State

Buying a home in New South Wales: prices and stamp duty

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Total Value of Dwellings, June quarter 2026 (preliminary). State figure: mean price of all residential dwellings.

In short

In the June quarter 2026, the mean price of a residential dwelling in New South Wales was $1,304,900 (+1.9% over a year), and the median established house sold in Sydney was $1,487,600. At $1,487,600, general transfer duty in New South Wales is $63,105, before any first home buyer or owner-occupier concession.

Calculate for New South Wales

If you buy

Transfer duty and fees in New South Wales

Rates of Revenue NSW, set at the median Sydney house ($1,487,600). Change any field: the amounts are recalculated instantly.

Rates appliedGeneral rates
Transfer duty$63,105
Share of the price4.24%
Foreign purchaser surcharge—
FIRB application fee—
Transfer registration fee$182.73
Total of the amounts computed$63,287.73

Residential purchase by an individual. Not included: conveyancer, building inspection and lender fees (no official scale), the First Home Owner Grant. No mortgage figure: Payotte has no official Australian mortgage rate to apply. All the rates and sources.

If you sell

Capital gain and capital gains tax

Same rule in every state: capital gains tax is federal. Your main residence is exempt.

Capital gain$300,000
CGT discount50% (held 12 months or more)
Added to your taxable income$150,000
Tax on itat your marginal rate (not computed)

The net capital gain is added to your taxable income for the year and taxed at your marginal rate: the tax depends on your other income. Australian resident individual, sale before 1 July 2027 (section 115-100). Change from 1 July 2027 (Treasury Laws Amendment (Tax Reform No. 1) Act 2026, No. 49 of 2026, assented 26 June 2026): for an Australian resident individual who holds the property on 30 June 2027 and sells it later, the gain up to that date keeps the 50% discount (deemed sale at market value just before 1 July 2027, section 112-155); the gain from 1 July 2027 gets cost base indexation instead (section 110-36), except on a new residential dwelling, which keeps the 50% discount (section 115-102). A 30% minimum tax on some capital gains also starts (Division 119). Not computed here.

Example: an investment property bought for $700,000 and sold for $1,000,000 after five years. Costs of the cost base are yours to enter (no official scale). Rules: Income Tax Assessment Act 1997, sections 115-25, 115-100 and 118-110; change from 1 July 2027: Treasury Laws Amendment (Tax Reform No. 1) Act 2026. Details in the guide to capital gains tax on your main residence.

New South Wales in context

New South Wales ranks 1st of the eight states and territories for the mean price of a dwelling, $1,304,900, well above the national mean of $1,100,400 (+18.6%). It tops the list and ends at $614,400 in the Northern Territory.

Over a year the mean moved +1.9%, slower than the +6.8% of Australia as a whole (-4.9 pts), which puts New South Wales 7th of eight on growth.

Inside the state, the median established house sold in Sydney cost $1,487,600, against $810,000 in the rest of New South Wales: 83.7% more in the capital. Sydney accounts for 61% of the 177,723 homes that changed hands (June quarter 2025 to March quarter 2026).

General duty on the $1,487,600 median house of Sydney is $63,105, 4.2% of the price: 4th highest of the seven capitals whose duty Payotte computes, from 3.8% to 5.4%. A foreign buyer adds 9%, as surcharge purchaser duty.

The other seven states and territories, set against New South Wales (ABS, June quarter 2026)
StateMean price, all dwellingsAgainst New South WalesOver a yearGrowth gap
Victoria$918,400-29.6%0%-1.9 pts
Queensland$1,130,600-13.4%+15.4%+13.5 pts
Western Australia$1,123,700-13.9%+22.9%+21 pts
South Australia$979,600-24.9%+12.9%+11 pts
Tasmania$733,200-43.8%+8.8%+6.9 pts
Australian Capital Territory$981,700-24.8%+3%+1.1 pts
Northern Territory$614,400-52.9%+14.7%+12.8 pts

Rules that apply in New South Wales

  • In New South Wales, first home buyers pay no duty on a new or existing home up to $800,000, with a concessional rate from there up to $1,000,000. Vacant land is nil up to $350,000 and reduced below $450,000.
  • In New South Wales, the First Home Owner Grant is $10,000 for a new or substantially renovated home worth up to $600,000, or up to $750,000 for a land plus building contract. The buyer must live there for 12 continuous months.
  • In New South Wales, the cooling-off period is 5 business days from exchange of contracts (10 for off the plan), and withdrawing costs 0.25% of the price. There is none at auction.
  • In New South Wales, land tax starts above a land value of $1,075,000 (frozen since 2025) and a foreign person pays a 5% surcharge. A principal place of residence is exempt if the occupants own at least 25%.
  • In New South Wales, the seller must attach disclosure documents to the contract before exchange, such as a title search, drainage diagram and zoning certificate. If they are missing the buyer may withdraw within 14 days of exchange, unless settlement has occurred.
  • In New South Wales, the rental bond is capped at 4 weeks' rent, with no separate pet bond, and is held by NSW Fair Trading.

The questions, answered

What is the average value of a home in New South Wales?

The mean price of all residential dwellings in New South Wales was $1,304,900 in the June quarter 2026, +1.9% over a year (ABS Total Value of Dwellings, preliminary). It is the value of the whole housing stock divided by the number of dwellings (3,550,300), not a sale price.

How much stamp duty on a median Sydney house ($1,487,600) in New South Wales?

On $1,487,600, general transfer duty in New South Wales is $63,105, at the rates in force on 14 October 2026.

How much tax when you sell a home in New South Wales?

Capital gains tax is federal: the same rule applies in New South Wales as across Australia. A main residence is exempt (section 118-110). On an investment property held 12 months or more and sold before 1 July 2027, half the gain counts: a $300,000 gain adds $150,000 to taxable income, taxed at the seller's marginal rate. The calculator above shows the foreign-resident cases and the 1 July 2027 change.

How many homes sell in New South Wales?

177,723 homes changed hands in New South Wales from the June quarter 2025 to March quarter 2026, the latest four revised quarters (ABS).

More on the tax when you sell: capital gains tax and your main residence.

The figures, June quarter 2026

MeasureValueOver a year
Mean price, all residential dwellings$1,304,900+1.9%
Number of residential dwellings3,550,300—
Homes changing hands, June quarter 2025 to March quarter 2026177,723—

A median of houses sold and a mean of the whole housing stock measure different things: do not compare them. The latest quarter is preliminary and may be revised.

Areas of New South Wales

Sources