State

Buying a home in Tocantins: costs and figures

ITBI read in the city's own law · notary and registry fees from the state's 2026 table · loan at the Banco Central average rate · census figures

In short

On a R$ 500 thousand home in Palmas, the capital of Tocantins, the ITBI transfer tax, the notary deed and the registration come to at least R$ 10,000. The city's ITBI rate is 2%. 21% of occupied homes were rented in the 2022 Census.

Calculate for Tocantins

If you buy

ITBI, deed, registration and loan in Palmas

ITBI is set by each city: the amounts are those of Palmas, the state capital. ITBI from the law of Palmas where Payotte read it, notary and registry fees from the Tocantins 2026 table. Change any field: the amounts are recalculated instantly.

Value chargedR$ 500,000
ITBI rate (general)2%
ITBI transfer taxR$ 10,000
Notary deed (escritura)not computed
Registration at the property registrynot computed
Total of the lines aboveat least R$ 10,000
Largest loan (CMN cap, 80%)R$ 400,000 (80%)
Price payment, 30 years at 11.28%R$ 3,730
SAC first payment, 30 yearsR$ 4,690

Partial: the state's table prints no amount for this price.

General ITBI rate on the higher of price and reference value; certificates, broker and lawyer fees excluded. Loan at the Banco Central average rate, not an offer. All the rates and sources.

If you sell

Capital gain and the income tax on it

Same federal rules in every city: the seller's tax residence decides.

Capital gainR$ 400,000
Income tax on the gainR$ 60,000
Average rate on the gain15%
Sale price after the taxR$ 1,140,000

Non-resident: withheld by the buyer (or the attorney of a non-resident buyer) on the date of the sale (Law 10,833, art. 26).

Gain = sale price − documented cost in reais; the exclusions are listed on the calculator page. The capital gains calculator and its sources.

The questions, answered

How much are the purchase costs on a R$ 500 thousand home in Palmas?

On a R$ 500 thousand home in Palmas, the capital of Tocantins, ITBI transfer tax (2%) R$ 10,000: at least R$ 10,000 in all, from the rates and fee tables read on 15 October 2026 (the state's table prints no amount for this price).

How much are the purchase costs on a R$ 1 million home in Palmas?

On a R$ 1 million home in Palmas, the capital of Tocantins: ITBI transfer tax (2%) R$ 20,000, at least R$ 20,000 in all.

What is the ITBI rate in Palmas?

Palmas charges ITBI at 2% of the value of the transfer (Lei Complementar nº 285/2013 (31/10/2013) art. 33 I e III (alíquotas), arts. 31-32 (base), art. 36 (pagamento)); the same law sets a reduced rate of 0.5% for some purchases it defines (see the purchase costs calculator).

What monthly payment on a R$ 500 thousand home in Tocantins?

R$ 400,000 borrowed on a R$ 500 thousand home (CMN cap 80%) costs R$ 3,730 a month with Price over 30 years at 11.28% (August 2026), or R$ 4,690 the first month with SAC.

Do more people rent in Tocantins than in Brazil as a whole?

In the 2022 Census, 21% of the 513,736 occupied homes in Tocantins were rented and 69.9% owned by a resident, against 22.2% rented across Brazil (IBGE).

What is the typical value of a financed home in Tocantins?

The median appraisal value of homes financed in Tocantins was R$ 270,610 in June 2026, against R$ 290,545 for Brazil (Banco Central do Brasil, homes bought with a loan only, not all sales).

What is the average construction cost per square metre in Tocantins?

The SINAPI average construction cost published by the IBGE for Tocantins was R$ 2,073 per square metre in September 2026, against R$ 2,000 for Brazil.

How much tax when you sell a home in Tocantins?

Federal rules apply in Tocantins as everywhere in Brazil. A non-resident pays 15% on a gain up to R$ 5 million, rising by bands to 22.5% (Law 8,981, art. 21), withheld by the buyer: bought R$ 800 thousand, sold R$ 1.2 million, a gain of R$ 400,000 costs R$ 60,000 (R$ 100,000 in a low-tax jurisdiction, 25%). A resident selling an only property for R$ 440,000 or less is exempt, as is one reinvesting within 180 days.

How many people live in Tocantins?

Tocantins had 1,511,460 residents in the 2022 Census, and 1,595,994 in the IBGE estimate for 2026.

How Tocantins compares

Tocantins counted 1,511,460 residents in 2022, 0.7% of Brazil's 203,080,756 across the 27 federative units and the 24th largest. The IBGE estimate for 2026, 1,595,994, is 5.6% higher (Brazil: 5.5%), the 16th fastest of the 27. Palmas is the city of the state on Payotte, holding 20% of its residents. Region: Norte; 2.94 residents per occupied home against 2.8 nationally.

21% of the 513,736 occupied homes of Tocantins were rented in 2022, close to the 22.2% national share; 69.9% were owned by a resident. That is the 15th highest rental share of 27 units.

Palmas, the capital, charges ITBI at 2%, exactly the median of the 41 city rates read. That is R$ 10,000 on R$ 500 thousand and R$ 20,000 on R$ 1 million; the law also lists 0.5% for some purchases it defines, which the calculator does not apply.

The 2026 notary and registry fee table of Tocantins could not be read, so the purchase costs of Palmas carry the ITBI line only, R$ 10,000 on R$ 500 thousand (2% of the price).

In Tocantins the median appraisal of a financed home is R$ 270,610, 6.9% below the national R$ 290,545 and 12th of 27 units; a R$ 500 thousand purchase is 1.8 times that median. A loan of 80% on the median home would cost R$ 2,019 a month over 30 years with the Price system at 11.28%, against R$ 3,730 for R$ 500 thousand. The SINAPI construction cost, R$ 2,073 per square metre, is 3.7% above the national R$ 2,000 (9th of 27).

MeasureValueReferenceRank
Tocantins: residents, 2022 Census1,511,460median unit 3,941,61324th of 27
Share of Brazil's residents0.74%203,080,756 in Brazil24th of 27
Tocantins: estimate for 2026 against the census+5.6%Brazil +5.5%16th of 27
Tocantins: occupied homes, 2022513,736Brazil 72,461,36924th of 27
Tocantins: residents per occupied home2.94Brazil 2.89th of 27
Tocantins: homes rented21%Brazil 22.2%15th of 27
Tocantins: homes owned by a resident69.9%median unit 71.6%19th of 27
Tocantins: ITBI rate (Palmas)2%median of 41 cities 2%14th of 41
Tocantins: ITBI on R$ 500 thousand (Palmas)R$ 10,000at the median rate R$ 10,000+R$ 0
Tocantins: ITBI on R$ 1 million (Palmas)R$ 20,000at the median rate R$ 20,000+R$ 0
Tocantins: all computed lines on R$ 500 thousand (Palmas)at least R$ 10,0002% of the priceR$ 20,000 on R$ 1 million
Median value of financed homesR$ 270,610Brazil R$ 290,54512th of 27
SINAPI cost per square metreR$ 2,073Brazil R$ 2,0009th of 27
Cities on Payotte120% of the state's residents-

The figures

MeasureValueSource
ITBI transfer tax (2%), Palmas, on R$ 500 thousandR$ 10,000Lei Complementar nº 285/2013 (31/10/2013) art. 33 I e III (alíquotas), arts. 31-32 (base), art. 36 (pagamento)
Population, 2022 Census1,511,460IBGE
Population estimate, 20261,595,994IBGE
Occupied homes rented, 2022 Census21%IBGE
Median appraisal value of financed homes (2026-06)R$ 270,610Banco Central do Brasil (ODbL)
SINAPI average construction cost per m² (September 2026)R$ 2,073IBGE
Average rate, new housing loans to individuals (2026-08)11.28%Banco Central do Brasil, SGS 20774
Selic target, since 2026-09-1713.75%Banco Central do Brasil, Copom

No open official series gives home prices by city in Brazil; the Banco Central median is by state.

Cities of Tocantins on Payotte

Sources