State

Buying a home in Sergipe: costs and figures

Notary and registry fees from the state's 2026 table where read · loan at the Banco Central average rate · census figures

In short

Payotte does not compute the full purchase costs in Aracaju, the capital of Sergipe: a rate or a fee table could not be read at an official source. 21% of occupied homes were rented in the 2022 Census.

Calculate for Sergipe

If you buy

ITBI, deed, registration and loan in Aracaju

ITBI is set by each city: the amounts are those of Aracaju, the state capital. ITBI from the law of Aracaju where Payotte read it, notary and registry fees from the Sergipe 2026 table. Change any field: the amounts are recalculated instantly.

Value chargedR$ 500,000
ITBI rate (general)not read
ITBI transfer taxnot computed
Notary deed (escritura)not computed
Registration at the property registrynot computed
Total of the lines abovenot computed
Largest loan (CMN cap, 80%)R$ 400,000 (80%)
Price payment, 30 years at 11.28%R$ 3,730
SAC first payment, 30 yearsR$ 4,690

Partial: the city's ITBI rate could not be read at an official source; the state's table prints no amount for this price; the state's table gives the fees before state taxes and funds.

General ITBI rate on the higher of price and reference value; certificates, broker and lawyer fees excluded. Loan at the Banco Central average rate, not an offer. All the rates and sources.

If you sell

Capital gain and the income tax on it

Same federal rules in every city: the seller's tax residence decides.

Capital gainR$ 400,000
Income tax on the gainR$ 60,000
Average rate on the gain15%
Sale price after the taxR$ 1,140,000

Non-resident: withheld by the buyer (or the attorney of a non-resident buyer) on the date of the sale (Law 10,833, art. 26).

Gain = sale price − documented cost in reais; the exclusions are listed on the calculator page. The capital gains calculator and its sources.

The questions, answered

How much are the purchase costs on a R$ 500 thousand home in Aracaju?

Payotte does not compute the purchase costs of a R$ 500 thousand home in Aracaju: the city's ITBI rate could not be read at an official source; the state's table prints no amount for this price; the state's table gives the fees before state taxes and funds. Payotte publishes no amount it has not read at the source; ask the city's finance department and the notary.

What is the ITBI rate in Aracaju?

Payotte could not read Aracaju's ITBI law or the city's finance department page (the official site refused the connection or the text could not be found), so it publishes no rate: ask the city before signing.

What monthly payment on a R$ 500 thousand home in Sergipe?

R$ 400,000 borrowed on a R$ 500 thousand home (CMN cap 80%) costs R$ 3,730 a month with Price over 30 years at 11.28% (August 2026), or R$ 4,690 the first month with SAC.

Do more people rent in Sergipe than in Brazil as a whole?

In the 2022 Census, 21% of the 782,969 occupied homes in Sergipe were rented and 72.9% owned by a resident, against 22.2% rented across Brazil (IBGE).

What is the typical value of a financed home in Sergipe?

The median appraisal value of homes financed in Sergipe was R$ 214,000 in June 2026, against R$ 290,545 for Brazil (Banco Central do Brasil, homes bought with a loan only, not all sales).

What is the average construction cost per square metre in Sergipe?

The SINAPI average construction cost published by the IBGE for Sergipe was R$ 1,776 per square metre in September 2026, against R$ 2,000 for Brazil.

How much tax when you sell a home in Sergipe?

Federal rules apply in Sergipe as everywhere in Brazil. A non-resident pays 15% on a gain up to R$ 5 million, rising by bands to 22.5% (Law 8,981, art. 21), withheld by the buyer: bought R$ 800 thousand, sold R$ 1.2 million, a gain of R$ 400,000 costs R$ 60,000 (R$ 100,000 in a low-tax jurisdiction, 25%). A resident selling an only property for R$ 440,000 or less is exempt, as is one reinvesting within 180 days.

How many people live in Sergipe?

Sergipe had 2,210,004 residents in the 2022 Census, and 2,307,255 in the IBGE estimate for 2026.

How Sergipe compares

Sergipe counted 2,210,004 residents in 2022, 1.1% of Brazil's 203,080,756 across the 27 federative units and the 22nd largest. The IBGE estimate for 2026, 2,307,255, is 4.4% higher (Brazil: 5.5%), the 22nd fastest of the 27. Aracaju is the city of the state on Payotte, holding 27.3% of its residents. Region: Nordeste; 2.82 residents per occupied home against 2.8 nationally.

21% of the 782,969 occupied homes of Sergipe were rented in 2022, close to the 22.2% national share; 72.9% were owned by a resident. That is the 15th highest rental share of 27 units.

Payotte could not read the ITBI rate of Aracaju, the capital, so it adds no tax line to the purchase costs. No other city of Sergipe on Payotte has a rate read either. Across the 41 cities with a rate read, the median is 2%.

The 2026 notary and registry fee table of Sergipe could not be read, so the purchase costs of Aracaju carry the ITBI line only.

In Sergipe the median appraisal of a financed home is R$ 214,000, 26.3% below the national R$ 290,545 and 24th of 27 units; a R$ 500 thousand purchase is 2.3 times that median. A loan of 80% on the median home would cost R$ 1,596 a month over 30 years with the Price system at 11.28%, against R$ 3,730 for R$ 500 thousand. The SINAPI construction cost, R$ 1,776 per square metre, is 11.2% below the national R$ 2,000 (27th of 27).

MeasureValueReferenceRank
Sergipe: residents, 2022 Census2,210,004median unit 3,941,61322nd of 27
Share of Brazil's residents1.09%203,080,756 in Brazil22nd of 27
Sergipe: estimate for 2026 against the census+4.4%Brazil +5.5%22nd of 27
Sergipe: occupied homes, 2022782,969Brazil 72,461,36922nd of 27
Sergipe: residents per occupied home2.82Brazil 2.817th of 27
Sergipe: homes rented21%Brazil 22.2%15th of 27
Sergipe: homes owned by a resident72.9%median unit 71.6%12th of 27
Sergipe: ITBI rate (Aracaju)not read41 of 55 cities read, median 2%0 read in Sergipe
Median value of financed homesR$ 214,000Brazil R$ 290,54524th of 27
SINAPI cost per square metreR$ 1,776Brazil R$ 2,00027th of 27
Cities on Payotte127.3% of the state's residents-

The figures

MeasureValueSource
Population, 2022 Census2,210,004IBGE
Population estimate, 20262,307,255IBGE
Occupied homes rented, 2022 Census21%IBGE
Median appraisal value of financed homes (2026-06)R$ 214,000Banco Central do Brasil (ODbL)
SINAPI average construction cost per m² (September 2026)R$ 1,776IBGE
Average rate, new housing loans to individuals (2026-08)11.28%Banco Central do Brasil, SGS 20774
Selic target, since 2026-09-1713.75%Banco Central do Brasil, Copom

No open official series gives home prices by city in Brazil; the Banco Central median is by state.

Cities of Sergipe on Payotte

Sources