In short
On a MX$3 million home in Tulum (Quintana Roo), the acquisition tax is MX$120,000 (4% of the value) and the fee to record the deed MX$7,625, under its 2026 law. Appraisal values in Quintana Roo changed by +9.8% over a year (SHF index, second quarter of 2026). The average fixed-rate mortgage offer was 11.31% in August 2026 (Banco de México).
Calculate for Tulum
The questions, answered
How much tax and recording fee on a MX$3 million home in Tulum?
On a MX$3 million home in Tulum (Quintana Roo), taxed on the highest of the updated price, the cadastral appraisal and a private or bank appraisal (each under 180 days), the buyer pays property acquisition tax (ISABI) MX$120,000, recording fee, Registro Público de la Propiedad MX$7,625: MX$127,625 in all under the 2026 laws read by Payotte, before notary fees.
How much tax and recording fee on a MX$8 million home in Tulum?
On a MX$8 million home in Tulum (Quintana Roo): property acquisition tax (ISABI) MX$320,000, recording fee, Registro Público de la Propiedad MX$7,625, MX$327,625 in all, before notary fees.
What monthly payment on a MX$3 million home in Tulum?
MX$2,400,000 borrowed (20% down) costs MX$25,281 a month over 20 years at 11.31% (Banco de México, August 2026); average CAT 13.78%.
How much tax when you sell a home in Tulum?
Federal rules apply in Tulum as in every state: a seller who is not a Mexican tax resident pays by default 25% of the gross price (LISR art. 160), MX$750,000 on a MX$3 million sale, paid by the notary; a resident selling their own home is exempt up to 700,000 UDIS, about MX$6,199,266 at 15 October 2026 (art. 93-XIX-a).
How Tulum compares
On a MX$3 million home the acquisition tax of Tulum is MX$120,000 (4%), 60% above the MX$75,000 median of the 54 municipios computed; 2 charge more and 47 less, 4 the same.
The law applies one rate, 4%, to the taxable base, so the tax grows in step with the price: MX$40,000 on MX$1 million, MX$120,000 on MX$3 million and MX$320,000 on MX$8 million.
Inside Quintana Roo, the nearest computed neighbours on a MX$3 million home are Isla Mujeres MX$120,000 (same), Playa del Carmen MX$120,000 (same), Cancún MX$90,000 (MX$30,000 less), Cozumel MX$90,000 (MX$30,000 less), Bacalar MX$60,000 (MX$60,000 less) and Chetumal MX$60,000 (MX$60,000 less). The MX$7,625 recording fee comes from the state's own law, so it is identical in each of them and the gap is the municipal tax alone.
Tax and recording fee together take 4.25% of a MX$3 million price, MX$127,625, which is 5 monthly payments of MX$25,281 and 21.3% on top of the MX$600,000 down payment. On a home at the state median appraisal of MX$1,310,995 the same rules give MX$60,065, 4.58% of the price.
Ranked from the lightest to the heaviest of the 54 areas, Tulum is 51st: just below it in the national ranking is Progreso (Yucatán) at MX$120,000 and just above it is Valladolid (Yucatán) at MX$120,000. The lightest, Guanajuato, takes MX$24,144 on the same MX$3 million, so a buyer in Tulum pays MX$95,856 more; the heaviest, Querétaro, takes MX$170,306, MX$50,306 more than Tulum.
Beyond the three prices of this page, tax and fee reach MX$87,625 on MX$2 million, MX$207,625 on MX$5 million and MX$487,625 on MX$12 million. Between MX$3 million and MX$8 million, each extra peso of price carries 4 centavos of acquisition tax, the same as the average rate. In the daily unit of account (UMA, MX$117 in 2026) the MX$3 million tax is 1,023 UMA and the recording fee 65.
| Measure | Value | Reference | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tulum: Acquisition tax on MX$1 million | MX$40,000 | median MX$21,588 | 49th of 54 lightest |
| Tulum: Acquisition tax on MX$3 million | MX$120,000 | median MX$75,000 | 48th of 54 lightest |
| Tulum: Acquisition tax on MX$8 million | MX$320,000 | median MX$232,239 | 46th of 54 lightest |
| Tulum: Effective rate at MX$3 million | 4% | median 2.5% | 48th of 54 lightest |
| Tulum: Effective rate at MX$1 and 8 million | 4% and 4% | gap 0 points | flat |
| Tulum: Tax on MX$3 million in UMA | 1,023 UMA | MX$117 per UMA | 33.6 monthly UMA |
| Tulum: Recording fee on MX$3 million | MX$7,625 | 0.25% of the price | 6.4% of the tax |
| Tulum: Tax and fee on MX$3 million | MX$127,625 | 4.25% of the price | 49th of 54 lightest |
| Tulum: Tax and fee on MX$12 million | MX$487,625 | 4.06% of the price | 3.8 times the MX$3 million bill |
Appraisal values, home loans and renting for the whole of Quintana Roo are on its state page.
The figures
| Measure | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Property acquisition tax (ISABI) on MX$3 million | MX$120,000 | Ley de Hacienda del Municipio de Tulum, Quintana Roo, art. 49-50 (last reform POE 10 Dec. 2025) |
| Recording fee, Registro Público de la Propiedad on MX$3 million | MX$7,625 | Ley de Derechos del Estado de Quintana Roo, art. 29-I (last reform 18 Dec. 2025) |
| Average fixed-rate mortgage offer (Aug. 2026) | 11.31% | Banco de México, CF303 |
The SHF publishes home prices in pesos by state only; for a municipality it publishes an index, not a price. The appraisal values, loans and renting of Quintana Roo are on its state page.
Elsewhere in Quintana Roo
Sources
- Acquisition tax: Ley de Hacienda del Municipio de Tulum, Quintana Roo, art. 49-50 (last reform POE 10 Dec. 2025); the calculator.
- Recording fee: Ley de Derechos del Estado de Quintana Roo, art. 29-I (last reform 18 Dec. 2025).
- Prices: Sociedad Hipotecaria Federal, Índice SHF de Precios de la Vivienda en México, second quarter of 2026 (press release 05/2026, 10 August 2026), consulted 2026-10-15 (data).
- Loans: SEDATU, Sistema Nacional de Información e Indicadores de Vivienda (SNIIV), open data « Financiamientos » 2025; Banco de México, SIE, Tasas de Interés de Crédito a los Hogares (CF303), Indicador del Costo de Créditos Hipotecarios, August 2026.