Brussels-Capital Region

Property in Bruxelles: 2025 prices and purchase costs

Prices of the sales recorded by Statbel, resales only (new builds not included). 1,877 sales of houses and flats over the last four published quarters.

In short

In 2025, the median price of a house in Bruxelles is €430,000 (232 sales, 19% below the Brussels-Capital Region median), and that of a flat €270,000 (1,694 sales, at the Brussels-Capital Region median). For a house at that median price, expect about €33,940 in purchase costs if it is your sole and own home.

Calculate in Bruxelles

If you buy

Registration duties and notary costs in Bruxelles

Rates of the Brussels-Capital Region, local median price by default. Change any field: the costs are recalculated instantly.

Registration duties€28,750
Notary: fees and costs, VAT included€4,316
Disbursements, transcription, writing duty (estimate)€874
Share of the price7.9%
Purchase costs€33,940
Mortgage deed€0
Total, mortgage included€33,940

Existing home bought by an individual. Not included: estate agent and valuation fees (no official scale), VAT on a new build. No monthly payment: Payotte has no official average rate for Belgium; use your bank's offer in the borrowing capacity calculator. All the rates and sources.

If you sell

The capital gain and the tax on it

Federal rule, the same in all three Regions. By default: bought at the 2022 median price of houses, sold at the 2025 one (Statbel, in Bruxelles).

Capital gain€30,000
Your own home (lived in for 12 months without interruption)€0: not taxed
Second home or rented property€4,950

Less than 5 years between the notarial deeds of purchase and sale: the gain on a second home is taxed at 16.5%. Municipal surcharges not included.

Gain = sale price − purchase price, before the purchase and sale costs that reduce it. 16.5% rate and 5-year period: Wikifin (FSMA, in French); own home: Wikifin. Statute: Income Tax Code 1992, art. 90, para. 1, 10°, art. 93bis and art. 171, 4°, e (in French) (FisconetPlus, 2025 income, published by the Walloon finance service). Own home: up to 6 months of vacancy may separate the 12 months of occupation from the month of sale. Home received as a gift: taxed if resold within 3 years of the gift and within 5 years of the donor's purchase. Not computed: undeveloped land, speculative deals, municipal surcharges. Estate agent fees are never numbered (no official scale).

Documents the seller must provide: EPB certificate (approved assessor), inspection of the electrical installation (approved body), soil certificate from Brussels Environment, required to sell a plot of land (base fee €48). Certificate and inspection: no official scale, so no amount.

The questions, answered

How much does a house cost in Bruxelles?

In 2025, half of the houses sold in Bruxelles went for less than €430,000; a quarter below €340,000 and a quarter above €550,000 (Statbel, 232 sales, resales only).

How much does a flat cost in Bruxelles?

In 2025, half of the flats sold in Bruxelles went for less than €270,000; a quarter below €200,000 and a quarter above €381,685 (Statbel, 1,694 sales, resales only).

Have prices gone up in Bruxelles?

The median price of houses in Bruxelles changed by +3% between 2024 and 2025, and by +42% since 2015 (€302,500 → €430,000), according to Statbel.

What are the purchase costs for a house at the median price in Bruxelles?

For €430,000, purchase costs come to about €33,940 if it is your sole and own home (of which €28,750 registration duties), and €59,093 otherwise (of which €53,750 registration duties), notary and deed costs included.

What registration duties apply in Bruxelles?

Bruxelles applies the Brussels-Capital Region duties: 12.5% of the price, with an abatement on the first €200,000 for your sole and own home if the price is at most €600,000.

How much tax on the gain when you sell in Bruxelles?

The rule is federal, the same in Bruxelles as across Belgium. Your own home is not taxed on the gain, even when sold within 5 years, if you lived in it for 12 months without interruption. A second home sold less than 5 years after the purchase (dates of the notarial deeds) has its gain taxed at 16.5%; after that, the gain is exempt (Wikifin, FSMA). Example at the median prices in Bruxelles (Statbel): a house bought for €400,000 in 2022 and sold for €430,000 in 2025 makes a gain of €30,000; as a second home, the tax is €4,950, municipal surcharges not included.

Is Bruxelles an expensive municipality?

For a house, Bruxelles ranks 12th of the 18 municipalities Payotte covers here in 2025, from most to least expensive (Statbel).

Prices in 2025

TypeSalesMedian price1st quartile3rd quartileRegional median
Houses232€430,000€340,000€550,000€530,000
Flats1,694€270,000€200,000€381,685€270,000

Median: half of the sales were below it, half above. A quarter of the sales are below the 1st quartile, a quarter above the 3rd. Statbel publishes no price below 16 sales.

The ten-year trend

YearHouses, medianSalesFlats, medianSales
2016€310,000278€190,0001,095
2017€327,500298€193,0001,326
2018€320,000262€199,5001,317
2019€335,000271€225,0001,189
2020€363,000247€236,0001,186
2021€375,500263€250,0001,401
2022€399,500252€265,0001,624
2023€399,000238€250,0001,357
2024€417,500221€265,0001,437
2025€430,000232€270,0001,694

The latest quarters

QuarterHousesSalesFlatsSales
Q3 2025€415,00078€290,000424
Q4 2025€444,25058€278,500467
Q1 2026€457,50044€268,000381
Q2 2026€418,00058€270,000367

Sources