Outside the capital · NSW

House prices in regional New South Wales: June quarter 2026

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Total Value of Dwellings, June quarter 2026 (preliminary). Area figure: median price of established houses sold in the quarter.

In short

In the June quarter 2026, the median price of an established house sold in Rest of NSW was $810,000 (+5.1% over a year), and $710,000 for a unit or other attached dwelling. At $810,000, general transfer duty in NSW is $30,637, before any first home buyer or owner-occupier concession.

Calculate for Rest of NSW

If you buy

Transfer duty and fees in Rest of NSW (NSW)

Rates of Revenue NSW, set at the median house ($810,000). Change any field: the amounts are recalculated instantly.

Rates appliedGeneral rates
Transfer duty$30,637
Share of the price3.78%
Foreign purchaser surcharge—
FIRB application fee—
Transfer registration fee$182.73
Total of the amounts computed$30,819.73

Residential purchase by an individual. Not included: conveyancer, building inspection and lender fees (no official scale), the First Home Owner Grant. No mortgage figure: Payotte has no official Australian mortgage rate to apply. All the rates and sources.

If you sell

Capital gain and capital gains tax

Same rule in every state: capital gains tax is federal. Your main residence is exempt.

Capital gain$300,000
CGT discount50% (held 12 months or more)
Added to your taxable income$150,000
Tax on itat your marginal rate (not computed)

The net capital gain is added to your taxable income for the year and taxed at your marginal rate: the tax depends on your other income. Australian resident individual, sale before 1 July 2027 (section 115-100). Change from 1 July 2027 (Treasury Laws Amendment (Tax Reform No. 1) Act 2026, No. 49 of 2026, assented 26 June 2026): for an Australian resident individual who holds the property on 30 June 2027 and sells it later, the gain up to that date keeps the 50% discount (deemed sale at market value just before 1 July 2027, section 112-155); the gain from 1 July 2027 gets cost base indexation instead (section 110-36), except on a new residential dwelling, which keeps the 50% discount (section 115-102). A 30% minimum tax on some capital gains also starts (Division 119). Not computed here.

Example: an investment property bought for $700,000 and sold for $1,000,000 after five years. Costs of the cost base are yours to enter (no official scale). Rules: Income Tax Assessment Act 1997, sections 115-25, 115-100 and 118-110; change from 1 July 2027: Treasury Laws Amendment (Tax Reform No. 1) Act 2026. Details in the guide to capital gains tax on your main residence.

Rest of NSW in context

Among the seven rest-of-state areas, Rest of NSW is the most expensive for a median established house, at $810,000: $10,000 above Rest of Queensland. Its +5.1% over a year is 6th of seven on growth.

A unit or other attached dwelling sold for a median $710,000, 12.3% below a house. 68,819 homes changed hands here (June quarter 2025 to March quarter 2026), 39% of the 177,723 in New South Wales.

General duty on that median house is $30,637, 3.8% of the price; among the rest-of-state areas Payotte can compute that is the 4th highest share.

In New South Wales, the cooling-off period is 5 business days (10 for off the plan), and backing out costs 0.25% of the price, land tax starts at $1,075,000 and first home buyers are exempt up to $800,000.

The other six rest-of-state areas, set against Rest of NSW (ABS, June quarter 2026)
AreaMedian houseAgainst Rest of NSWOver a yearGrowth gap
Rest of Queensland$800,000-1.2%+10.1%+5 pts
Rest of Western Australia$665,000-17.9%+20.9%+15.8 pts
Rest of Tasmania$625,000-22.8%+13.6%+8.5 pts
Rest of Victoria$625,000-22.8%+8.7%+3.6 pts
Rest of South Australia$584,500-27.8%+15.7%+10.6 pts
Rest of Northern Territory$450,000-44.4%+1.3%-3.8 pts

The questions, answered

What is the median house price in Rest of NSW?

The median price of the established houses sold in Rest of NSW was $810,000 in the June quarter 2026, +5.1% over a year (ABS Total Value of Dwellings, preliminary).

How much does a unit or apartment cost in Rest of NSW?

The median price of attached dwellings (units, apartments, townhouses) sold in Rest of NSW was $710,000 in the June quarter 2026, +6% over a year, against $810,000 for a house (ABS).

How much stamp duty on a median house ($810,000) in Rest of NSW?

On $810,000, general transfer duty in Rest of NSW (NSW) is $30,637 (subject to the scheme conditions), at the rates in force on 14 October 2026.

How much tax when you sell a home in Rest of NSW?

Capital gains tax is federal: the same rule applies in Rest of NSW as across Australia. A main residence is exempt (section 118-110). On an investment property held 12 months or more and sold before 1 July 2027, half the gain counts: a $300,000 gain adds $150,000 to taxable income, taxed at the seller's marginal rate. The calculator above shows the foreign-resident cases and the 1 July 2027 change.

How many homes sell in Rest of NSW?

68,819 homes changed hands in Rest of NSW from the June quarter 2025 to March quarter 2026 (55,174 houses and 13,645 attached dwellings), the latest four revised quarters (ABS).

More on the tax when you sell: capital gains tax and your main residence.

The figures, June quarter 2026

MeasureValueOver a year
Median price, established houses sold$810,000+5.1%
Median price, attached dwellings sold$710,000+6%
Homes changing hands, June quarter 2025 to March quarter 202668,819—
New South Wales: mean price, all dwellings$1,304,900+1.9%

A median of houses sold and a mean of the whole housing stock measure different things: do not compare them. The latest quarter is preliminary and may be revised.

Elsewhere in New South Wales

Sources