State

Buying a home in Paraíba: costs and figures

ITBI read in the city's own law · notary and registry fees from the state's 2026 table · loan at the Banco Central average rate · census figures

In short

On a R$ 500 thousand home in João Pessoa, the capital of Paraíba, the ITBI transfer tax, the notary deed and the registration come to at least R$ 15,000. The city's ITBI rate is 3%. 20.2% of occupied homes were rented in the 2022 Census.

Calculate for Paraíba

If you buy

ITBI, deed, registration and loan in João Pessoa

ITBI is set by each city: the amounts are those of João Pessoa, the state capital. ITBI from the law of João Pessoa where Payotte read it, notary and registry fees from the Paraíba 2026 table. Change any field: the amounts are recalculated instantly.

Value chargedR$ 500,000
ITBI rate (general)3%
ITBI transfer taxR$ 15,000
Notary deed (escritura)not computed
Registration at the property registrynot computed
Total of the lines aboveat least R$ 15,000
Largest loan (CMN cap, 80%)R$ 400,000 (80%)
Price payment, 30 years at 11.28%R$ 3,730
SAC first payment, 30 yearsR$ 4,690

Partial: the state's 2026 fee table could not be read.

General ITBI rate on the higher of price and reference value; certificates, broker and lawyer fees excluded. Loan at the Banco Central average rate, not an offer. All the rates and sources.

If you sell

Capital gain and the income tax on it

Same federal rules in every city: the seller's tax residence decides.

Capital gainR$ 400,000
Income tax on the gainR$ 60,000
Average rate on the gain15%
Sale price after the taxR$ 1,140,000

Non-resident: withheld by the buyer (or the attorney of a non-resident buyer) on the date of the sale (Law 10,833, art. 26).

Gain = sale price − documented cost in reais; the exclusions are listed on the calculator page. The capital gains calculator and its sources.

The questions, answered

How much are the purchase costs on a R$ 500 thousand home in João Pessoa?

On a R$ 500 thousand home in João Pessoa, the capital of Paraíba, ITBI transfer tax (3%) R$ 15,000: at least R$ 15,000 in all, from the rates and fee tables read on 15 October 2026 (the state's 2026 fee table could not be read).

How much are the purchase costs on a R$ 1 million home in João Pessoa?

On a R$ 1 million home in João Pessoa, the capital of Paraíba: ITBI transfer tax (3%) R$ 30,000, at least R$ 30,000 in all.

What is the ITBI rate in João Pessoa?

João Pessoa charges ITBI at 3% of the value of the transfer (LC 53/2008 (Tax Code), art. 206); the same law sets a reduced rate of 0% for some purchases it defines (see the purchase costs calculator).

What monthly payment on a R$ 500 thousand home in Paraíba?

R$ 400,000 borrowed on a R$ 500 thousand home (CMN cap 80%) costs R$ 3,730 a month with Price over 30 years at 11.28% (August 2026), or R$ 4,690 the first month with SAC.

Do more people rent in Paraíba than in Brazil as a whole?

In the 2022 Census, 20.2% of the 1,372,093 occupied homes in Paraíba were rented and 73.4% owned by a resident, against 22.2% rented across Brazil (IBGE).

What is the typical value of a financed home in Paraíba?

The median appraisal value of homes financed in Paraíba was R$ 198,500 in June 2026, against R$ 290,545 for Brazil (Banco Central do Brasil, homes bought with a loan only, not all sales).

What is the average construction cost per square metre in Paraíba?

The SINAPI average construction cost published by the IBGE for Paraíba was R$ 1,929 per square metre in September 2026, against R$ 2,000 for Brazil.

How much tax when you sell a home in Paraíba?

Federal rules apply in Paraíba as everywhere in Brazil. A non-resident pays 15% on a gain up to R$ 5 million, rising by bands to 22.5% (Law 8,981, art. 21), withheld by the buyer: bought R$ 800 thousand, sold R$ 1.2 million, a gain of R$ 400,000 costs R$ 60,000 (R$ 100,000 in a low-tax jurisdiction, 25%). A resident selling an only property for R$ 440,000 or less is exempt, as is one reinvesting within 180 days.

How many people live in Paraíba?

Paraíba had 3,974,687 residents in the 2022 Census, and 4,182,828 in the IBGE estimate for 2026.

How Paraíba compares

Paraíba counted 3,974,687 residents in 2022, 2% of Brazil's 203,080,756 across the 27 federative units and the 13th largest. The IBGE estimate for 2026, 4,182,828, is 5.2% higher (Brazil: 5.5%), the 18th fastest of the 27. João Pessoa is the city of the state on Payotte, holding 21% of its residents. Region: Nordeste; 2.9 residents per occupied home against 2.8 nationally.

20.2% of the 1,372,093 occupied homes of Paraíba were rented in 2022, close to the 22.2% national share; 73.4% were owned by a resident. That is the 17th highest rental share of 27 units.

João Pessoa, the capital, charges ITBI at 3%, above the 2% median of the 41 city rates read (1 city charges more). That is R$ 15,000 on R$ 500 thousand and R$ 30,000 on R$ 1 million; the law also lists 0% for some purchases it defines, which the calculator does not apply.

The 2026 notary and registry fee table of Paraíba could not be read, so the purchase costs of João Pessoa carry the ITBI line only, R$ 15,000 on R$ 500 thousand (3% of the price).

In Paraíba the median appraisal of a financed home is R$ 198,500, 31.7% below the national R$ 290,545 and 25th of 27 units; a R$ 500 thousand purchase is 2.5 times that median. A loan of 80% on the median home would cost R$ 1,481 a month over 30 years with the Price system at 11.28%, against R$ 3,730 for R$ 500 thousand. The SINAPI construction cost, R$ 1,929 per square metre, is 3.5% below the national R$ 2,000 (18th of 27).

MeasureValueReferenceRank
Paraíba: residents, 2022 Census3,974,687median unit 3,941,61313th of 27
Share of Brazil's residents1.96%203,080,756 in Brazil13th of 27
Paraíba: estimate for 2026 against the census+5.2%Brazil +5.5%18th of 27
Paraíba: occupied homes, 20221,372,093Brazil 72,461,36914th of 27
Paraíba: residents per occupied home2.9Brazil 2.811th of 27
Paraíba: homes rented20.2%Brazil 22.2%17th of 27
Paraíba: homes owned by a resident73.4%median unit 71.6%9th of 27
Paraíba: ITBI rate (João Pessoa)3%median of 41 cities 2%2nd of 41
Paraíba: ITBI on R$ 500 thousand (João Pessoa)R$ 15,000at the median rate R$ 10,000+R$ 5,000
Paraíba: ITBI on R$ 1 million (João Pessoa)R$ 30,000at the median rate R$ 20,000+R$ 10,000
Paraíba: all computed lines on R$ 500 thousand (João Pessoa)at least R$ 15,0003% of the priceR$ 30,000 on R$ 1 million
Median value of financed homesR$ 198,500Brazil R$ 290,54525th of 27
SINAPI cost per square metreR$ 1,929Brazil R$ 2,00018th of 27
Cities on Payotte121% of the state's residents-

The figures

MeasureValueSource
ITBI transfer tax (3%), João Pessoa, on R$ 500 thousandR$ 15,000LC 53/2008 (Tax Code), art. 206
Population, 2022 Census3,974,687IBGE
Population estimate, 20264,182,828IBGE
Occupied homes rented, 2022 Census20.2%IBGE
Median appraisal value of financed homes (2026-06)R$ 198,500Banco Central do Brasil (ODbL)
SINAPI average construction cost per m² (September 2026)R$ 1,929IBGE
Average rate, new housing loans to individuals (2026-08)11.28%Banco Central do Brasil, SGS 20774
Selic target, since 2026-09-1713.75%Banco Central do Brasil, Copom

No open official series gives home prices by city in Brazil; the Banco Central median is by state.

Cities of Paraíba on Payotte

Sources