State

Buying a home in Minas Gerais: costs and figures

ITBI read in the city's own law · notary and registry fees from the state's 2026 table · loan at the Banco Central average rate · census figures

In short

On a R$ 500 thousand home in Belo Horizonte, the capital of Minas Gerais, the ITBI transfer tax, the notary deed and the registration come to R$ 26,046. The city's ITBI rate is 3%. 22.5% of occupied homes were rented in the 2022 Census.

Calculate for Minas Gerais

If you buy

ITBI, deed, registration and loan in Belo Horizonte

ITBI is set by each city: the amounts are those of Belo Horizonte, the state capital. ITBI from the law of Belo Horizonte where Payotte read it, notary and registry fees from the Minas Gerais 2026 table. Change any field: the amounts are recalculated instantly.

Value chargedR$ 500,000
ITBI rate (general)3%
ITBI transfer taxR$ 15,000
Notary deed (escritura)R$ 5,523
Registration at the property registryR$ 5,523
Total of the lines aboveR$ 26,046
Largest loan (CMN cap, 80%)R$ 400,000 (80%)
Price payment, 30 years at 11.28%R$ 3,730
SAC first payment, 30 yearsR$ 4,690

General ITBI rate on the higher of price and reference value; certificates, broker and lawyer fees excluded. Loan at the Banco Central average rate, not an offer. All the rates and sources.

If you sell

Capital gain and the income tax on it

Same federal rules in every city: the seller's tax residence decides.

Capital gainR$ 400,000
Income tax on the gainR$ 60,000
Average rate on the gain15%
Sale price after the taxR$ 1,140,000

Non-resident: withheld by the buyer (or the attorney of a non-resident buyer) on the date of the sale (Law 10,833, art. 26).

Gain = sale price − documented cost in reais; the exclusions are listed on the calculator page. The capital gains calculator and its sources.

The questions, answered

How much are the purchase costs on a R$ 500 thousand home in Belo Horizonte?

On a R$ 500 thousand home in Belo Horizonte, the capital of Minas Gerais, ITBI transfer tax (3%) R$ 15,000, notary deed (escritura) R$ 5,523, registration at the property registry R$ 5,523: R$ 26,046 in all, from the rates and fee tables read on 15 October 2026.

How much are the purchase costs on a R$ 1 million home in Belo Horizonte?

On a R$ 1 million home in Belo Horizonte, the capital of Minas Gerais: ITBI transfer tax (3%) R$ 30,000, notary deed (escritura) R$ 6,867, registration at the property registry R$ 6,867, R$ 43,733 in all.

What is the ITBI rate in Belo Horizonte?

Belo Horizonte charges ITBI at 3% of the value of the transfer (Lei nº 5.492/1988 arts. 5 and 6; Lei nº 9.814/2010 art. 12; Lei nº 8.147/2013; Lei nº 10.692/2013); the same law sets a reduced rate of 0% or 1.5% for some purchases it defines (see the purchase costs calculator).

What monthly payment on a R$ 500 thousand home in Minas Gerais?

R$ 400,000 borrowed on a R$ 500 thousand home (CMN cap 80%) costs R$ 3,730 a month with Price over 30 years at 11.28% (August 2026), or R$ 4,690 the first month with SAC.

Do more people rent in Minas Gerais than in Brazil as a whole?

In the 2022 Census, 22.5% of the 7,534,797 occupied homes in Minas Gerais were rented and 70.7% owned by a resident, against 22.2% rented across Brazil (IBGE).

What is the typical value of a financed home in Minas Gerais?

The median appraisal value of homes financed in Minas Gerais was R$ 289,000 in June 2026, against R$ 290,545 for Brazil (Banco Central do Brasil, homes bought with a loan only, not all sales).

What is the average construction cost per square metre in Minas Gerais?

The SINAPI average construction cost published by the IBGE for Minas Gerais was R$ 1,866 per square metre in September 2026, against R$ 2,000 for Brazil.

How much tax when you sell a home in Minas Gerais?

Federal rules apply in Minas Gerais as everywhere in Brazil. A non-resident pays 15% on a gain up to R$ 5 million, rising by bands to 22.5% (Law 8,981, art. 21), withheld by the buyer: bought R$ 800 thousand, sold R$ 1.2 million, a gain of R$ 400,000 costs R$ 60,000 (R$ 100,000 in a low-tax jurisdiction, 25%). A resident selling an only property for R$ 440,000 or less is exempt, as is one reinvesting within 180 days.

How many people live in Minas Gerais?

Minas Gerais had 20,539,989 residents in the 2022 Census, and 21,460,311 in the IBGE estimate for 2026.

How Minas Gerais compares

Minas Gerais counted 20,539,989 residents in 2022, 10.1% of Brazil's 203,080,756 across the 27 federative units and the 2nd largest. The IBGE estimate for 2026, 21,460,311, is 4.5% higher (Brazil: 5.5%), the 20th fastest of the 27. Belo Horizonte and Uberlândia are the 2 cities of the state on Payotte, holding 14.7% of its residents. Region: Sudeste; 2.73 residents per occupied home against 2.8 nationally.

22.5% of the 7,534,797 occupied homes of Minas Gerais were rented in 2022, close to the 22.2% national share; 70.7% were owned by a resident. That is the 11th highest rental share of 27 units.

Belo Horizonte, the capital, charges ITBI at 3%, above the 2% median of the 41 city rates read (1 city charges more). That is R$ 15,000 on R$ 500 thousand and R$ 30,000 on R$ 1 million; the law also lists 0% and 1.5% for some purchases it defines, which the calculator does not apply.

On R$ 500 thousand, the Minas Gerais fee table gives the notary deed R$ 5,523 (R$ 6,867 on R$ 1 million) and registration R$ 5,523 (R$ 6,867 on R$ 1 million). All the lines Payotte computes add up to R$ 26,046, 5.21% of the price, and 4.37% on R$ 1 million: fees weigh less as the price doubles. The table prints the amount the user pays.

In Minas Gerais the median appraisal of a financed home is R$ 289,000, 0.5% below the national R$ 290,545 and 9th of 27 units; a R$ 500 thousand purchase is 1.7 times that median. A loan of 80% on the median home would cost R$ 2,156 a month over 30 years with the Price system at 11.28%, against R$ 3,730 for R$ 500 thousand. The SINAPI construction cost, R$ 1,866 per square metre, is 6.7% below the national R$ 2,000 (23rd of 27).

MeasureValueReferenceRank
Minas Gerais: residents, 2022 Census20,539,989median unit 3,941,6132nd of 27
Share of Brazil's residents10.11%203,080,756 in Brazil2nd of 27
Minas Gerais: estimate for 2026 against the census+4.5%Brazil +5.5%20th of 27
Minas Gerais: occupied homes, 20227,534,797Brazil 72,461,3692nd of 27
Minas Gerais: residents per occupied home2.73Brazil 2.822nd of 27
Minas Gerais: homes rented22.5%Brazil 22.2%11th of 27
Minas Gerais: homes owned by a resident70.7%median unit 71.6%16th of 27
Minas Gerais: ITBI rate (Belo Horizonte)3%median of 41 cities 2%2nd of 41
Minas Gerais: ITBI on R$ 500 thousand (Belo Horizonte)R$ 15,000at the median rate R$ 10,000+R$ 5,000
Minas Gerais: ITBI on R$ 1 million (Belo Horizonte)R$ 30,000at the median rate R$ 20,000+R$ 10,000
Minas Gerais: all computed lines on R$ 500 thousand (Belo Horizonte)R$ 26,0465.21% of the priceR$ 43,733 on R$ 1 million
Median value of financed homesR$ 289,000Brazil R$ 290,5459th of 27
SINAPI cost per square metreR$ 1,866Brazil R$ 2,00023rd of 27
Cities on Payotte214.7% of the state's residents-

The figures

MeasureValueSource
ITBI transfer tax (3%), Belo Horizonte, on R$ 500 thousandR$ 15,000Lei nº 5.492/1988 arts. 5 and 6; Lei nº 9.814/2010 art. 12; Lei nº 8.147/2013; Lei nº 10.692/2013
Notary deed (escritura), Belo Horizonte, on R$ 500 thousandR$ 5,523Minas Gerais 2026 fee table
Registration at the property registry, Belo Horizonte, on R$ 500 thousandR$ 5,523Minas Gerais 2026 fee table
Population, 2022 Census20,539,989IBGE
Population estimate, 202621,460,311IBGE
Occupied homes rented, 2022 Census22.5%IBGE
Median appraisal value of financed homes (2026-06)R$ 289,000Banco Central do Brasil (ODbL)
SINAPI average construction cost per m² (September 2026)R$ 1,866IBGE
Average rate, new housing loans to individuals (2026-08)11.28%Banco Central do Brasil, SGS 20774
Selic target, since 2026-09-1713.75%Banco Central do Brasil, Copom

No open official series gives home prices by city in Brazil; the Banco Central median is by state.

Cities of Minas Gerais on Payotte

Sources