Region

Property in the Brussels-Capital Region: 2025 prices

19 municipalities. Prices of the sales recorded by Statbel, resales only.

In short

In 2025, the median price of a house in the Brussels-Capital Region is €530,000 (2,183 sales) and that of a flat €270,000 (10,983 sales), according to Statbel. For a house at that price, as your sole and own home, purchase costs come to about €46,766.

Calculate in Brussels

If you buy

Registration duties and notary costs in Brussels

Rates of the Brussels-Capital Region, local median price by default. Change any field: the costs are recalculated instantly.

Registration duties€41,250
Notary: fees and costs, VAT included€4,642
Disbursements, transcription, writing duty (estimate)€874
Share of the price8.8%
Purchase costs€46,766
Mortgage deed€0
Total, mortgage included€46,766

Existing home bought by an individual. Not included: estate agent and valuation fees (no official scale), VAT on a new build. No monthly payment: Payotte has no official average rate for Belgium; use your bank's offer in the borrowing capacity calculator. All the rates and sources.

If you sell

The capital gain and the tax on it

Federal rule, the same in all three Regions. By default: bought at the 2022 median price of houses, sold at the 2025 one (Statbel, in Brussels).

Capital gain€30,000
Your own home (lived in for 12 months without interruption)€0: not taxed
Second home or rented property€4,950

Less than 5 years between the notarial deeds of purchase and sale: the gain on a second home is taxed at 16.5%. Municipal surcharges not included.

Gain = sale price − purchase price, before the purchase and sale costs that reduce it. 16.5% rate and 5-year period: Wikifin (FSMA, in French); own home: Wikifin. Statute: Income Tax Code 1992, art. 90, para. 1, 10°, art. 93bis and art. 171, 4°, e (in French) (FisconetPlus, 2025 income, published by the Walloon finance service). Own home: up to 6 months of vacancy may separate the 12 months of occupation from the month of sale. Home received as a gift: taxed if resold within 3 years of the gift and within 5 years of the donor's purchase. Not computed: undeveloped land, speculative deals, municipal surcharges. Estate agent fees are never numbered (no official scale).

Documents the seller must provide: EPB certificate (approved assessor), inspection of the electrical installation (approved body), soil certificate from Brussels Environment, required to sell a plot of land (base fee €48). Certificate and inspection: no official scale, so no amount.

The questions, answered

How much does a house cost in Brussels?

In 2025, half of the houses sold in Brussels went for less than €530,000; a quarter below €383,000 and a quarter above €750,000 (Statbel, 2,183 sales, resales only).

How much does a flat cost in Brussels?

In 2025, half of the flats sold in Brussels went for less than €270,000; a quarter below €205,000 and a quarter above €365,000 (Statbel, 10,983 sales, resales only).

Have prices gone up in Brussels?

The median price of houses in Brussels changed by +5% between 2024 and 2025, and by +47% since 2015 (€360,000 → €530,000), according to Statbel.

What are the purchase costs for a house at the median price in Brussels?

For €530,000, purchase costs come to about €46,766 if it is your sole and own home (of which €41,250 registration duties), and €71,835 otherwise (of which €66,250 registration duties), notary and deed costs included.

What registration duties apply in Brussels?

The Brussels-Capital Region applies the Brussels-Capital Region duties: 12.5% of the price, with an abatement on the first €200,000 for your sole and own home if the price is at most €600,000.

How much tax on the gain when you sell in Brussels?

The rule is federal, the same in Brussels as across Belgium. Your own home is not taxed on the gain, even when sold within 5 years, if you lived in it for 12 months without interruption. A second home sold less than 5 years after the purchase (dates of the notarial deeds) has its gain taxed at 16.5%; after that, the gain is exempt (Wikifin, FSMA). Example at the median prices in Brussels (Statbel): a house bought for €500,000 in 2022 and sold for €530,000 in 2025 makes a gain of €30,000; as a second home, the tax is €4,950, municipal surcharges not included.

Where are houses most expensive in Brussels?

Among the 18 municipalities covered, the median house price in 2025 ranges from €341,000 in Anderlecht to €785,000 in Ixelles (Statbel).

The ten-year trend

YearHouses, medianSalesFlats, medianSales
2016€365,0002,386€185,0007,973
2017€373,0002,301€190,0008,988
2018€390,0002,321€199,0008,855
2019€412,0002,398€210,0009,308
2020€450,0002,104€228,0008,397
2021€470,5002,468€240,00010,018
2022€500,0002,339€254,00010,236
2023€500,0002,095€255,1009,338
2024€505,0002,128€260,0009,782
2025€530,0002,183€270,00010,983

The 19 municipalities

MunicipalityHouses 2025Flats 2025Sales, last 4 quarters
Bruxelles€430,000€270,0001,877
Uccle€700,000€336,0001,251
Schaerbeek€468,750€266,1251,181
Ixelles€785,000€342,0001,121
Anderlecht€341,000€210,0001,087
Molenbeek-Saint-Jean€350,000€219,000802
Woluwe-Saint-Lambert€665,000€350,000796
Forest€640,000€279,500700
Jette€425,000€220,000604
Woluwe-Saint-Pierre€725,500€370,000544
Evere€435,000€250,000541
Etterbeek€600,000€309,000526
Saint-Gilles€550,000€297,500480
Auderghem€575,000€319,500425
Watermael-Boitsfort€599,000€335,000268
Ganshoren€384,000€220,000263
Berchem-Sainte-Agathe€413,750€225,000236
Koekelberg—€226,000230
Saint-Josse-ten-Noode€357,500€225,000216

Sources