State

Buying a home in Western Australia: prices and stamp duty

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Total Value of Dwellings, June quarter 2026 (preliminary). State figure: mean price of all residential dwellings.

In short

In the June quarter 2026, the mean price of a residential dwelling in Western Australia was $1,123,700 (+22.9% over a year), and the median established house sold in Perth was $1,010,000. At $1,010,000, general transfer duty in Western Australia is $43,131, before any first home buyer or owner-occupier concession.

Calculate for Western Australia

If you buy

Transfer duty and fees in Western Australia

Rates of RevenueWA (Department of Finance), set at the median Perth house ($1,010,000). Change any field: the amounts are recalculated instantly.

Rates appliedGeneral rates
Transfer duty$43,130.50
Share of the price4.27%
Foreign purchaser surcharge—
FIRB application fee—
Transfer registration fee$435.10
Total of the amounts computed$43,565.60

Residential purchase by an individual. Not included: conveyancer, building inspection and lender fees (no official scale), the First Home Owner Grant. No mortgage figure: Payotte has no official Australian mortgage rate to apply. All the rates and sources.

If you sell

Capital gain and capital gains tax

Same rule in every state: capital gains tax is federal. Your main residence is exempt.

Capital gain$300,000
CGT discount50% (held 12 months or more)
Added to your taxable income$150,000
Tax on itat your marginal rate (not computed)

The net capital gain is added to your taxable income for the year and taxed at your marginal rate: the tax depends on your other income. Australian resident individual, sale before 1 July 2027 (section 115-100). Change from 1 July 2027 (Treasury Laws Amendment (Tax Reform No. 1) Act 2026, No. 49 of 2026, assented 26 June 2026): for an Australian resident individual who holds the property on 30 June 2027 and sells it later, the gain up to that date keeps the 50% discount (deemed sale at market value just before 1 July 2027, section 112-155); the gain from 1 July 2027 gets cost base indexation instead (section 110-36), except on a new residential dwelling, which keeps the 50% discount (section 115-102). A 30% minimum tax on some capital gains also starts (Division 119). Not computed here.

Example: an investment property bought for $700,000 and sold for $1,000,000 after five years. Costs of the cost base are yours to enter (no official scale). Rules: Income Tax Assessment Act 1997, sections 115-25, 115-100 and 118-110; change from 1 July 2027: Treasury Laws Amendment (Tax Reform No. 1) Act 2026. Details in the guide to capital gains tax on your main residence.

Western Australia in context

Western Australia ranks 3rd of the eight states and territories for the mean price of a dwelling, $1,123,700, close to the national mean of $1,100,400 (+2.1%). The list starts at $1,304,900 in New South Wales and ends at $614,400 in the Northern Territory.

Over a year the mean moved +22.9%, faster than the +6.8% of Australia as a whole (+16.1 pts), which puts Western Australia 1st of eight on growth: the fastest.

Inside the state, the median established house sold in Perth cost $1,010,000, against $665,000 in the rest of Western Australia: 51.9% more in the capital. Perth accounts for 79% of the 49,540 homes that changed hands (June quarter 2025 to March quarter 2026).

General duty on the $1,010,000 median house of Perth is $43,131, 4.3% of the price: 3rd highest of the seven capitals whose duty Payotte computes, from 3.8% to 5.4%. A foreign buyer adds 7%, as foreign transfer duty.

The other seven states and territories, set against Western Australia (ABS, June quarter 2026)
StateMean price, all dwellingsAgainst Western AustraliaOver a yearGrowth gap
New South Wales$1,304,900+16.1%+1.9%-21 pts
Victoria$918,400-18.3%0%-22.9 pts
Queensland$1,130,600+0.6%+15.4%-7.5 pts
South Australia$979,600-12.8%+12.9%-10 pts
Tasmania$733,200-34.8%+8.8%-14.1 pts
Australian Capital Territory$981,700-12.6%+3%-19.9 pts
Northern Territory$614,400-45.3%+14.7%-8.2 pts

Rules that apply in Western Australia

  • In Western Australia, for agreements from 7 May 2026, a first home owner pays no duty on a home up to $600,000 and $16.15 per $100 above $600,000 up to $800,000. Vacant land is nil up to $450,000.
  • In Western Australia, the First Home Owner Grant is up to $10,000 for a new or substantially renovated home. For transactions from 7 May 2026 the value cap is $800,000 south of the 26th parallel and $1,000,000 north of it.
  • Western Australia has no mandatory cooling-off period for real estate contracts. The parties can agree to insert one in the contract, so a buyer who wants one must negotiate it before signing.
  • In Western Australia, land tax starts at $300,000 of unimproved value, plus a Metropolitan Region Improvement Tax on Perth-area land above $300,000. A private residence used as primary residence is exempt.
  • In Western Australia there is no mandatory seller disclosure statement for ordinary homes, though the agent must disclose relevant facts. For a strata lot, the seller must give a pre-contractual disclosure statement before the buyer signs.
  • In Western Australia, the bond is capped at 4 weeks' rent where rent is $1,200 a week or less, and must be lodged with Bonds Administration within 14 days. A pet bond of up to $350 is allowed.

The questions, answered

What is the average value of a home in Western Australia?

The mean price of all residential dwellings in Western Australia was $1,123,700 in the June quarter 2026, +22.9% over a year (ABS Total Value of Dwellings, preliminary). It is the value of the whole housing stock divided by the number of dwellings (1,203,200), not a sale price.

How much stamp duty on a median Perth house ($1,010,000) in Western Australia?

On $1,010,000, general transfer duty in Western Australia is $43,131, at the rates in force on 14 October 2026.

How much tax when you sell a home in Western Australia?

Capital gains tax is federal: the same rule applies in Western Australia as across Australia. A main residence is exempt (section 118-110). On an investment property held 12 months or more and sold before 1 July 2027, half the gain counts: a $300,000 gain adds $150,000 to taxable income, taxed at the seller's marginal rate. The calculator above shows the foreign-resident cases and the 1 July 2027 change.

How many homes sell in Western Australia?

49,540 homes changed hands in Western Australia from the June quarter 2025 to March quarter 2026, the latest four revised quarters (ABS).

More on the tax when you sell: capital gains tax and your main residence.

The figures, June quarter 2026

MeasureValueOver a year
Mean price, all residential dwellings$1,123,700+22.9%
Number of residential dwellings1,203,200—
Homes changing hands, June quarter 2025 to March quarter 202649,540—

A median of houses sold and a mean of the whole housing stock measure different things: do not compare them. The latest quarter is preliminary and may be revised.

Areas of Western Australia

Sources