State

Buying a home in Roraima: costs and figures

ITBI read in the city's own law · notary and registry fees from the state's 2026 table · loan at the Banco Central average rate · census figures

In short

On a R$ 500 thousand home in Boa Vista, the capital of Roraima, the ITBI transfer tax, the notary deed and the registration come to R$ 15,501. The city's ITBI rate is 1.5%. 24.9% of occupied homes were rented in the 2022 Census.

Calculate for Roraima

If you buy

ITBI, deed, registration and loan in Boa Vista

ITBI is set by each city: the amounts are those of Boa Vista, the state capital. ITBI from the law of Boa Vista where Payotte read it, notary and registry fees from the Roraima 2026 table. Change any field: the amounts are recalculated instantly.

Value chargedR$ 500,000
ITBI rate (general)1.5%
ITBI transfer taxR$ 7,500
Notary deed (escritura)R$ 3,931
Registration at the property registryR$ 4,070
Total of the lines aboveR$ 15,501
Largest loan (CMN cap, 80%)R$ 400,000 (80%)
Price payment, 30 years at 11.28%R$ 3,730
SAC first payment, 30 yearsR$ 4,690

General ITBI rate on the higher of price and reference value; certificates, broker and lawyer fees excluded. Loan at the Banco Central average rate, not an offer. All the rates and sources.

If you sell

Capital gain and the income tax on it

Same federal rules in every city: the seller's tax residence decides.

Capital gainR$ 400,000
Income tax on the gainR$ 60,000
Average rate on the gain15%
Sale price after the taxR$ 1,140,000

Non-resident: withheld by the buyer (or the attorney of a non-resident buyer) on the date of the sale (Law 10,833, art. 26).

Gain = sale price − documented cost in reais; the exclusions are listed on the calculator page. The capital gains calculator and its sources.

The questions, answered

How much are the purchase costs on a R$ 500 thousand home in Boa Vista?

On a R$ 500 thousand home in Boa Vista, the capital of Roraima, ITBI transfer tax (1.5%) R$ 7,500, notary deed (escritura) R$ 3,931, registration at the property registry R$ 4,070: R$ 15,501 in all, from the rates and fee tables read on 15 October 2026.

How much are the purchase costs on a R$ 1 million home in Boa Vista?

On a R$ 1 million home in Boa Vista, the capital of Roraima: ITBI transfer tax (1.5%) R$ 15,000, notary deed (escritura) R$ 3,931, registration at the property registry R$ 4,070, R$ 23,001 in all.

What is the ITBI rate in Boa Vista?

Boa Vista charges ITBI at 1.5% of the value of the transfer (LC 1.223/2009 (Tax Code), art. 141).

What monthly payment on a R$ 500 thousand home in Roraima?

R$ 400,000 borrowed on a R$ 500 thousand home (CMN cap 80%) costs R$ 3,730 a month with Price over 30 years at 11.28% (August 2026), or R$ 4,690 the first month with SAC.

Do more people rent in Roraima than in Brazil as a whole?

In the 2022 Census, 24.9% of the 177,402 occupied homes in Roraima were rented and 65.7% owned by a resident, against 22.2% rented across Brazil (IBGE).

What is the typical value of a financed home in Roraima?

The median appraisal value of homes financed in Roraima was R$ 254,000 in June 2026, against R$ 290,545 for Brazil (Banco Central do Brasil, homes bought with a loan only, not all sales).

What is the average construction cost per square metre in Roraima?

The SINAPI average construction cost published by the IBGE for Roraima was R$ 2,150 per square metre in September 2026, against R$ 2,000 for Brazil.

How much tax when you sell a home in Roraima?

Federal rules apply in Roraima as everywhere in Brazil. A non-resident pays 15% on a gain up to R$ 5 million, rising by bands to 22.5% (Law 8,981, art. 21), withheld by the buyer: bought R$ 800 thousand, sold R$ 1.2 million, a gain of R$ 400,000 costs R$ 60,000 (R$ 100,000 in a low-tax jurisdiction, 25%). A resident selling an only property for R$ 440,000 or less is exempt, as is one reinvesting within 180 days.

How many people live in Roraima?

Roraima had 636,707 residents in the 2022 Census, and 761,012 in the IBGE estimate for 2026.

How Roraima compares

Roraima counted 636,707 residents in 2022, 0.3% of Brazil's 203,080,756 across the 27 federative units and the 27th largest. The IBGE estimate for 2026, 761,012, is 19.5% higher (Brazil: 5.5%), the 1st fastest of the 27. Boa Vista is the city of the state on Payotte, holding 64.9% of its residents. Region: Norte; 3.59 residents per occupied home against 2.8 nationally.

24.9% of the 177,402 occupied homes of Roraima were rented in 2022, well above the 22.2% national share; 65.7% were owned by a resident. That is the 6th highest rental share of 27 units.

Boa Vista, the capital, charges ITBI at 1.5%, the lowest of the 41 city rates Payotte has read. That is R$ 7,500 on R$ 500 thousand and R$ 15,000 on R$ 1 million.

On R$ 500 thousand, the Roraima fee table gives the notary deed R$ 3,931 (R$ 3,931 on R$ 1 million) and registration R$ 4,070 (R$ 4,070 on R$ 1 million). All the lines Payotte computes add up to R$ 15,501, 3.1% of the price, and 2.3% on R$ 1 million: fees weigh less as the price doubles. The table prints the amount the user pays.

In Roraima the median appraisal of a financed home is R$ 254,000, 12.6% below the national R$ 290,545 and 13th of 27 units; a R$ 500 thousand purchase is 2 times that median. A loan of 80% on the median home would cost R$ 1,895 a month over 30 years with the Price system at 11.28%, against R$ 3,730 for R$ 500 thousand. The SINAPI construction cost, R$ 2,150 per square metre, is 7.5% above the national R$ 2,000 (6th of 27).

MeasureValueReferenceRank
Roraima: residents, 2022 Census636,707median unit 3,941,61327th of 27
Share of Brazil's residents0.31%203,080,756 in Brazil27th of 27
Roraima: estimate for 2026 against the census+19.5%Brazil +5.5%1st of 27
Roraima: occupied homes, 2022177,402Brazil 72,461,36927th of 27
Roraima: residents per occupied home3.59Brazil 2.83rd of 27
Roraima: homes rented24.9%Brazil 22.2%6th of 27
Roraima: homes owned by a resident65.7%median unit 71.6%23rd of 27
Roraima: ITBI rate (Boa Vista)1.5%median of 41 cities 2%41st of 41
Roraima: ITBI on R$ 500 thousand (Boa Vista)R$ 7,500at the median rate R$ 10,000-R$ 2,500
Roraima: ITBI on R$ 1 million (Boa Vista)R$ 15,000at the median rate R$ 20,000-R$ 5,000
Roraima: all computed lines on R$ 500 thousand (Boa Vista)R$ 15,5013.1% of the priceR$ 23,001 on R$ 1 million
Median value of financed homesR$ 254,000Brazil R$ 290,54513th of 27
SINAPI cost per square metreR$ 2,150Brazil R$ 2,0006th of 27
Cities on Payotte164.9% of the state's residents-

The figures

MeasureValueSource
ITBI transfer tax (1.5%), Boa Vista, on R$ 500 thousandR$ 7,500LC 1.223/2009 (Tax Code), art. 141
Notary deed (escritura), Boa Vista, on R$ 500 thousandR$ 3,931Roraima 2026 fee table
Registration at the property registry, Boa Vista, on R$ 500 thousandR$ 4,070Roraima 2026 fee table
Population, 2022 Census636,707IBGE
Population estimate, 2026761,012IBGE
Occupied homes rented, 2022 Census24.9%IBGE
Median appraisal value of financed homes (2026-06)R$ 254,000Banco Central do Brasil (ODbL)
SINAPI average construction cost per m² (September 2026)R$ 2,150IBGE
Average rate, new housing loans to individuals (2026-08)11.28%Banco Central do Brasil, SGS 20774
Selic target, since 2026-09-1713.75%Banco Central do Brasil, Copom

No open official series gives home prices by city in Brazil; the Banco Central median is by state.

Cities of Roraima on Payotte

Sources