State

Buying a home in Queensland: prices and stamp duty

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Total Value of Dwellings, June quarter 2026 (preliminary). State figure: mean price of all residential dwellings.

In short

In the June quarter 2026, the mean price of a residential dwelling in Queensland was $1,130,600 (+15.4% over a year), and the median established house sold in Brisbane was $1,155,000. At $1,155,000, general transfer duty in Queensland is $46,938, before any first home buyer or owner-occupier concession.

Calculate for Queensland

If you buy

Transfer duty and fees in Queensland

Rates of Queensland Revenue Office, set at the median Brisbane house ($1,155,000). Change any field: the amounts are recalculated instantly.

Rates appliedGeneral rates
Transfer duty$46,937.50
Share of the price4.06%
Foreign purchaser surcharge—
FIRB application fee—
Transfer registration fee$4,810.92
Total of the amounts computed$51,748.42

Residential purchase by an individual. Not included: conveyancer, building inspection and lender fees (no official scale), the First Home Owner Grant. No mortgage figure: Payotte has no official Australian mortgage rate to apply. All the rates and sources.

If you sell

Capital gain and capital gains tax

Same rule in every state: capital gains tax is federal. Your main residence is exempt.

Capital gain$300,000
CGT discount50% (held 12 months or more)
Added to your taxable income$150,000
Tax on itat your marginal rate (not computed)

The net capital gain is added to your taxable income for the year and taxed at your marginal rate: the tax depends on your other income. Australian resident individual, sale before 1 July 2027 (section 115-100). Change from 1 July 2027 (Treasury Laws Amendment (Tax Reform No. 1) Act 2026, No. 49 of 2026, assented 26 June 2026): for an Australian resident individual who holds the property on 30 June 2027 and sells it later, the gain up to that date keeps the 50% discount (deemed sale at market value just before 1 July 2027, section 112-155); the gain from 1 July 2027 gets cost base indexation instead (section 110-36), except on a new residential dwelling, which keeps the 50% discount (section 115-102). A 30% minimum tax on some capital gains also starts (Division 119). Not computed here.

Example: an investment property bought for $700,000 and sold for $1,000,000 after five years. Costs of the cost base are yours to enter (no official scale). Rules: Income Tax Assessment Act 1997, sections 115-25, 115-100 and 118-110; change from 1 July 2027: Treasury Laws Amendment (Tax Reform No. 1) Act 2026. Details in the guide to capital gains tax on your main residence.

Queensland in context

Queensland ranks 2nd of the eight states and territories for the mean price of a dwelling, $1,130,600, close to the national mean of $1,100,400 (+2.7%). The list starts at $1,304,900 in New South Wales and ends at $614,400 in the Northern Territory.

Over a year the mean moved +15.4%, faster than the +6.8% of Australia as a whole (+8.6 pts), which puts Queensland 2nd of eight on growth.

Inside the state, the median established house sold in Brisbane cost $1,155,000, against $800,000 in the rest of Queensland: 44.4% more in the capital. Brisbane accounts for 45% of the 129,558 homes that changed hands (June quarter 2025 to March quarter 2026).

General duty on the $1,155,000 median house of Brisbane is $46,938, 4.1% of the price: 5th highest of the seven capitals whose duty Payotte computes, from 3.8% to 5.4%. An eligible first home buyer would pay $39,763. A foreign buyer adds 8%, as additional foreign acquirer duty (AFAD).

The other seven states and territories, set against Queensland (ABS, June quarter 2026)
StateMean price, all dwellingsAgainst QueenslandOver a yearGrowth gap
New South Wales$1,304,900+15.4%+1.9%-13.5 pts
Victoria$918,400-18.8%0%-15.4 pts
Western Australia$1,123,700-0.6%+22.9%+7.5 pts
South Australia$979,600-13.4%+12.9%-2.5 pts
Tasmania$733,200-35.1%+8.8%-6.6 pts
Australian Capital Territory$981,700-13.2%+3%-12.4 pts
Northern Territory$614,400-45.7%+14.7%-0.7 pts

Rules that apply in Queensland

  • In Queensland, a first home buyer pays no duty on a home up to $700,000 (contracts from 9 June 2024), and the concession fades to nil at $800,000. A new first home or first home vacant land has no value cap from 1 May 2025.
  • In Queensland, the First Home Owner Grant is $30,000 for a new home valued at less than $750,000, including land and contract variations, for contracts from 20 November 2023. The 2026 State Budget page says the grant is continued for contracts from 1 July 2026.
  • In Queensland, the cooling-off period is 5 business days from receiving the contract signed by both parties, ending at 5pm. The seller may keep up to 0.25% of the price, and there is none at auction.
  • In Queensland, land tax for individuals starts at $600,000, and absentee individuals pay a 3% surcharge on value above $350,000. The home exemption covers a principal place of residence on one parcel.
  • In Queensland, since 1 August 2025 the seller must give a Form 2 disclosure statement and prescribed certificates before the buyer signs. The buyer may terminate up to settlement if documents are not given.
  • In Queensland, the bond is capped at 4 weeks' rent for agreements signed on or after 30 September 2024, and must be lodged with the RTA within 10 days.

The questions, answered

What is the average value of a home in Queensland?

The mean price of all residential dwellings in Queensland was $1,130,600 in the June quarter 2026, +15.4% over a year (ABS Total Value of Dwellings, preliminary). It is the value of the whole housing stock divided by the number of dwellings (2,319,900), not a sale price.

How much stamp duty on a median Brisbane house ($1,155,000) in Queensland?

On $1,155,000, general transfer duty in Queensland is $46,938; an eligible first home buyer pays $39,763, at the rates in force on 14 October 2026.

How much tax when you sell a home in Queensland?

Capital gains tax is federal: the same rule applies in Queensland as across Australia. A main residence is exempt (section 118-110). On an investment property held 12 months or more and sold before 1 July 2027, half the gain counts: a $300,000 gain adds $150,000 to taxable income, taxed at the seller's marginal rate. The calculator above shows the foreign-resident cases and the 1 July 2027 change.

How many homes sell in Queensland?

129,558 homes changed hands in Queensland from the June quarter 2025 to March quarter 2026, the latest four revised quarters (ABS).

More on the tax when you sell: capital gains tax and your main residence.

The figures, June quarter 2026

MeasureValueOver a year
Mean price, all residential dwellings$1,130,600+15.4%
Number of residential dwellings2,319,900—
Homes changing hands, June quarter 2025 to March quarter 2026129,558—

A median of houses sold and a mean of the whole housing stock measure different things: do not compare them. The latest quarter is preliminary and may be revised.

Areas of Queensland

Sources