $150,000 to taxable income, taxed at the seller's marginal rate. The calculator above shows the foreign-resident cases and the 1 July 2027 change.

How many homes sell in Australian Capital Territory?

9,706 homes changed hands in Australian Capital Territory from the June quarter 2025 to March quarter 2026, the latest four revised quarters (ABS).

More on the tax when you sell: capital gains tax and your main residence.

The figures, June quarter 2026

MeasureValueOver a year
Mean price, all residential dwellings$981,700+3%
Number of residential dwellings206,800—
Homes changing hands, June quarter 2025 to March quarter 20269,706—

A median of houses sold and a mean of the whole housing stock measure different things: do not compare them. The latest quarter is preliminary and may be revised.

Areas of Australian Capital Territory

Sources