State

Buying a home in South Australia: prices and stamp duty

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Total Value of Dwellings, June quarter 2026 (preliminary). State figure: mean price of all residential dwellings.

In short

In the June quarter 2026, the mean price of a residential dwelling in South Australia was $979,600 (+12.9% over a year), and the median established house sold in Adelaide was $975,000. South Australian stamp duty is not computed by Payotte: the RevenueSA rate pages could not be read.

Calculate for South Australia

Buying: Payotte does not compute South Australian stamp duty, whose RevenueSA rate pages could not be read; it publishes no figure it has not read at the source. Use the RevenueSA calculator for the exact amount, or the calculator for the other states.

If you sell

Capital gain and capital gains tax

Same rule in every state: capital gains tax is federal. Your main residence is exempt.

Capital gain$300,000
CGT discount50% (held 12 months or more)
Added to your taxable income$150,000
Tax on itat your marginal rate (not computed)

The net capital gain is added to your taxable income for the year and taxed at your marginal rate: the tax depends on your other income. Australian resident individual, sale before 1 July 2027 (section 115-100). Change from 1 July 2027 (Treasury Laws Amendment (Tax Reform No. 1) Act 2026, No. 49 of 2026, assented 26 June 2026): for an Australian resident individual who holds the property on 30 June 2027 and sells it later, the gain up to that date keeps the 50% discount (deemed sale at market value just before 1 July 2027, section 112-155); the gain from 1 July 2027 gets cost base indexation instead (section 110-36), except on a new residential dwelling, which keeps the 50% discount (section 115-102). A 30% minimum tax on some capital gains also starts (Division 119). Not computed here.

Example: an investment property bought for $700,000 and sold for $1,000,000 after five years. Costs of the cost base are yours to enter (no official scale). Rules: Income Tax Assessment Act 1997, sections 115-25, 115-100 and 118-110; change from 1 July 2027: Treasury Laws Amendment (Tax Reform No. 1) Act 2026. Details in the guide to capital gains tax on your main residence.

South Australia in context

South Australia ranks 5th of the eight states and territories for the mean price of a dwelling, $979,600, below the national mean of $1,100,400 (-11%). The list starts at $1,304,900 in New South Wales and ends at $614,400 in the Northern Territory.

Over a year the mean moved +12.9%, faster than the +6.8% of Australia as a whole (+6.1 pts), which puts South Australia 4th of eight on growth.

Inside the state, the median established house sold in Adelaide cost $975,000, against $584,500 in the rest of South Australia: 66.8% more in the capital. Adelaide accounts for 77% of the 37,361 homes that changed hands (June quarter 2025 to March quarter 2026).

Payotte computes no duty for South Australia: the RevenueSA rate pages could not be read, so there is no share-of-price figure to place it among the other capitals.

The other seven states and territories, set against South Australia (ABS, June quarter 2026)
StateMean price, all dwellingsAgainst South AustraliaOver a yearGrowth gap
New South Wales$1,304,900+33.2%+1.9%-11 pts
Victoria$918,400-6.2%0%-12.9 pts
Queensland$1,130,600+15.4%+15.4%+2.5 pts
Western Australia$1,123,700+14.7%+22.9%+10 pts
Tasmania$733,200-25.2%+8.8%-4.1 pts
Australian Capital Territory$981,700+0.2%+3%-9.9 pts
Northern Territory$614,400-37.3%+14.7%+1.8 pts

Rules that apply in South Australia

  • In South Australia, eligible first home buyers pay zero stamp duty on a new home, off-the-plan apartment, house and land package or vacant land to build on, with no value threshold. The relief does not cover an established home.
  • In South Australia, the First Home Owner Grant is up to $15,000 for buying or building a new home that will be the principal place of residence.
  • In South Australia, the cooling-off period is 2 business days from service of the Form 1, or from signing if the Form 1 came first. There is none at auction.
  • In South Australia, land tax starts at $833,001 in 2025-26, indexed each year, at 0.5% up to 2.4% above $3.116m. For 2026-27 amounts and the home exemption, check Revenue SA.
  • In South Australia, the vendor must serve a Form 1 statement at least 10 days before settlement, with a fine of up to $10,000 for failing to serve a correct one. A defective Form 1 does not start cooling-off and the buyer may rescind until settlement.
  • In South Australia, the bond cap is 4 weeks' rent where rent is $800 a week or less and 6 weeks above that. The landlord must lodge within 2 weeks and a registered agent within 4 weeks.

The questions, answered

What is the average value of a home in South Australia?

The mean price of all residential dwellings in South Australia was $979,600 in the June quarter 2026, +12.9% over a year (ABS Total Value of Dwellings, preliminary). It is the value of the whole housing stock divided by the number of dwellings (846,500), not a sale price.

How much stamp duty in South Australia?

Payotte does not compute South Australian stamp duty: the RevenueSA rate pages could not be read. Use the RevenueSA calculator for the exact amount.

How much tax when you sell a home in South Australia?

Capital gains tax is federal: the same rule applies in South Australia as across Australia. A main residence is exempt (section 118-110). On an investment property held 12 months or more and sold before 1 July 2027, half the gain counts: a $300,000 gain adds $150,000 to taxable income, taxed at the seller's marginal rate. The calculator above shows the foreign-resident cases and the 1 July 2027 change.

How many homes sell in South Australia?

37,361 homes changed hands in South Australia from the June quarter 2025 to March quarter 2026, the latest four revised quarters (ABS).

More on the tax when you sell: capital gains tax and your main residence.

The figures, June quarter 2026

MeasureValueOver a year
Mean price, all residential dwellings$979,600+12.9%
Number of residential dwellings846,500—
Homes changing hands, June quarter 2025 to March quarter 202637,361—

A median of houses sold and a mean of the whole housing stock measure different things: do not compare them. The latest quarter is preliminary and may be revised.

Areas of South Australia

Sources