State

Buying a home in Amazonas: costs and figures

Notary and registry fees from the state's 2026 table where read · loan at the Banco Central average rate · census figures

In short

On a R$ 500 thousand home in Manaus, the capital of Amazonas, the ITBI transfer tax, the notary deed and the registration come to at least R$ 18,173. 18.5% of occupied homes were rented in the 2022 Census.

Calculate for Amazonas

If you buy

ITBI, deed, registration and loan in Manaus

ITBI is set by each city: the amounts are those of Manaus, the state capital. ITBI from the law of Manaus where Payotte read it, notary and registry fees from the Amazonas 2026 table. Change any field: the amounts are recalculated instantly.

Value chargedR$ 500,000
ITBI rate (general)not read
ITBI transfer taxnot computed
Notary deed (escritura)R$ 9,022
Registration at the property registryR$ 9,152
Total of the lines aboveat least R$ 18,173
Largest loan (CMN cap, 80%)R$ 400,000 (80%)
Price payment, 30 years at 11.28%R$ 3,730
SAC first payment, 30 yearsR$ 4,690

Partial: the city's ITBI rate could not be read at an official source.

General ITBI rate on the higher of price and reference value; certificates, broker and lawyer fees excluded. Loan at the Banco Central average rate, not an offer. All the rates and sources.

If you sell

Capital gain and the income tax on it

Same federal rules in every city: the seller's tax residence decides.

Capital gainR$ 400,000
Income tax on the gainR$ 60,000
Average rate on the gain15%
Sale price after the taxR$ 1,140,000

Non-resident: withheld by the buyer (or the attorney of a non-resident buyer) on the date of the sale (Law 10,833, art. 26).

Gain = sale price − documented cost in reais; the exclusions are listed on the calculator page. The capital gains calculator and its sources.

The questions, answered

How much are the purchase costs on a R$ 500 thousand home in Manaus?

On a R$ 500 thousand home in Manaus, the capital of Amazonas, notary deed (escritura) R$ 9,022, registration at the property registry R$ 9,152: at least R$ 18,173 in all, from the rates and fee tables read on 15 October 2026 (the city's ITBI rate could not be read at an official source).

How much are the purchase costs on a R$ 1 million home in Manaus?

On a R$ 1 million home in Manaus, the capital of Amazonas: notary deed (escritura) R$ 15,174, registration at the property registry R$ 15,304, at least R$ 30,478 in all.

What is the ITBI rate in Manaus?

Payotte could not read Manaus's ITBI law or the city's finance department page (the official site refused the connection or the text could not be found), so it publishes no rate: ask the city before signing.

What monthly payment on a R$ 500 thousand home in Amazonas?

R$ 400,000 borrowed on a R$ 500 thousand home (CMN cap 80%) costs R$ 3,730 a month with Price over 30 years at 11.28% (August 2026), or R$ 4,690 the first month with SAC.

Do more people rent in Amazonas than in Brazil as a whole?

In the 2022 Census, 18.5% of the 1,079,481 occupied homes in Amazonas were rented and 74.1% owned by a resident, against 22.2% rented across Brazil (IBGE).

What is the typical value of a financed home in Amazonas?

The median appraisal value of homes financed in Amazonas was R$ 281,500 in June 2026, against R$ 290,545 for Brazil (Banco Central do Brasil, homes bought with a loan only, not all sales).

What is the average construction cost per square metre in Amazonas?

The SINAPI average construction cost published by the IBGE for Amazonas was R$ 2,001 per square metre in September 2026, against R$ 2,000 for Brazil.

How much tax when you sell a home in Amazonas?

Federal rules apply in Amazonas as everywhere in Brazil. A non-resident pays 15% on a gain up to R$ 5 million, rising by bands to 22.5% (Law 8,981, art. 21), withheld by the buyer: bought R$ 800 thousand, sold R$ 1.2 million, a gain of R$ 400,000 costs R$ 60,000 (R$ 100,000 in a low-tax jurisdiction, 25%). A resident selling an only property for R$ 440,000 or less is exempt, as is one reinvesting within 180 days.

How many people live in Amazonas?

Amazonas had 3,941,613 residents in the 2022 Census, and 4,360,926 in the IBGE estimate for 2026.

How Amazonas compares

Amazonas counted 3,941,613 residents in 2022, 1.9% of Brazil's 203,080,756 across the 27 federative units and the 14th largest. The IBGE estimate for 2026, 4,360,926, is 10.6% higher (Brazil: 5.5%), the 3rd fastest of the 27. Manaus is the city of the state on Payotte, holding 52.4% of its residents. Region: Norte; 3.65 residents per occupied home against 2.8 nationally.

18.5% of the 1,079,481 occupied homes of Amazonas were rented in 2022, well below the 22.2% national share; 74.1% were owned by a resident. That is the 20th highest rental share of 27 units.

Payotte could not read the ITBI rate of Manaus, the capital, so it adds no tax line to the purchase costs. No other city of Amazonas on Payotte has a rate read either. Across the 41 cities with a rate read, the median is 2%.

On R$ 500 thousand, the Amazonas fee table gives the notary deed R$ 9,022 (R$ 15,174 on R$ 1 million) and registration R$ 9,152 (R$ 15,304 on R$ 1 million). All the lines Payotte computes add up to at least R$ 18,173, 3.63% of the price, and 3.05% on R$ 1 million: fees weigh less as the price doubles. The table prints the amount the user pays.

In Amazonas the median appraisal of a financed home is R$ 281,500, 3.1% below the national R$ 290,545 and 10th of 27 units; a R$ 500 thousand purchase is 1.8 times that median. A loan of 80% on the median home would cost R$ 2,100 a month over 30 years with the Price system at 11.28%, against R$ 3,730 for R$ 500 thousand. The SINAPI construction cost, R$ 2,001 per square metre, is 0.1% above the national R$ 2,000 (13th of 27).

MeasureValueReferenceRank
Amazonas: residents, 2022 Census3,941,613median unit 3,941,61314th of 27
Share of Brazil's residents1.94%203,080,756 in Brazil14th of 27
Amazonas: estimate for 2026 against the census+10.6%Brazil +5.5%3rd of 27
Amazonas: occupied homes, 20221,079,481Brazil 72,461,36917th of 27
Amazonas: residents per occupied home3.65Brazil 2.82nd of 27
Amazonas: homes rented18.5%Brazil 22.2%20th of 27
Amazonas: homes owned by a resident74.1%median unit 71.6%8th of 27
Amazonas: ITBI rate (Manaus)not read41 of 55 cities read, median 2%0 read in Amazonas
Median value of financed homesR$ 281,500Brazil R$ 290,54510th of 27
SINAPI cost per square metreR$ 2,001Brazil R$ 2,00013th of 27
Cities on Payotte152.4% of the state's residents-

The figures

MeasureValueSource
Notary deed (escritura), Manaus, on R$ 500 thousandR$ 9,022Amazonas 2026 fee table
Registration at the property registry, Manaus, on R$ 500 thousandR$ 9,152Amazonas 2026 fee table
Population, 2022 Census3,941,613IBGE
Population estimate, 20264,360,926IBGE
Occupied homes rented, 2022 Census18.5%IBGE
Median appraisal value of financed homes (2026-06)R$ 281,500Banco Central do Brasil (ODbL)
SINAPI average construction cost per m² (September 2026)R$ 2,001IBGE
Average rate, new housing loans to individuals (2026-08)11.28%Banco Central do Brasil, SGS 20774
Selic target, since 2026-09-1713.75%Banco Central do Brasil, Copom

No open official series gives home prices by city in Brazil; the Banco Central median is by state.

Cities of Amazonas on Payotte

Sources