Capital city · SA

House prices in Adelaide: June quarter 2026 and stamp duty

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Total Value of Dwellings, June quarter 2026 (preliminary). Area figure: median price of established houses sold in the quarter.

In short

In the June quarter 2026, the median price of an established house sold in Adelaide was $975,000 (+13.2% over a year), and $725,000 for a unit or other attached dwelling. South Australian stamp duty is not computed by Payotte: the RevenueSA rate pages could not be read.

Calculate for Adelaide

Buying: Payotte does not compute South Australian stamp duty, whose RevenueSA rate pages could not be read; it publishes no figure it has not read at the source. Use the RevenueSA calculator for the exact amount, or the calculator for the other states.

If you sell

Capital gain and capital gains tax

Same rule in every state: capital gains tax is federal. Your main residence is exempt.

Capital gain$300,000
CGT discount50% (held 12 months or more)
Added to your taxable income$150,000
Tax on itat your marginal rate (not computed)

The net capital gain is added to your taxable income for the year and taxed at your marginal rate: the tax depends on your other income. Australian resident individual, sale before 1 July 2027 (section 115-100). Change from 1 July 2027 (Treasury Laws Amendment (Tax Reform No. 1) Act 2026, No. 49 of 2026, assented 26 June 2026): for an Australian resident individual who holds the property on 30 June 2027 and sells it later, the gain up to that date keeps the 50% discount (deemed sale at market value just before 1 July 2027, section 112-155); the gain from 1 July 2027 gets cost base indexation instead (section 110-36), except on a new residential dwelling, which keeps the 50% discount (section 115-102). A 30% minimum tax on some capital gains also starts (Division 119). Not computed here.

Example: an investment property bought for $700,000 and sold for $1,000,000 after five years. Costs of the cost base are yours to enter (no official scale). Rules: Income Tax Assessment Act 1997, sections 115-25, 115-100 and 118-110; change from 1 July 2027: Treasury Laws Amendment (Tax Reform No. 1) Act 2026. Details in the guide to capital gains tax on your main residence.

Adelaide in context

Among the eight capital cities, Adelaide is 5th from the top for a median established house, at $975,000: $35,000 below Perth and $125,000 above Melbourne. Its +13.2% over a year is 4th of eight on growth.

A unit or other attached dwelling sold for a median $725,000, 25.6% below a house. 28,929 homes changed hands here (June quarter 2025 to March quarter 2026), 77% of the 37,361 in South Australia.

No duty is computed for Adelaide: South Australia's rate pages could not be read.

In South Australia, the cooling-off period is 2 business days, land tax starts at $833,001 in 2025-26 (indexed each year) and first home buyer relief has no value threshold (new homes only).

The other seven capital cities, set against Adelaide (ABS, June quarter 2026)
Capital cityMedian houseAgainst AdelaideOver a yearGrowth gap
Sydney$1,487,600+52.6%-2.1%-15.3 pts
Brisbane$1,155,000+18.5%+18.8%+5.6 pts
Canberra$1,030,000+5.6%+3%-10.2 pts
Perth$1,010,000+3.6%+18.8%+5.6 pts
Melbourne$850,000-12.8%+1.2%-12 pts
Darwin$752,500-22.8%+21.4%+8.2 pts
Hobart$750,000-23.1%+4.9%-8.3 pts

The questions, answered

What is the median house price in Adelaide?

The median price of the established houses sold in Adelaide was $975,000 in the June quarter 2026, +13.2% over a year (ABS Total Value of Dwellings, preliminary).

How much does a unit or apartment cost in Adelaide?

The median price of attached dwellings (units, apartments, townhouses) sold in Adelaide was $725,000 in the June quarter 2026, +9.8% over a year, against $975,000 for a house (ABS).

How much stamp duty in Adelaide?

Payotte does not compute South Australian stamp duty: the RevenueSA rate pages could not be read. Use the RevenueSA calculator for the exact amount.

How much tax when you sell a home in Adelaide?

Capital gains tax is federal: the same rule applies in Adelaide as across Australia. A main residence is exempt (section 118-110). On an investment property held 12 months or more and sold before 1 July 2027, half the gain counts: a $300,000 gain adds $150,000 to taxable income, taxed at the seller's marginal rate. The calculator above shows the foreign-resident cases and the 1 July 2027 change.

How many homes sell in Adelaide?

28,929 homes changed hands in Adelaide from the June quarter 2025 to March quarter 2026 (19,669 houses and 9,260 attached dwellings), the latest four revised quarters (ABS).

Is Adelaide expensive?

Adelaide ranks 5th of the eight capital cities for the median price of established houses sold in the June quarter 2026, from $1,487,600 in Sydney to $750,000 in Hobart (ABS).

More on the tax when you sell: capital gains tax and your main residence.

The figures, June quarter 2026

MeasureValueOver a year
Median price, established houses sold$975,000+13.2%
Median price, attached dwellings sold$725,000+9.8%
Homes changing hands, June quarter 2025 to March quarter 202628,929—
South Australia: mean price, all dwellings$979,600+12.9%

A median of houses sold and a mean of the whole housing stock measure different things: do not compare them. The latest quarter is preliminary and may be revised.

Elsewhere in South Australia

Sources