State

Buying a home in Amapá: costs and figures

ITBI read in the city's own law · notary and registry fees from the state's 2026 table · loan at the Banco Central average rate · census figures

In short

On a R$ 500 thousand home in Macapá, the capital of Amapá, the ITBI transfer tax, the notary deed and the registration come to at least R$ 10,000. The city's ITBI rate is 2%. 15.2% of occupied homes were rented in the 2022 Census.

Calculate for Amapá

If you buy

ITBI, deed, registration and loan in Macapá

ITBI is set by each city: the amounts are those of Macapá, the state capital. ITBI from the law of Macapá where Payotte read it, notary and registry fees from the Amapá 2026 table. Change any field: the amounts are recalculated instantly.

Value chargedR$ 500,000
ITBI rate (general)2%
ITBI transfer taxR$ 10,000
Notary deed (escritura)not computed
Registration at the property registrynot computed
Total of the lines aboveat least R$ 10,000
Largest loan (CMN cap, 80%)R$ 400,000 (80%)
Price payment, 30 years at 11.28%R$ 3,730
SAC first payment, 30 yearsR$ 4,690

Partial: the state's 2026 fee table could not be read.

General ITBI rate on the higher of price and reference value; certificates, broker and lawyer fees excluded. Loan at the Banco Central average rate, not an offer. All the rates and sources.

If you sell

Capital gain and the income tax on it

Same federal rules in every city: the seller's tax residence decides.

Capital gainR$ 400,000
Income tax on the gainR$ 60,000
Average rate on the gain15%
Sale price after the taxR$ 1,140,000

Non-resident: withheld by the buyer (or the attorney of a non-resident buyer) on the date of the sale (Law 10,833, art. 26).

Gain = sale price − documented cost in reais; the exclusions are listed on the calculator page. The capital gains calculator and its sources.

The questions, answered

How much are the purchase costs on a R$ 500 thousand home in Macapá?

On a R$ 500 thousand home in Macapá, the capital of Amapá, ITBI transfer tax (2%) R$ 10,000: at least R$ 10,000 in all, from the rates and fee tables read on 15 October 2026 (the state's 2026 fee table could not be read).

How much are the purchase costs on a R$ 1 million home in Macapá?

On a R$ 1 million home in Macapá, the capital of Amapá: ITBI transfer tax (2%) R$ 20,000, at least R$ 20,000 in all.

What is the ITBI rate in Macapá?

Macapá charges ITBI at 2% of the value of the transfer (Lei Complementar nº 144/2021-PMM (30/12/2021) art. 208 (alíquotas), art. 207 (base), art. 209 (pagamento)); the same law sets a reduced rate of 1% for some purchases it defines (see the purchase costs calculator).

What monthly payment on a R$ 500 thousand home in Amapá?

R$ 400,000 borrowed on a R$ 500 thousand home (CMN cap 80%) costs R$ 3,730 a month with Price over 30 years at 11.28% (August 2026), or R$ 4,690 the first month with SAC.

Do more people rent in Amapá than in Brazil as a whole?

In the 2022 Census, 15.2% of the 200,899 occupied homes in Amapá were rented and 76.5% owned by a resident, against 22.2% rented across Brazil (IBGE).

What is the typical value of a financed home in Amapá?

The median appraisal value of homes financed in Amapá was R$ 511,000 in June 2026, against R$ 290,545 for Brazil (Banco Central do Brasil, homes bought with a loan only, not all sales).

What is the average construction cost per square metre in Amapá?

The SINAPI average construction cost published by the IBGE for Amapá was R$ 2,031 per square metre in September 2026, against R$ 2,000 for Brazil.

How much tax when you sell a home in Amapá?

Federal rules apply in Amapá as everywhere in Brazil. A non-resident pays 15% on a gain up to R$ 5 million, rising by bands to 22.5% (Law 8,981, art. 21), withheld by the buyer: bought R$ 800 thousand, sold R$ 1.2 million, a gain of R$ 400,000 costs R$ 60,000 (R$ 100,000 in a low-tax jurisdiction, 25%). A resident selling an only property for R$ 440,000 or less is exempt, as is one reinvesting within 180 days.

How many people live in Amapá?

Amapá had 733,759 residents in the 2022 Census, and 809,953 in the IBGE estimate for 2026.

How Amapá compares

Amapá counted 733,759 residents in 2022, 0.4% of Brazil's 203,080,756 across the 27 federative units and the 26th largest. The IBGE estimate for 2026, 809,953, is 10.4% higher (Brazil: 5.5%), the 4th fastest of the 27. Macapá is the city of the state on Payotte, holding 60.4% of its residents. Region: Norte; 3.65 residents per occupied home against 2.8 nationally.

15.2% of the 200,899 occupied homes of Amapá were rented in 2022, well below the 22.2% national share; 76.5% were owned by a resident. That is the 24th highest rental share of 27 units.

Macapá, the capital, charges ITBI at 2%, exactly the median of the 41 city rates read. That is R$ 10,000 on R$ 500 thousand and R$ 20,000 on R$ 1 million; the law also lists 1% for some purchases it defines, which the calculator does not apply.

The 2026 notary and registry fee table of Amapá could not be read, so the purchase costs of Macapá carry the ITBI line only, R$ 10,000 on R$ 500 thousand (2% of the price).

In Amapá the median appraisal of a financed home is R$ 511,000, 75.9% above the national R$ 290,545 and 1st of 27 units; a R$ 500 thousand purchase is 1 times that median. A loan of 80% on the median home would cost R$ 3,812 a month over 30 years with the Price system at 11.28%, against R$ 3,730 for R$ 500 thousand. The SINAPI construction cost, R$ 2,031 per square metre, is 1.6% above the national R$ 2,000 (11th of 27).

MeasureValueReferenceRank
Amapá: residents, 2022 Census733,759median unit 3,941,61326th of 27
Share of Brazil's residents0.36%203,080,756 in Brazil26th of 27
Amapá: estimate for 2026 against the census+10.4%Brazil +5.5%4th of 27
Amapá: occupied homes, 2022200,899Brazil 72,461,36926th of 27
Amapá: residents per occupied home3.65Brazil 2.81st of 27
Amapá: homes rented15.2%Brazil 22.2%24th of 27
Amapá: homes owned by a resident76.5%median unit 71.6%6th of 27
Amapá: ITBI rate (Macapá)2%median of 41 cities 2%14th of 41
Amapá: ITBI on R$ 500 thousand (Macapá)R$ 10,000at the median rate R$ 10,000+R$ 0
Amapá: ITBI on R$ 1 million (Macapá)R$ 20,000at the median rate R$ 20,000+R$ 0
Amapá: all computed lines on R$ 500 thousand (Macapá)at least R$ 10,0002% of the priceR$ 20,000 on R$ 1 million
Median value of financed homesR$ 511,000Brazil R$ 290,5451st of 27
SINAPI cost per square metreR$ 2,031Brazil R$ 2,00011th of 27
Cities on Payotte160.4% of the state's residents-

The figures

MeasureValueSource
ITBI transfer tax (2%), Macapá, on R$ 500 thousandR$ 10,000Lei Complementar nº 144/2021-PMM (30/12/2021) art. 208 (alíquotas), art. 207 (base), art. 209 (pagamento)
Population, 2022 Census733,759IBGE
Population estimate, 2026809,953IBGE
Occupied homes rented, 2022 Census15.2%IBGE
Median appraisal value of financed homes (2026-06)R$ 511,000Banco Central do Brasil (ODbL)
SINAPI average construction cost per m² (September 2026)R$ 2,031IBGE
Average rate, new housing loans to individuals (2026-08)11.28%Banco Central do Brasil, SGS 20774
Selic target, since 2026-09-1713.75%Banco Central do Brasil, Copom

No open official series gives home prices by city in Brazil; the Banco Central median is by state.

Cities of Amapá on Payotte

Sources