Capital city · TAS

House prices in Hobart: June quarter 2026 and stamp duty

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Total Value of Dwellings, June quarter 2026 (preliminary). Area figure: median price of established houses sold in the quarter.

In short

In the June quarter 2026, the median price of an established house sold in Hobart was $750,000 (+4.9% over a year), and $600,000 for a unit or other attached dwelling. At $750,000, general property transfer duty in TAS is $28,935, before any first home buyer or owner-occupier concession.

Calculate for Hobart

If you buy

Property transfer duty and fees in Hobart (TAS)

Rates of State Revenue Office Tasmania, set at the median house ($750,000). Change any field: the amounts are recalculated instantly.

Rates appliedGeneral rates
Property transfer duty$28,935
Share of the price3.86%
Foreign purchaser surcharge—
FIRB application fee—
Transfer registration fee$256.76
Total of the amounts computed$29,191.76

Residential purchase by an individual. Not included: conveyancer, building inspection and lender fees (no official scale), the First Home Owner Grant. No mortgage figure: Payotte has no official Australian mortgage rate to apply. All the rates and sources.

If you sell

Capital gain and capital gains tax

Same rule in every state: capital gains tax is federal. Your main residence is exempt.

Capital gain$300,000
CGT discount50% (held 12 months or more)
Added to your taxable income$150,000
Tax on itat your marginal rate (not computed)

The net capital gain is added to your taxable income for the year and taxed at your marginal rate: the tax depends on your other income. Australian resident individual, sale before 1 July 2027 (section 115-100). Change from 1 July 2027 (Treasury Laws Amendment (Tax Reform No. 1) Act 2026, No. 49 of 2026, assented 26 June 2026): for an Australian resident individual who holds the property on 30 June 2027 and sells it later, the gain up to that date keeps the 50% discount (deemed sale at market value just before 1 July 2027, section 112-155); the gain from 1 July 2027 gets cost base indexation instead (section 110-36), except on a new residential dwelling, which keeps the 50% discount (section 115-102). A 30% minimum tax on some capital gains also starts (Division 119). Not computed here.

Example: an investment property bought for $700,000 and sold for $1,000,000 after five years. Costs of the cost base are yours to enter (no official scale). Rules: Income Tax Assessment Act 1997, sections 115-25, 115-100 and 118-110; change from 1 July 2027: Treasury Laws Amendment (Tax Reform No. 1) Act 2026. Details in the guide to capital gains tax on your main residence.

Hobart in context

Among the eight capital cities, Hobart is the cheapest for a median established house, at $750,000: $2,500 below Darwin. Its +4.9% over a year is 5th of eight on growth.

A unit or other attached dwelling sold for a median $600,000, 20% below a house. 5,000 homes changed hands here (June quarter 2025 to March quarter 2026), 40% of the 12,379 in Tasmania.

General duty on that median house is $28,935, 3.9% of the price; among the capital cities Payotte can compute that is the 6th highest share.

In Tasmania, no statutory cooling-off period was found, land tax starts at $125,000 and there is no current first home buyer duty threshold.

The other seven capital cities, set against Hobart (ABS, June quarter 2026)
Capital cityMedian houseAgainst HobartOver a yearGrowth gap
Sydney$1,487,600+98.3%-2.1%-7 pts
Brisbane$1,155,000+54%+18.8%+13.9 pts
Canberra$1,030,000+37.3%+3%-1.9 pts
Perth$1,010,000+34.7%+18.8%+13.9 pts
Adelaide$975,000+30%+13.2%+8.3 pts
Melbourne$850,000+13.3%+1.2%-3.7 pts
Darwin$752,500+0.3%+21.4%+16.5 pts

The questions, answered

What is the median house price in Hobart?

The median price of the established houses sold in Hobart was $750,000 in the June quarter 2026, +4.9% over a year (ABS Total Value of Dwellings, preliminary).

How much does a unit or apartment cost in Hobart?

The median price of attached dwellings (units, apartments, townhouses) sold in Hobart was $600,000 in the June quarter 2026, +7.9% over a year, against $750,000 for a house (ABS).

How much stamp duty on a median house ($750,000) in Hobart?

On $750,000, general transfer duty in Hobart (TAS) is $28,935, at the rates in force on 14 October 2026.

How much tax when you sell a home in Hobart?

Capital gains tax is federal: the same rule applies in Hobart as across Australia. A main residence is exempt (section 118-110). On an investment property held 12 months or more and sold before 1 July 2027, half the gain counts: a $300,000 gain adds $150,000 to taxable income, taxed at the seller's marginal rate. The calculator above shows the foreign-resident cases and the 1 July 2027 change.

How many homes sell in Hobart?

5,000 homes changed hands in Hobart from the June quarter 2025 to March quarter 2026 (3,575 houses and 1,425 attached dwellings), the latest four revised quarters (ABS).

Is Hobart expensive?

Hobart ranks 8th of the eight capital cities for the median price of established houses sold in the June quarter 2026, from $1,487,600 in Sydney to $750,000 in Hobart (ABS).

More on the tax when you sell: capital gains tax and your main residence.

The figures, June quarter 2026

MeasureValueOver a year
Median price, established houses sold$750,000+4.9%
Median price, attached dwellings sold$600,000+7.9%
Homes changing hands, June quarter 2025 to March quarter 20265,000—
Tasmania: mean price, all dwellings$733,200+8.8%

A median of houses sold and a mean of the whole housing stock measure different things: do not compare them. The latest quarter is preliminary and may be revised.

Elsewhere in Tasmania

Sources