North Carolina · main city

Buying a home in Charlotte, North Carolina

Charlotte median home value: $431,900 (Census ACS 2024), $98,900 above the state. House Charlotte lists up to $80,000 for first-time buyers.

In short

The median value of owner-occupied homes in Charlotte is $431,900 (Census ACS 2024; owner estimates, not sale prices). The FHFA House Price Index shows North Carolina prices up 0.4% and Charlotte-area prices down 0.04% between the second quarters of 2025 and 2026. On that price, North Carolina's excise stamp tax on conveyances comes to $864, paid by the seller, before any county or city tax. Selling a main home you owned and lived in for 2 of the last 5 years, the first $250,000 of gain ($500,000 for a married couple filing jointly) is excluded from federal income tax (IRS Publication 523).

Calculate for Charlotte

If you buy

North Carolina state transfer tax

Excise stamp tax on conveyances (G.S. 105 Article 8E): $1 for each $500, or fractional part, of consideration or value (0.2%). Change the price: the amount is recalculated instantly.

Price$431,900
State transfer tax$864
Share of the price0.2% of the price
Who paysThe seller

Default price: the Charlotte median value of owner-occupied homes, $431,900 (Census ACS 2024). Rule: Divide the consideration or value by $500, round up to the next whole unit, multiply by $1. Who pays: By law the transferor (seller) pays the Register of Deeds before the deed is recorded. Buyers and sellers can bargain over costs in the contract. Not included: county and city transfer taxes, recording fees, title insurance and lender charges. North Carolina transfer tax guide · all 50 states.

If you sell

Capital gain and the federal tax on it

Same federal rule in every state: Section 121 of the Internal Revenue Code excludes up to $250,000 of gain on a main home ($500,000 for a married couple filing jointly).

Capital gain$350,000
Section 121 exclusion$250,000 (limit $250,000)
Taxable gain$100,000
Type of gainLong-term (owned over 1 year), 15% chosen
Federal tax on the gain$15,000

Section 121 excludes $250,000; the rest is taxable.

Gain = sale price minus your adjusted basis (purchase price, buying costs and improvements); selling expenses reduce it (IRS Publication 523). Long-term rates for sales in 2026, by taxable income including the gain (IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32, section 4.03): 0% up to $49,450 single or $98,900 married filing jointly, 15% up to $545,500 single or $613,700 jointly, 20% above. Not included: North Carolina state income tax on the gain (not computed), the net investment income tax, depreciation recapture on a rental or home office, and the reduced exclusion for an early sale. Agent commissions are negotiated and never set by law. Capital gains on a home sale.

In short

The median value of owner-occupied homes in the city of Charlotte is $431,900, according to the Census Bureau’s 2024 American Community Survey, against $333,000 for North Carolina. The City of Charlotte’s homeownership page lists up to $80,000 of House Charlotte assistance for first-time buyers. For taxes and closing costs, use the North Carolina guides linked below.

How much homes cost in Charlotte

The Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) asks owners how much they think their home would sell for. The median of those answers is a useful benchmark, but it is not a sale price: it covers every owner-occupied home, including homes bought long ago. Our page on North Carolina home prices explains the method in detail.

AreaMedian value, 2024 (ACS)Margin of error (90%)
City of Charlotte$431,900±$10,611
Mecklenburg County$457,200±$8,144
Charlotte–Concord–Gastonia metro area (NC–SC)$400,400±$4,299
North Carolina$333,000±$1,908
United States$360,600±$618

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 1-Year Estimates 2024, table B25077. The 2025 estimates are scheduled for October 29, 2026.

Are Charlotte prices rising?

The Federal Housing Finance Agency (FHFA) tracks repeat sales of the same single-family homes. Its purchase-only, seasonally adjusted index for the Charlotte–Concord–Gastonia metro area, published August 25, 2026, shows:

Area1-year change (Q2 2025 to Q2 2026)5-year change (Q2 2021 to Q2 2026)
Charlotte–Concord–Gastonia metro area−0.04%+39.5%
North Carolina+0.4%+41.2%
United States+2.1%+33.4%

Source: FHFA House Price Index, quarterly purchase-only files. Changes calculated by Payotte from the published index values.

Prices in the Charlotte area were essentially flat over the past year, after a gain of about two-fifths over five years.

Closing costs, property tax and transfer tax

These costs depend on the loan, the county and the providers you choose, so this page does not recompute them. The North Carolina guides explain each one with the official sources:

For how property tax can be collected through your monthly payment, read our guide to escrow accounts.

Help for Charlotte buyers

Two layers of help apply to a purchase in Charlotte. Our first-time buyer programs page has the full comparison.

State help (NCHFA). The North Carolina Housing Finance Agency offers down payment assistance of up to 3% of the loan, or $15,000 for first-time buyers and veterans. For Mecklenburg County, the $15,000 option has an income limit of $117,000 (1–2 people) or $135,000 (3 or more) and a $525,000 sales price limit, per NCHFA’s spreadsheet for loans locked on or after June 15, 2026. Households at or below 80% of area income can get up to $50,000 through the Community Partners Loan Pool; for Mecklenburg County the limit is $93,900 for a four-person household and the sales price limit is $371,000.

City help (House Charlotte). The City of Charlotte’s homeownership page lists three tiers for first-time buyers, all on a 30-year term and forgivable at year 31:

TierIncomeAssistanceMaximum price
1AAt or below 80% of median ($93,900 limit)Up to $30,000, plus a match of up to $50,000$365,000
1B80.01% to 110% ($129,150 limit)Up to $10,000, plus a match of up to $20,000$365,000
1B ExemptionSame as 1BUp to $30,000, no match$365,000

The match is waived for City of Charlotte, Mecklenburg County and Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools employees. The program is run for the city by DreamKey Partners. The page gives no effective date for its income limits, so confirm them with the program before you count on the full amount.

A $365,000 price cap matters in a city where the median home value is $431,900: the programs fit the lower part of the market, not the typical home.

North Carolina guides for Charlotte buyers

Frequently asked questions

What is the median home price in Charlotte?

The Census Bureau’s 2024 American Community Survey puts the median value of owner-occupied homes in the city of Charlotte at $431,900 (±$10,611). This is what owners think their home is worth, not the median sale price of recent sales.

Are home prices in Charlotte going down?

According to the FHFA purchase-only index, prices in the Charlotte–Concord–Gastonia metro area fell 0.04% between the second quarter of 2025 and the second quarter of 2026, which is essentially flat. Over five years, they rose 39.5%.

How much is the median home in Charlotte compared with North Carolina?

The Charlotte city median ($431,900) is $98,900 above the state median ($333,000) and $25,300 below Mecklenburg County’s ($457,200), according to the 2024 ACS.

Is there down payment help in Charlotte?

Yes. The City of Charlotte lists up to $80,000 through House Charlotte for first-time buyers at or below 80% of median income, with a $365,000 price cap. NCHFA adds up to 3% of the loan, $15,000 or, for lower incomes, up to $50,000.

Where do I find property tax and closing costs for Charlotte?

They are covered in our North Carolina guides on property tax, transfer tax and closing costs, linked above, each with its official sources and dates.

More North Carolina guides

Sources

Professionals by sector of Charlotte

Who licenses each trade in North Carolina

North Carolina · All states · Federal guides