State

Buying a home in Tasmania: prices and stamp duty

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Total Value of Dwellings, June quarter 2026 (preliminary). State figure: mean price of all residential dwellings.

In short

In the June quarter 2026, the mean price of a residential dwelling in Tasmania was $733,200 (+8.8% over a year), and the median established house sold in Hobart was $750,000. At $750,000, general property transfer duty in Tasmania is $28,935, before any first home buyer or owner-occupier concession.

Calculate for Tasmania

If you buy

Property transfer duty and fees in Tasmania

Rates of State Revenue Office Tasmania, set at the median Hobart house ($750,000). Change any field: the amounts are recalculated instantly.

Rates appliedGeneral rates
Property transfer duty$28,935
Share of the price3.86%
Foreign purchaser surcharge—
FIRB application fee—
Transfer registration fee$256.76
Total of the amounts computed$29,191.76

Residential purchase by an individual. Not included: conveyancer, building inspection and lender fees (no official scale), the First Home Owner Grant. No mortgage figure: Payotte has no official Australian mortgage rate to apply. All the rates and sources.

If you sell

Capital gain and capital gains tax

Same rule in every state: capital gains tax is federal. Your main residence is exempt.

Capital gain$300,000
CGT discount50% (held 12 months or more)
Added to your taxable income$150,000
Tax on itat your marginal rate (not computed)

The net capital gain is added to your taxable income for the year and taxed at your marginal rate: the tax depends on your other income. Australian resident individual, sale before 1 July 2027 (section 115-100). Change from 1 July 2027 (Treasury Laws Amendment (Tax Reform No. 1) Act 2026, No. 49 of 2026, assented 26 June 2026): for an Australian resident individual who holds the property on 30 June 2027 and sells it later, the gain up to that date keeps the 50% discount (deemed sale at market value just before 1 July 2027, section 112-155); the gain from 1 July 2027 gets cost base indexation instead (section 110-36), except on a new residential dwelling, which keeps the 50% discount (section 115-102). A 30% minimum tax on some capital gains also starts (Division 119). Not computed here.

Example: an investment property bought for $700,000 and sold for $1,000,000 after five years. Costs of the cost base are yours to enter (no official scale). Rules: Income Tax Assessment Act 1997, sections 115-25, 115-100 and 118-110; change from 1 July 2027: Treasury Laws Amendment (Tax Reform No. 1) Act 2026. Details in the guide to capital gains tax on your main residence.

Tasmania in context

Tasmania ranks 7th of the eight states and territories for the mean price of a dwelling, $733,200, well below the national mean of $1,100,400 (-33.4%). The list starts at $1,304,900 in New South Wales and ends at $614,400 in the Northern Territory.

Over a year the mean moved +8.8%, faster than the +6.8% of Australia as a whole (+2 pts), which puts Tasmania 5th of eight on growth.

Inside the state, the median established house sold in Hobart cost $750,000, against $625,000 in the rest of Tasmania: 20% more in the capital. Hobart accounts for 40% of the 12,379 homes that changed hands (June quarter 2025 to March quarter 2026).

General duty on the $750,000 median house of Hobart is $28,935, 3.9% of the price: 6th highest of the seven capitals whose duty Payotte computes, from 3.8% to 5.4%. A foreign buyer adds 8% (residential); 1.5% (primary production), as foreign investor duty surcharge.

The other seven states and territories, set against Tasmania (ABS, June quarter 2026)
StateMean price, all dwellingsAgainst TasmaniaOver a yearGrowth gap
New South Wales$1,304,900+78%+1.9%-6.9 pts
Victoria$918,400+25.3%0%-8.8 pts
Queensland$1,130,600+54.2%+15.4%+6.6 pts
Western Australia$1,123,700+53.3%+22.9%+14.1 pts
South Australia$979,600+33.6%+12.9%+4.1 pts
Australian Capital Territory$981,700+33.9%+3%-5.8 pts
Northern Territory$614,400-16.2%+14.7%+5.9 pts

Rules that apply in Tasmania

  • In Tasmania, the first home buyer duty exemption for established homes is not available for settlements after 30 June 2026, and the State Revenue Office names no replacement. It was a 100% exemption for homes up to $750,000.
  • In Tasmania, the First Home Owner Grant is $20,000 for an eligible transaction commencing on or after 1 July 2026 and before 1 July 2027, completed within 24 months. It is for a newly built home or building a new residence.
  • Tasmania's Property Agents and Land Transactions Act 2016 (version of 1 July 2025) contains no cooling-off provision, so any cooling-off would come from the contract itself.
  • In Tasmania, land tax starts at $125,000, and a 2% surcharge applies to foreign persons who acquired residential land from 1 July 2022. Principal residence land is not subject to land tax.
  • For Tasmania, the Conveyancing and Law of Property Act 1884 imposes no pre-contract disclosure statement in the parts the guide read, and no other vendor disclosure rule could be confirmed.
  • In Tasmania, a landlord must not require a deposit above 4 weeks' rent. It is paid to the Rental Deposit Authority, or to a property agent who must pass it on within 10 working days.

The questions, answered

What is the average value of a home in Tasmania?

The mean price of all residential dwellings in Tasmania was $733,200 in the June quarter 2026, +8.8% over a year (ABS Total Value of Dwellings, preliminary). It is the value of the whole housing stock divided by the number of dwellings (270,300), not a sale price.

How much stamp duty on a median Hobart house ($750,000) in Tasmania?

On $750,000, general transfer duty in Tasmania is $28,935, at the rates in force on 14 October 2026.

How much tax when you sell a home in Tasmania?

Capital gains tax is federal: the same rule applies in Tasmania as across Australia. A main residence is exempt (section 118-110). On an investment property held 12 months or more and sold before 1 July 2027, half the gain counts: a $300,000 gain adds $150,000 to taxable income, taxed at the seller's marginal rate. The calculator above shows the foreign-resident cases and the 1 July 2027 change.

How many homes sell in Tasmania?

12,379 homes changed hands in Tasmania from the June quarter 2025 to March quarter 2026, the latest four revised quarters (ABS).

More on the tax when you sell: capital gains tax and your main residence.

The figures, June quarter 2026

MeasureValueOver a year
Mean price, all residential dwellings$733,200+8.8%
Number of residential dwellings270,300—
Homes changing hands, June quarter 2025 to March quarter 202612,379—

A median of houses sold and a mean of the whole housing stock measure different things: do not compare them. The latest quarter is preliminary and may be revised.

Areas of Tasmania

Sources