State

Buying a home in Ceará: costs and figures

ITBI read in the city's own law · notary and registry fees from the state's 2026 table · loan at the Banco Central average rate · census figures

In short

On a R$ 500 thousand home in Fortaleza, the capital of Ceará, the ITBI transfer tax, the notary deed and the registration come to at least R$ 20,000. The city's ITBI rate is 4%. 21.9% of occupied homes were rented in the 2022 Census.

Calculate for Ceará

If you buy

ITBI, deed, registration and loan in Fortaleza

ITBI is set by each city: the amounts are those of Fortaleza, the state capital. ITBI from the law of Fortaleza where Payotte read it, notary and registry fees from the Ceará 2026 table. Change any field: the amounts are recalculated instantly.

Value chargedR$ 500,000
ITBI rate (general)4%
ITBI transfer taxR$ 20,000
Notary deed (escritura)not computed
Registration at the property registrynot computed
Total of the lines aboveat least R$ 20,000
Largest loan (CMN cap, 80%)R$ 400,000 (80%)
Price payment, 30 years at 11.28%R$ 3,730
SAC first payment, 30 yearsR$ 4,690

Partial: the state's table prints no amount for this price.

General ITBI rate on the higher of price and reference value; certificates, broker and lawyer fees excluded. Loan at the Banco Central average rate, not an offer. All the rates and sources.

If you sell

Capital gain and the income tax on it

Same federal rules in every city: the seller's tax residence decides.

Capital gainR$ 400,000
Income tax on the gainR$ 60,000
Average rate on the gain15%
Sale price after the taxR$ 1,140,000

Non-resident: withheld by the buyer (or the attorney of a non-resident buyer) on the date of the sale (Law 10,833, art. 26).

Gain = sale price − documented cost in reais; the exclusions are listed on the calculator page. The capital gains calculator and its sources.

The questions, answered

How much are the purchase costs on a R$ 500 thousand home in Fortaleza?

On a R$ 500 thousand home in Fortaleza, the capital of Ceará, ITBI transfer tax (4%) R$ 20,000: at least R$ 20,000 in all, from the rates and fee tables read on 15 October 2026 (the state's table prints no amount for this price).

How much are the purchase costs on a R$ 1 million home in Fortaleza?

On a R$ 1 million home in Fortaleza, the capital of Ceará: ITBI transfer tax (4%) R$ 40,000, at least R$ 40,000 in all.

What is the ITBI rate in Fortaleza?

Fortaleza charges ITBI at 4% of the value of the transfer (not read (the Sefin page does not cite a law number; Código Tributário, LC nº 159/2013, not read)); the same law sets a reduced rate of 0.5% or 2% for some purchases it defines (see the purchase costs calculator).

What monthly payment on a R$ 500 thousand home in Ceará?

R$ 400,000 borrowed on a R$ 500 thousand home (CMN cap 80%) costs R$ 3,730 a month with Price over 30 years at 11.28% (August 2026), or R$ 4,690 the first month with SAC.

Do more people rent in Ceará than in Brazil as a whole?

In the 2022 Census, 21.9% of the 3,020,258 occupied homes in Ceará were rented and 71.6% owned by a resident, against 22.2% rented across Brazil (IBGE).

What is the typical value of a financed home in Ceará?

The median appraisal value of homes financed in Ceará was R$ 221,000 in June 2026, against R$ 290,545 for Brazil (Banco Central do Brasil, homes bought with a loan only, not all sales).

What is the average construction cost per square metre in Ceará?

The SINAPI average construction cost published by the IBGE for Ceará was R$ 1,886 per square metre in September 2026, against R$ 2,000 for Brazil.

How much tax when you sell a home in Ceará?

Federal rules apply in Ceará as everywhere in Brazil. A non-resident pays 15% on a gain up to R$ 5 million, rising by bands to 22.5% (Law 8,981, art. 21), withheld by the buyer: bought R$ 800 thousand, sold R$ 1.2 million, a gain of R$ 400,000 costs R$ 60,000 (R$ 100,000 in a low-tax jurisdiction, 25%). A resident selling an only property for R$ 440,000 or less is exempt, as is one reinvesting within 180 days.

How many people live in Ceará?

Ceará had 8,794,957 residents in the 2022 Census, and 9,302,211 in the IBGE estimate for 2026.

How Ceará compares

Ceará counted 8,794,957 residents in 2022, 4.3% of Brazil's 203,080,756 across the 27 federative units and the 8th largest. The IBGE estimate for 2026, 9,302,211, is 5.8% higher (Brazil: 5.5%), the 15th fastest of the 27. Fortaleza and Jijoca de Jericoacoara are the 2 cities of the state on Payotte, holding 27.9% of its residents. Region: Nordeste; 2.91 residents per occupied home against 2.8 nationally.

21.9% of the 3,020,258 occupied homes of Ceará were rented in 2022, close to the 22.2% national share; 71.6% were owned by a resident. That is the 12th highest rental share of 27 units.

Fortaleza, the capital, charges ITBI at 4%, the highest of the 41 city rates Payotte has read. That is R$ 20,000 on R$ 500 thousand and R$ 40,000 on R$ 1 million; the law also lists 0.5% and 2% for some purchases it defines, which the calculator does not apply.

The 2026 notary and registry fee table of Ceará could not be read, so the purchase costs of Fortaleza carry the ITBI line only, R$ 20,000 on R$ 500 thousand (4% of the price).

In Ceará the median appraisal of a financed home is R$ 221,000, 23.9% below the national R$ 290,545 and 20th of 27 units; a R$ 500 thousand purchase is 2.3 times that median. A loan of 80% on the median home would cost R$ 1,648 a month over 30 years with the Price system at 11.28%, against R$ 3,730 for R$ 500 thousand. The SINAPI construction cost, R$ 1,886 per square metre, is 5.7% below the national R$ 2,000 (19th of 27).

MeasureValueReferenceRank
Ceará: residents, 2022 Census8,794,957median unit 3,941,6138th of 27
Share of Brazil's residents4.33%203,080,756 in Brazil8th of 27
Ceará: estimate for 2026 against the census+5.8%Brazil +5.5%15th of 27
Ceará: occupied homes, 20223,020,258Brazil 72,461,3698th of 27
Ceará: residents per occupied home2.91Brazil 2.810th of 27
Ceará: homes rented21.9%Brazil 22.2%12th of 27
Ceará: homes owned by a resident71.6%median unit 71.6%14th of 27
Ceará: ITBI rate (Fortaleza)4%median of 41 cities 2%1st of 41
Ceará: ITBI on R$ 500 thousand (Fortaleza)R$ 20,000at the median rate R$ 10,000+R$ 10,000
Ceará: ITBI on R$ 1 million (Fortaleza)R$ 40,000at the median rate R$ 20,000+R$ 20,000
Ceará: all computed lines on R$ 500 thousand (Fortaleza)at least R$ 20,0004% of the priceR$ 40,000 on R$ 1 million
Median value of financed homesR$ 221,000Brazil R$ 290,54520th of 27
SINAPI cost per square metreR$ 1,886Brazil R$ 2,00019th of 27
Cities on Payotte227.9% of the state's residents-

The figures

MeasureValueSource
ITBI transfer tax (4%), Fortaleza, on R$ 500 thousandR$ 20,000not read (the Sefin page does not cite a law number; Código Tributário, LC nº 159/2013, not read)
Population, 2022 Census8,794,957IBGE
Population estimate, 20269,302,211IBGE
Occupied homes rented, 2022 Census21.9%IBGE
Median appraisal value of financed homes (2026-06)R$ 221,000Banco Central do Brasil (ODbL)
SINAPI average construction cost per m² (September 2026)R$ 1,886IBGE
Average rate, new housing loans to individuals (2026-08)11.28%Banco Central do Brasil, SGS 20774
Selic target, since 2026-09-1713.75%Banco Central do Brasil, Copom

No open official series gives home prices by city in Brazil; the Banco Central median is by state.

Cities of Ceará on Payotte

Sources