State

Buying a home in Pará: costs and figures

ITBI read in the city's own law · notary and registry fees from the state's 2026 table · loan at the Banco Central average rate · census figures

In short

On a R$ 500 thousand home in Belém, the capital of Pará, the ITBI transfer tax, the notary deed and the registration come to at least R$ 15,000. The city's ITBI rate is 3%. 15.4% of occupied homes were rented in the 2022 Census.

Calculate for Pará

If you buy

ITBI, deed, registration and loan in Belém

ITBI is set by each city: the amounts are those of Belém, the state capital. ITBI from the law of Belém where Payotte read it, notary and registry fees from the Pará 2026 table. Change any field: the amounts are recalculated instantly.

Value chargedR$ 500,000
ITBI rate (general)3%
ITBI transfer taxR$ 15,000
Notary deed (escritura)not computed
Registration at the property registrynot computed
Total of the lines aboveat least R$ 15,000
Largest loan (CMN cap, 80%)R$ 400,000 (80%)
Price payment, 30 years at 11.28%R$ 3,730
SAC first payment, 30 yearsR$ 4,690

Partial: the state's 2026 fee table could not be read.

General ITBI rate on the higher of price and reference value; certificates, broker and lawyer fees excluded. Loan at the Banco Central average rate, not an offer. All the rates and sources.

If you sell

Capital gain and the income tax on it

Same federal rules in every city: the seller's tax residence decides.

Capital gainR$ 400,000
Income tax on the gainR$ 60,000
Average rate on the gain15%
Sale price after the taxR$ 1,140,000

Non-resident: withheld by the buyer (or the attorney of a non-resident buyer) on the date of the sale (Law 10,833, art. 26).

Gain = sale price − documented cost in reais; the exclusions are listed on the calculator page. The capital gains calculator and its sources.

The questions, answered

How much are the purchase costs on a R$ 500 thousand home in Belém?

On a R$ 500 thousand home in Belém, the capital of Pará, ITBI transfer tax (3%) R$ 15,000: at least R$ 15,000 in all, from the rates and fee tables read on 15 October 2026 (the state's 2026 fee table could not be read).

How much are the purchase costs on a R$ 1 million home in Belém?

On a R$ 1 million home in Belém, the capital of Pará: ITBI transfer tax (3%) R$ 30,000, at least R$ 30,000 in all.

What is the ITBI rate in Belém?

Belém charges ITBI at 3% of the value of the transfer (Lei 8.792/2010, as amended by Lei 10.308/2026).

What monthly payment on a R$ 500 thousand home in Pará?

R$ 400,000 borrowed on a R$ 500 thousand home (CMN cap 80%) costs R$ 3,730 a month with Price over 30 years at 11.28% (August 2026), or R$ 4,690 the first month with SAC.

Do more people rent in Pará than in Brazil as a whole?

In the 2022 Census, 15.4% of the 2,444,131 occupied homes in Pará were rented and 77.4% owned by a resident, against 22.2% rented across Brazil (IBGE).

What is the typical value of a financed home in Pará?

The median appraisal value of homes financed in Pará was R$ 215,000 in June 2026, against R$ 290,545 for Brazil (Banco Central do Brasil, homes bought with a loan only, not all sales).

What is the average construction cost per square metre in Pará?

The SINAPI average construction cost published by the IBGE for Pará was R$ 1,996 per square metre in September 2026, against R$ 2,000 for Brazil.

How much tax when you sell a home in Pará?

Federal rules apply in Pará as everywhere in Brazil. A non-resident pays 15% on a gain up to R$ 5 million, rising by bands to 22.5% (Law 8,981, art. 21), withheld by the buyer: bought R$ 800 thousand, sold R$ 1.2 million, a gain of R$ 400,000 costs R$ 60,000 (R$ 100,000 in a low-tax jurisdiction, 25%). A resident selling an only property for R$ 440,000 or less is exempt, as is one reinvesting within 180 days.

How many people live in Pará?

Pará had 8,120,131 residents in the 2022 Census, and 8,756,324 in the IBGE estimate for 2026.

How Pará compares

Pará counted 8,120,131 residents in 2022, 4% of Brazil's 203,080,756 across the 27 federative units and the 9th largest. The IBGE estimate for 2026, 8,756,324, is 7.8% higher (Brazil: 5.5%), the 8th fastest of the 27. Belém is the city of the state on Payotte, holding 16.1% of its residents. Region: Norte; 3.32 residents per occupied home against 2.8 nationally.

15.4% of the 2,444,131 occupied homes of Pará were rented in 2022, well below the 22.2% national share; 77.4% were owned by a resident. That is the 23rd highest rental share of 27 units.

Belém, the capital, charges ITBI at 3%, above the 2% median of the 41 city rates read (1 city charges more). That is R$ 15,000 on R$ 500 thousand and R$ 30,000 on R$ 1 million.

The 2026 notary and registry fee table of Pará could not be read, so the purchase costs of Belém carry the ITBI line only, R$ 15,000 on R$ 500 thousand (3% of the price).

In Pará the median appraisal of a financed home is R$ 215,000, 26% below the national R$ 290,545 and 23rd of 27 units; a R$ 500 thousand purchase is 2.3 times that median. A loan of 80% on the median home would cost R$ 1,604 a month over 30 years with the Price system at 11.28%, against R$ 3,730 for R$ 500 thousand. The SINAPI construction cost, R$ 1,996 per square metre, is 0.2% below the national R$ 2,000 (14th of 27).

MeasureValueReferenceRank
Pará: residents, 2022 Census8,120,131median unit 3,941,6139th of 27
Share of Brazil's residents4%203,080,756 in Brazil9th of 27
Pará: estimate for 2026 against the census+7.8%Brazil +5.5%8th of 27
Pará: occupied homes, 20222,444,131Brazil 72,461,36911th of 27
Pará: residents per occupied home3.32Brazil 2.84th of 27
Pará: homes rented15.4%Brazil 22.2%23rd of 27
Pará: homes owned by a resident77.4%median unit 71.6%5th of 27
Pará: ITBI rate (Belém)3%median of 41 cities 2%2nd of 41
Pará: ITBI on R$ 500 thousand (Belém)R$ 15,000at the median rate R$ 10,000+R$ 5,000
Pará: ITBI on R$ 1 million (Belém)R$ 30,000at the median rate R$ 20,000+R$ 10,000
Pará: all computed lines on R$ 500 thousand (Belém)at least R$ 15,0003% of the priceR$ 30,000 on R$ 1 million
Median value of financed homesR$ 215,000Brazil R$ 290,54523rd of 27
SINAPI cost per square metreR$ 1,996Brazil R$ 2,00014th of 27
Cities on Payotte116.1% of the state's residents-

The figures

MeasureValueSource
ITBI transfer tax (3%), Belém, on R$ 500 thousandR$ 15,000Lei 8.792/2010, as amended by Lei 10.308/2026
Population, 2022 Census8,120,131IBGE
Population estimate, 20268,756,324IBGE
Occupied homes rented, 2022 Census15.4%IBGE
Median appraisal value of financed homes (2026-06)R$ 215,000Banco Central do Brasil (ODbL)
SINAPI average construction cost per m² (September 2026)R$ 1,996IBGE
Average rate, new housing loans to individuals (2026-08)11.28%Banco Central do Brasil, SGS 20774
Selic target, since 2026-09-1713.75%Banco Central do Brasil, Copom

No open official series gives home prices by city in Brazil; the Banco Central median is by state.

Cities of Pará on Payotte

Sources