In short
On a MX$3 million home in Progreso (Yucatán), the acquisition tax is MX$120,000 (4% of the value) and the fee to record the deed MX$1,490, under its 2026 law. Appraisal values in Yucatán changed by +8.7% over a year (SHF index, second quarter of 2026). The average fixed-rate mortgage offer was 11.31% in August 2026 (Banco de México).
Calculate for Progreso
The questions, answered
How much tax and recording fee on a MX$3 million home in Progreso?
On a MX$3 million home in Progreso (Yucatán), taxed on the highest of the price, the cadastral value and a validated appraisal, the buyer pays property acquisition tax (ISAI) MX$120,000, recording fee, Registro Público de la Propiedad MX$1,490: MX$121,490 in all under the 2026 laws read by Payotte, before notary fees.
How much tax and recording fee on a MX$8 million home in Progreso?
On a MX$8 million home in Progreso (Yucatán): property acquisition tax (ISAI) MX$320,000, recording fee, Registro Público de la Propiedad MX$1,490, MX$321,490 in all, before notary fees.
What monthly payment on a MX$3 million home in Progreso?
MX$2,400,000 borrowed (20% down) costs MX$25,281 a month over 20 years at 11.31% (Banco de México, August 2026); average CAT 13.78%.
How much tax when you sell a home in Progreso?
Federal rules apply in Progreso as in every state: a seller who is not a Mexican tax resident pays by default 25% of the gross price (LISR art. 160), MX$750,000 on a MX$3 million sale, paid by the notary; a resident selling their own home is exempt up to 700,000 UDIS, about MX$6,199,266 at 15 October 2026 (art. 93-XIX-a).
How Progreso compares
On a MX$3 million home the acquisition tax of Progreso is MX$120,000 (4%), 60% above the MX$75,000 median of the 54 municipios computed; 2 charge more and 47 less, 4 the same.
The law applies one rate, 4%, to the taxable base, so the tax grows in step with the price: MX$40,000 on MX$1 million, MX$120,000 on MX$3 million and MX$320,000 on MX$8 million.
Inside Yucatán, the nearest computed neighbours on a MX$3 million home are Valladolid MX$120,000 (same) and Mérida MX$97,000 (MX$23,000 less). The MX$1,490 recording fee comes from the state's own law, so it is identical in each of them and the gap is the municipal tax alone.
Tax and recording fee together take 4.05% of a MX$3 million price, MX$121,490, which is 4.8 monthly payments of MX$25,281 and 20.2% on top of the MX$600,000 down payment. On a home at the state median appraisal of MX$1,485,687 the same rules give MX$60,917, 4.1% of the price.
Ranked from the lightest to the heaviest of the 54 areas, Progreso is 50th: just below it in the national ranking is Playa del Carmen (Quintana Roo) at MX$120,000 and just above it is Tulum (Quintana Roo) at MX$120,000. The lightest, Guanajuato, takes MX$24,144 on the same MX$3 million, so a buyer in Progreso pays MX$95,856 more; the heaviest, Querétaro, takes MX$170,306, MX$50,306 more than Progreso.
Beyond the three prices of this page, tax and fee reach MX$81,490 on MX$2 million, MX$201,490 on MX$5 million and MX$481,490 on MX$12 million. Between MX$3 million and MX$8 million, each extra peso of price carries 4 centavos of acquisition tax, the same as the average rate. In the daily unit of account (UMA, MX$117 in 2026) the MX$3 million tax is 1,023 UMA and the recording fee 13.
| Measure | Value | Reference | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Progreso: Acquisition tax on MX$1 million | MX$40,000 | median MX$21,588 | 49th of 54 lightest |
| Progreso: Acquisition tax on MX$3 million | MX$120,000 | median MX$75,000 | 48th of 54 lightest |
| Progreso: Acquisition tax on MX$8 million | MX$320,000 | median MX$232,239 | 46th of 54 lightest |
| Progreso: Effective rate at MX$3 million | 4% | median 2.5% | 48th of 54 lightest |
| Progreso: Effective rate at MX$1 and 8 million | 4% and 4% | gap 0 points | flat |
| Progreso: Tax on MX$3 million in UMA | 1,023 UMA | MX$117 per UMA | 33.6 monthly UMA |
| Progreso: Recording fee on MX$3 million | MX$1,490 | 0.05% of the price | 1.2% of the tax |
| Progreso: Tax and fee on MX$3 million | MX$121,490 | 4.05% of the price | 47th of 54 lightest |
| Progreso: Tax and fee on MX$12 million | MX$481,490 | 4.01% of the price | 4 times the MX$3 million bill |
Appraisal values, home loans and renting for the whole of Yucatán are on its state page.
The figures
| Measure | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Property acquisition tax (ISAI) on MX$3 million | MX$120,000 | Ley de Ingresos del Municipio de Progreso, Yucatán, 2026, art. 22 (D.O. 31 Dec. 2025) |
| Recording fee, Registro Público de la Propiedad on MX$3 million | MX$1,490 | Ley General de Hacienda del Estado de Yucatán, art. 59-I and II (last reform D.O. 26 Dec. 2025) |
| Average fixed-rate mortgage offer (Aug. 2026) | 11.31% | Banco de México, CF303 |
The SHF publishes home prices in pesos by state only; for a municipality it publishes an index, not a price. The appraisal values, loans and renting of Yucatán are on its state page.
Elsewhere in Yucatán
Sources
- Acquisition tax: Ley de Ingresos del Municipio de Progreso, Yucatán, 2026, art. 22 (D.O. 31 Dec. 2025); the calculator.
- Recording fee: Ley General de Hacienda del Estado de Yucatán, art. 59-I and II (last reform D.O. 26 Dec. 2025).
- Prices: Sociedad Hipotecaria Federal, Índice SHF de Precios de la Vivienda en México, second quarter of 2026 (press release 05/2026, 10 August 2026), consulted 2026-10-15 (data).
- Loans: SEDATU, Sistema Nacional de Información e Indicadores de Vivienda (SNIIV), open data « Financiamientos » 2025; Banco de México, SIE, Tasas de Interés de Crédito a los Hogares (CF303), Indicador del Costo de Créditos Hipotecarios, August 2026.