Municipality · Morelos

Buying a home in Cuernavaca: tax, fees, prices

Acquisition tax computed from the 2026 municipal law · recording fee of the state · SHF price index · Banco de México mortgage rates.

In short

On a MX$3 million home in Cuernavaca (Morelos), the acquisition tax is MX$60,000 (2% of the value), under its 2026 law. Appraisal values in Morelos changed by +5.3% over a year (SHF index, second quarter of 2026). The average fixed-rate mortgage offer was 11.31% in August 2026 (Banco de México).

Calculate for Cuernavaca

If you buy

Acquisition tax, recording fee and loan in Cuernavaca

Rates of Ley de Ingresos del Municipio de Cuernavaca 2026, art. 7 (P.O. Tierra y Libertad 6509, 30 Dec. 2025), after art. 94 Ter of the state law. Change any field: the amounts are recalculated instantly.

Value taxedMX$3,000,000
Acquisition taxMX$60,000
Recording fee (Registro Público)not read
Total of the lines aboveat least MX$60,000
Loan with 20% downMX$2,400,000
Monthly payment, 20 years at 11.31%MX$25,281

The notary pays the tax first; the state law that sets the payment deadline could not be reached. The recording fee of Morelos was not read at the source and is not included.

General rate; notary, appraisal, liens certificate, SRE and broker fees excluded. Payment at the Banco de México average offer, not an offer. All the rates and sources.

If you sell

Income tax on the sale

Federal rules, the same in every state: your tax residence decides.

Rule applied25% of the gross price, no deduction (LISR art. 160)
Income tax on the saleMX$750,000
Sale price after the taxMX$2,250,000

Default rule for a non-resident; the notary pays it at the signing. Option: 35% on the gain instead, computed with the resident rules (not computed here); it is cheaper when the gain is below about 71% of the price.

Main home only for the exemption; the 5% state payment and fees are excluded. How the tax on a sale works.

The questions, answered

How much tax and recording fee on a MX$3 million home in Cuernavaca?

On a MX$3 million home in Cuernavaca (Morelos), taxed on the highest of the acquisition value, the cadastral value and an authorised appraisal (under 6 months), the buyer pays property acquisition tax (ISAI) MX$60,000: at least MX$60,000 in all under the 2026 laws read by Payotte, before notary fees.

How much tax and recording fee on a MX$8 million home in Cuernavaca?

On a MX$8 million home in Cuernavaca (Morelos): property acquisition tax (ISAI) MX$160,000, at least MX$160,000 in all, before notary fees.

What monthly payment on a MX$3 million home in Cuernavaca?

MX$2,400,000 borrowed (20% down) costs MX$25,281 a month over 20 years at 11.31% (Banco de México, August 2026); average CAT 13.78%.

How much tax when you sell a home in Cuernavaca?

Federal rules apply in Cuernavaca as in every state: a seller who is not a Mexican tax resident pays by default 25% of the gross price (LISR art. 160), MX$750,000 on a MX$3 million sale, paid by the notary; a resident selling their own home is exempt up to 700,000 UDIS, about MX$6,199,266 at 15 October 2026 (art. 93-XIX-a).

How Cuernavaca compares

Cuernavaca charges MX$60,000 of acquisition tax (2%) on a MX$3 million home, 20% under the MX$75,000 median of the 54 municipios computed; 7 charge less and 37 more, 9 the same.

The law applies one rate, 2%, to the taxable base, so the tax grows in step with the price: MX$20,000 on MX$1 million, MX$60,000 on MX$3 million and MX$160,000 on MX$8 million.

Cuernavaca is the only municipio of Morelos whose acquisition tax Payotte computes. The state's recording fee could not be read, so the total is a lower limit.

Tax together take 2% of a MX$3 million price, MX$60,000, which is 2.4 monthly payments of MX$25,281 and 10% on top of the MX$600,000 down payment. On a home at the state median appraisal of MX$1,711,685 the same rules give MX$34,234, 2% of the price.

Ranked from the lightest to the heaviest of the 54 areas, Cuernavaca is 12th: just below it in the national ranking is Chetumal (Quintana Roo) at MX$60,000 and just above it is Guaymas (Sonora) at MX$60,000. The lightest, Guanajuato, takes MX$24,144 on the same MX$3 million, so a buyer in Cuernavaca pays MX$35,856 more; the heaviest, Querétaro, takes MX$170,306, MX$110,306 more than Cuernavaca.

Beyond the three prices of this page, tax reach MX$40,000 on MX$2 million, MX$100,000 on MX$5 million and MX$240,000 on MX$12 million. Between MX$3 million and MX$8 million, each extra peso of price carries 2 centavos of acquisition tax, the same as the average rate. In the daily unit of account (UMA, MX$117 in 2026) the MX$3 million tax is 511 UMA.

MeasureValueReferenceRank
Cuernavaca: Acquisition tax on MX$1 millionMX$20,000median MX$21,58815th of 54 lightest
Cuernavaca: Acquisition tax on MX$3 millionMX$60,000median MX$75,0008th of 54 lightest
Cuernavaca: Acquisition tax on MX$8 millionMX$160,000median MX$232,2396th of 54 lightest
Cuernavaca: Effective rate at MX$3 million2%median 2.5%8th of 54 lightest
Cuernavaca: Effective rate at MX$1 and 8 million2% and 2%gap 0 pointsflat
Cuernavaca: Tax on MX$3 million in UMA511 UMAMX$117 per UMA16.8 monthly UMA
Cuernavaca: Tax and fee on MX$12 millionMX$240,0002% of the price4 times the MX$3 million bill

Appraisal values, home loans and renting for the whole of Morelos are on its state page.

The figures

MeasureValueSource
Property acquisition tax (ISAI) on MX$3 millionMX$60,000Ley de Ingresos del Municipio de Cuernavaca 2026, art. 7 (P.O. Tierra y Libertad 6509, 30 Dec. 2025), after art. 94 Ter of the state law
Average fixed-rate mortgage offer (Aug. 2026)11.31%Banco de México, CF303

The SHF publishes home prices in pesos by state only; for a municipality it publishes an index, not a price. The appraisal values, loans and renting of Morelos are on its state page.

Elsewhere in Morelos

Sources