State

Buying a home in Victoria: prices and stamp duty

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Total Value of Dwellings, June quarter 2026 (preliminary). State figure: mean price of all residential dwellings.

In short

In the June quarter 2026, the mean price of a residential dwelling in Victoria was $918,400 (0% over a year), and the median established house sold in Melbourne was $850,000. At $850,000, general land transfer duty in Victoria is $46,070, before any first home buyer or owner-occupier concession.

Calculate for Victoria

If you buy

Land transfer duty and fees in Victoria

Rates of State Revenue Office Victoria, set at the median Melbourne house ($850,000). Change any field: the amounts are recalculated instantly.

Rates appliedGeneral rates
Land transfer duty$46,070
Share of the price5.42%
Foreign purchaser surcharge—
FIRB application fee—
Transfer registration fee—
Total of the amounts computed$46,070

Victoria: the transfer registration fee was not read, so it is not included.

Residential purchase by an individual. Not included: conveyancer, building inspection and lender fees (no official scale), the First Home Owner Grant. No mortgage figure: Payotte has no official Australian mortgage rate to apply. All the rates and sources.

If you sell

Capital gain and capital gains tax

Same rule in every state: capital gains tax is federal. Your main residence is exempt.

Capital gain$300,000
CGT discount50% (held 12 months or more)
Added to your taxable income$150,000
Tax on itat your marginal rate (not computed)

The net capital gain is added to your taxable income for the year and taxed at your marginal rate: the tax depends on your other income. Australian resident individual, sale before 1 July 2027 (section 115-100). Change from 1 July 2027 (Treasury Laws Amendment (Tax Reform No. 1) Act 2026, No. 49 of 2026, assented 26 June 2026): for an Australian resident individual who holds the property on 30 June 2027 and sells it later, the gain up to that date keeps the 50% discount (deemed sale at market value just before 1 July 2027, section 112-155); the gain from 1 July 2027 gets cost base indexation instead (section 110-36), except on a new residential dwelling, which keeps the 50% discount (section 115-102). A 30% minimum tax on some capital gains also starts (Division 119). Not computed here.

Example: an investment property bought for $700,000 and sold for $1,000,000 after five years. Costs of the cost base are yours to enter (no official scale). Rules: Income Tax Assessment Act 1997, sections 115-25, 115-100 and 118-110; change from 1 July 2027: Treasury Laws Amendment (Tax Reform No. 1) Act 2026. Details in the guide to capital gains tax on your main residence.

Victoria in context

Victoria ranks 6th of the eight states and territories for the mean price of a dwelling, $918,400, well below the national mean of $1,100,400 (-16.5%). The list starts at $1,304,900 in New South Wales and ends at $614,400 in the Northern Territory.

Over a year the mean moved 0%, slower than the +6.8% of Australia as a whole (-6.8 pts), which puts Victoria 8th of eight on growth: the slowest.

Inside the state, the median established house sold in Melbourne cost $850,000, against $625,000 in the rest of Victoria: 36% more in the capital. Melbourne accounts for 78% of the 175,603 homes that changed hands (June quarter 2025 to March quarter 2026).

General duty on the $850,000 median house of Melbourne is $46,070, 5.4% of the price: 1st highest of the seven capitals whose duty Payotte computes, from 3.8% to 5.4%. A foreign buyer adds 8%, as foreign purchaser additional duty.

The other seven states and territories, set against Victoria (ABS, June quarter 2026)
StateMean price, all dwellingsAgainst VictoriaOver a yearGrowth gap
New South Wales$1,304,900+42.1%+1.9%+1.9 pts
Queensland$1,130,600+23.1%+15.4%+15.4 pts
Western Australia$1,123,700+22.4%+22.9%+22.9 pts
South Australia$979,600+6.7%+12.9%+12.9 pts
Tasmania$733,200-20.2%+8.8%+8.8 pts
Australian Capital Territory$981,700+6.9%+3%+3 pts
Northern Territory$614,400-33.1%+14.7%+14.7 pts

Rules that apply in Victoria

  • In Victoria, first home buyers pay no duty on a home up to $600,000 and a reduced amount from $600,001 to $750,000. The buyer must live in the home for 12 continuous months, starting within 12 months of settlement.
  • In Victoria, the First Home Owner Grant is $10,000 for a new home worth up to $750,000 that has never been sold, occupied, leased or used for short-term accommodation. The buyer must live there 12 months.
  • In Victoria, the cooling-off period is 3 clear business days from signing a private sale contract. The buyer is refunded less the greater of $100 or 0.2% of the price, and there is none at auction.
  • In Victoria, land tax starts at $50,000 of site value and absentee owners pay a 4% surcharge. A principal place of residence is not charged land tax.
  • In Victoria, the seller must give the buyer a section 32 vendor's statement before the buyer signs. A contract is not binding on the buyer if it is missing, incomplete or inaccurate.
  • In Victoria, the bond is generally capped at one month's rent, or more if rent exceeds $900 a week. The rental provider must lodge it with the RTBA within 14 days, not counting public holidays.

The questions, answered

What is the average value of a home in Victoria?

The mean price of all residential dwellings in Victoria was $918,400 in the June quarter 2026, 0% over a year (ABS Total Value of Dwellings, preliminary). It is the value of the whole housing stock divided by the number of dwellings (3,043,000), not a sale price.

How much stamp duty on a median Melbourne house ($850,000) in Victoria?

On $850,000, general transfer duty in Victoria is $46,070, at the rates in force on 14 October 2026.

How much tax when you sell a home in Victoria?

Capital gains tax is federal: the same rule applies in Victoria as across Australia. A main residence is exempt (section 118-110). On an investment property held 12 months or more and sold before 1 July 2027, half the gain counts: a $300,000 gain adds $150,000 to taxable income, taxed at the seller's marginal rate. The calculator above shows the foreign-resident cases and the 1 July 2027 change.

How many homes sell in Victoria?

175,603 homes changed hands in Victoria from the June quarter 2025 to March quarter 2026, the latest four revised quarters (ABS).

More on the tax when you sell: capital gains tax and your main residence.

The figures, June quarter 2026

MeasureValueOver a year
Mean price, all residential dwellings$918,4000%
Number of residential dwellings3,043,000—
Homes changing hands, June quarter 2025 to March quarter 2026175,603—

A median of houses sold and a mean of the whole housing stock measure different things: do not compare them. The latest quarter is preliminary and may be revised.

Areas of Victoria

Sources