Territory

Buying a home in Northern Territory: prices and stamp duty

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Total Value of Dwellings, June quarter 2026 (preliminary). State figure: mean price of all residential dwellings.

In short

In the June quarter 2026, the mean price of a residential dwelling in Northern Territory was $614,400 (+14.7% over a year), and the median established house sold in Darwin was $752,500. At $752,500, general stamp duty on conveyances in Northern Territory is $37,249, before any first home buyer or owner-occupier concession.

Calculate for Northern Territory

If you buy

Stamp duty on conveyances and fees in Northern Territory

Rates of Territory Revenue Office, set at the median Darwin house ($752,500). Change any field: the amounts are recalculated instantly.

Rates appliedGeneral rates
Stamp duty on conveyances$37,248.75
Share of the price4.95%
Foreign purchaser surcharge—
FIRB application fee—
Transfer registration fee—
Total of the amounts computed$37,248.75

NT: computed from the Stamp Duty Act 1978 as in force at 1 July 2025; the Territory Revenue Office pages could not be read, so later changes are not checked. Northern Territory: the transfer registration fee was not read, so it is not included.

Residential purchase by an individual. Not included: conveyancer, building inspection and lender fees (no official scale), the First Home Owner Grant. No mortgage figure: Payotte has no official Australian mortgage rate to apply. All the rates and sources.

If you sell

Capital gain and capital gains tax

Same rule in every state: capital gains tax is federal. Your main residence is exempt.

Capital gain$300,000
CGT discount50% (held 12 months or more)
Added to your taxable income$150,000
Tax on itat your marginal rate (not computed)

The net capital gain is added to your taxable income for the year and taxed at your marginal rate: the tax depends on your other income. Australian resident individual, sale before 1 July 2027 (section 115-100). Change from 1 July 2027 (Treasury Laws Amendment (Tax Reform No. 1) Act 2026, No. 49 of 2026, assented 26 June 2026): for an Australian resident individual who holds the property on 30 June 2027 and sells it later, the gain up to that date keeps the 50% discount (deemed sale at market value just before 1 July 2027, section 112-155); the gain from 1 July 2027 gets cost base indexation instead (section 110-36), except on a new residential dwelling, which keeps the 50% discount (section 115-102). A 30% minimum tax on some capital gains also starts (Division 119). Not computed here.

Example: an investment property bought for $700,000 and sold for $1,000,000 after five years. Costs of the cost base are yours to enter (no official scale). Rules: Income Tax Assessment Act 1997, sections 115-25, 115-100 and 118-110; change from 1 July 2027: Treasury Laws Amendment (Tax Reform No. 1) Act 2026. Details in the guide to capital gains tax on your main residence.

Northern Territory in context

Northern Territory ranks 8th of the eight states and territories for the mean price of a dwelling, $614,400, well below the national mean of $1,100,400 (-44.2%). The list starts at $1,304,900 in New South Wales and ends at $614,400 in the Northern Territory.

Over a year the mean moved +14.7%, faster than the +6.8% of Australia as a whole (+7.9 pts), which puts Northern Territory 3rd of eight on growth.

Inside the state, the median established house sold in Darwin cost $752,500, against $450,000 in the rest of Northern Territory: 67.2% more in the capital. Darwin accounts for 85% of the 4,131 homes that changed hands (June quarter 2025 to March quarter 2026).

General duty on the $752,500 median house of Darwin is $37,249, 5% of the price: 2nd highest of the seven capitals whose duty Payotte computes, from 3.8% to 5.4%. No foreign purchaser surcharge was found.

The other seven states and territories, set against Northern Territory (ABS, June quarter 2026)
StateMean price, all dwellingsAgainst Northern TerritoryOver a yearGrowth gap
New South Wales$1,304,900+112.4%+1.9%-12.8 pts
Victoria$918,400+49.5%0%-14.7 pts
Queensland$1,130,600+84%+15.4%+0.7 pts
Western Australia$1,123,700+82.9%+22.9%+8.2 pts
South Australia$979,600+59.4%+12.9%-1.8 pts
Tasmania$733,200+19.3%+8.8%-5.9 pts
Australian Capital Territory$981,700+59.8%+3%-11.7 pts

Rules that apply in Northern Territory

  • In the Northern Territory, the Territory home owner discount cuts duty by the lesser of the duty assessed and $18,601 for eligible buyers whose home is worth at most $650,000. It is not limited to first home buyers.
  • In the Northern Territory, the First Home Owner Grant is $50,000 for transactions commencing from 1 October 2025 to before 1 October 2027, and $10,000 from 1 October 2027. Only a new home qualifies for purchase contracts since 1 October 2025.
  • For the Northern Territory, the guide could not read the NT Government pages, so the length and cost of any cooling-off period are not stated. Ask the NT Government or an NT conveyancer.
  • The Northern Territory does not levy land tax, according to the 2025-26 Western Australian Treasury overview. Council rates are separate.
  • In the Northern Territory, the Law of Property Act 2000 entitles a purchaser of registered land to particulars of title at the vendor's cost, but the guide did not find a statutory disclosure statement.
  • In the Northern Territory, the bond cannot exceed 4 weeks' rent, worked out on the lowest weekly rent. On the Act as at 1 August 2025 the landlord holds it in a trust account.

The questions, answered

What is the average value of a home in Northern Territory?

The mean price of all residential dwellings in Northern Territory was $614,400 in the June quarter 2026, +14.7% over a year (ABS Total Value of Dwellings, preliminary). It is the value of the whole housing stock divided by the number of dwellings (91,100), not a sale price.

How much stamp duty on a median Darwin house ($752,500) in Northern Territory?

On $752,500, general transfer duty in Northern Territory is $37,249 (subject to the scheme conditions), at the rates in force on 14 October 2026.

How much tax when you sell a home in Northern Territory?

Capital gains tax is federal: the same rule applies in Northern Territory as across Australia. A main residence is exempt (section 118-110). On an investment property held 12 months or more and sold before 1 July 2027, half the gain counts: a $300,000 gain adds $150,000 to taxable income, taxed at the seller's marginal rate. The calculator above shows the foreign-resident cases and the 1 July 2027 change.

How many homes sell in Northern Territory?

4,131 homes changed hands in Northern Territory from the June quarter 2025 to March quarter 2026, the latest four revised quarters (ABS).

More on the tax when you sell: capital gains tax and your main residence.

The figures, June quarter 2026

MeasureValueOver a year
Mean price, all residential dwellings$614,400+14.7%
Number of residential dwellings91,100—
Homes changing hands, June quarter 2025 to March quarter 20264,131—

A median of houses sold and a mean of the whole housing stock measure different things: do not compare them. The latest quarter is preliminary and may be revised.

Areas of Northern Territory

Sources