State

Buying a home in Espírito Santo: costs and figures

ITBI read in the city's own law · notary and registry fees from the state's 2026 table · loan at the Banco Central average rate · census figures

In short

On a R$ 500 thousand home in Vitória, the capital of Espírito Santo, the ITBI transfer tax, the notary deed and the registration come to at least R$ 21,814. The city's ITBI rate is 2%. 23.5% of occupied homes were rented in the 2022 Census.

Calculate for Espírito Santo

If you buy

ITBI, deed, registration and loan in Vitória

ITBI is set by each city: the amounts are those of Vitória, the state capital. ITBI from the law of Vitória where Payotte read it, notary and registry fees from the Espírito Santo 2026 table. Change any field: the amounts are recalculated instantly.

Value chargedR$ 500,000
ITBI rate (general)2%
ITBI transfer taxR$ 10,000
Notary deed (escritura)R$ 7,255
Registration at the property registryR$ 4,560
Total of the lines aboveat least R$ 21,814
Largest loan (CMN cap, 80%)R$ 400,000 (80%)
Price payment, 30 years at 11.28%R$ 3,730
SAC first payment, 30 yearsR$ 4,690

Partial: the state's table gives the fees before state taxes and funds.

General ITBI rate on the higher of price and reference value; certificates, broker and lawyer fees excluded. Loan at the Banco Central average rate, not an offer. All the rates and sources.

If you sell

Capital gain and the income tax on it

Same federal rules in every city: the seller's tax residence decides.

Capital gainR$ 400,000
Income tax on the gainR$ 60,000
Average rate on the gain15%
Sale price after the taxR$ 1,140,000

Non-resident: withheld by the buyer (or the attorney of a non-resident buyer) on the date of the sale (Law 10,833, art. 26).

Gain = sale price − documented cost in reais; the exclusions are listed on the calculator page. The capital gains calculator and its sources.

The questions, answered

How much are the purchase costs on a R$ 500 thousand home in Vitória?

On a R$ 500 thousand home in Vitória, the capital of Espírito Santo, ITBI transfer tax (2%) R$ 10,000, notary deed (escritura) R$ 7,255, registration at the property registry R$ 4,560: at least R$ 21,814 in all, from the rates and fee tables read on 15 October 2026 (the state's table gives the fees before state taxes and funds).

How much are the purchase costs on a R$ 1 million home in Vitória?

On a R$ 1 million home in Vitória, the capital of Espírito Santo: ITBI transfer tax (2%) R$ 20,000, notary deed (escritura) R$ 7,255, registration at the property registry R$ 4,560, at least R$ 31,814 in all.

What is the ITBI rate in Vitória?

Vitória charges ITBI at 2% of the value of the transfer (Lei nº 3.571/1989 art. 16 I (cooperativa) e Decreto nº 12.882/2006, as cited by the Prefeitura; law text itself not read); the same law sets a reduced rate of 1% for some purchases it defines (see the purchase costs calculator).

What monthly payment on a R$ 500 thousand home in Espírito Santo?

R$ 400,000 borrowed on a R$ 500 thousand home (CMN cap 80%) costs R$ 3,730 a month with Price over 30 years at 11.28% (August 2026), or R$ 4,690 the first month with SAC.

Do more people rent in Espírito Santo than in Brazil as a whole?

In the 2022 Census, 23.5% of the 1,428,808 occupied homes in Espírito Santo were rented and 68.8% owned by a resident, against 22.2% rented across Brazil (IBGE).

What is the typical value of a financed home in Espírito Santo?

The median appraisal value of homes financed in Espírito Santo was R$ 380,000 in June 2026, against R$ 290,545 for Brazil (Banco Central do Brasil, homes bought with a loan only, not all sales).

What is the average construction cost per square metre in Espírito Santo?

The SINAPI average construction cost published by the IBGE for Espírito Santo was R$ 1,805 per square metre in September 2026, against R$ 2,000 for Brazil.

How much tax when you sell a home in Espírito Santo?

Federal rules apply in Espírito Santo as everywhere in Brazil. A non-resident pays 15% on a gain up to R$ 5 million, rising by bands to 22.5% (Law 8,981, art. 21), withheld by the buyer: bought R$ 800 thousand, sold R$ 1.2 million, a gain of R$ 400,000 costs R$ 60,000 (R$ 100,000 in a low-tax jurisdiction, 25%). A resident selling an only property for R$ 440,000 or less is exempt, as is one reinvesting within 180 days.

How many people live in Espírito Santo?

Espírito Santo had 3,833,712 residents in the 2022 Census, and 4,150,692 in the IBGE estimate for 2026.

How Espírito Santo compares

Espírito Santo counted 3,833,712 residents in 2022, 1.9% of Brazil's 203,080,756 across the 27 federative units and the 15th largest. The IBGE estimate for 2026, 4,150,692, is 8.3% higher (Brazil: 5.5%), the 6th fastest of the 27. Vitória is the city of the state on Payotte, holding 8.4% of its residents. Region: Sudeste; 2.68 residents per occupied home against 2.8 nationally.

23.5% of the 1,428,808 occupied homes of Espírito Santo were rented in 2022, close to the 22.2% national share; 68.8% were owned by a resident. That is the 9th highest rental share of 27 units.

Vitória, the capital, charges ITBI at 2%, exactly the median of the 41 city rates read. That is R$ 10,000 on R$ 500 thousand and R$ 20,000 on R$ 1 million; the law also lists 1% for some purchases it defines, which the calculator does not apply.

On R$ 500 thousand, the Espírito Santo fee table gives the notary deed R$ 7,255 (R$ 7,255 on R$ 1 million) and registration R$ 4,560 (R$ 4,560 on R$ 1 million). All the lines Payotte computes add up to at least R$ 21,814, 4.36% of the price, and 3.18% on R$ 1 million: fees weigh less as the price doubles. The table gives fees before state taxes and funds, so the totals are lower limits.

In Espírito Santo the median appraisal of a financed home is R$ 380,000, 30.8% above the national R$ 290,545 and 5th of 27 units; a R$ 500 thousand purchase is 1.3 times that median. A loan of 80% on the median home would cost R$ 2,835 a month over 30 years with the Price system at 11.28%, against R$ 3,730 for R$ 500 thousand. The SINAPI construction cost, R$ 1,805 per square metre, is 9.7% below the national R$ 2,000 (25th of 27).

MeasureValueReferenceRank
Espírito Santo: residents, 2022 Census3,833,712median unit 3,941,61315th of 27
Share of Brazil's residents1.89%203,080,756 in Brazil15th of 27
Espírito Santo: estimate for 2026 against the census+8.3%Brazil +5.5%6th of 27
Espírito Santo: occupied homes, 20221,428,808Brazil 72,461,36913th of 27
Espírito Santo: residents per occupied home2.68Brazil 2.825th of 27
Espírito Santo: homes rented23.5%Brazil 22.2%9th of 27
Espírito Santo: homes owned by a resident68.8%median unit 71.6%21st of 27
Espírito Santo: ITBI rate (Vitória)2%median of 41 cities 2%14th of 41
Espírito Santo: ITBI on R$ 500 thousand (Vitória)R$ 10,000at the median rate R$ 10,000+R$ 0
Espírito Santo: ITBI on R$ 1 million (Vitória)R$ 20,000at the median rate R$ 20,000+R$ 0
Espírito Santo: all computed lines on R$ 500 thousand (Vitória)at least R$ 21,8144.36% of the priceR$ 31,814 on R$ 1 million
Median value of financed homesR$ 380,000Brazil R$ 290,5455th of 27
SINAPI cost per square metreR$ 1,805Brazil R$ 2,00025th of 27
Cities on Payotte18.4% of the state's residents-

The figures

MeasureValueSource
ITBI transfer tax (2%), Vitória, on R$ 500 thousandR$ 10,000Lei nº 3.571/1989 art. 16 I (cooperativa) e Decreto nº 12.882/2006, as cited by the Prefeitura; law text itself not read
Notary deed (escritura), Vitória, on R$ 500 thousandR$ 7,255Espírito Santo 2026 fee table
Registration at the property registry, Vitória, on R$ 500 thousandR$ 4,560Espírito Santo 2026 fee table
Population, 2022 Census3,833,712IBGE
Population estimate, 20264,150,692IBGE
Occupied homes rented, 2022 Census23.5%IBGE
Median appraisal value of financed homes (2026-06)R$ 380,000Banco Central do Brasil (ODbL)
SINAPI average construction cost per m² (September 2026)R$ 1,805IBGE
Average rate, new housing loans to individuals (2026-08)11.28%Banco Central do Brasil, SGS 20774
Selic target, since 2026-09-1713.75%Banco Central do Brasil, Copom

No open official series gives home prices by city in Brazil; the Banco Central median is by state.

Cities of Espírito Santo on Payotte

Sources