Wallonia · province of Walloon Brabant

Property in Waterloo: 2025 prices and purchase costs

Prices of the sales recorded by Statbel, resales only (new builds not included). 451 sales of houses and flats over the last four published quarters.

In short

In 2025, the median price of a house in Waterloo is €550,000 (336 sales, 134% above the Walloon Region median), and that of a flat €380,000 (101 sales, 100% above the Walloon Region median). For a house at that median price, expect about €22,065 in purchase costs if it is your sole and own home.

Calculate in Waterloo

If you buy

Registration duties and notary costs in Waterloo

Rates of the Walloon Region (Wallonia), local median price by default. Change any field: the costs are recalculated instantly.

Registration duties€16,500
Notary: fees and costs, VAT included€4,691
Disbursements, transcription, writing duty (estimate)€874
Share of the price4%
Purchase costs€22,065
Mortgage deed€0
Total, mortgage included€22,065

Existing home bought by an individual. Not included: estate agent and valuation fees (no official scale), VAT on a new build. No monthly payment: Payotte has no official average rate for Belgium; use your bank's offer in the borrowing capacity calculator. All the rates and sources.

If you sell

The capital gain and the tax on it

Federal rule, the same in all three Regions. By default: bought at the 2022 median price of houses, sold at the 2025 one (Statbel, in Waterloo).

Capital gain€15,000
Your own home (lived in for 12 months without interruption)€0: not taxed
Second home or rented property€2,475

Less than 5 years between the notarial deeds of purchase and sale: the gain on a second home is taxed at 16.5%. Municipal surcharges not included.

Gain = sale price − purchase price, before the purchase and sale costs that reduce it. 16.5% rate and 5-year period: Wikifin (FSMA, in French); own home: Wikifin. Statute: Income Tax Code 1992, art. 90, para. 1, 10°, art. 93bis and art. 171, 4°, e (in French) (FisconetPlus, 2025 income, published by the Walloon finance service). Own home: up to 6 months of vacancy may separate the 12 months of occupation from the month of sale. Home received as a gift: taxed if resold within 3 years of the gift and within 5 years of the donor's purchase. Not computed: undeveloped land, speculative deals, municipal surcharges. Estate agent fees are never numbered (no official scale).

Documents the seller must provide: EPB certificate (approved assessor), inspection of the electrical installation (approved body), certified extract of the BDES soil database (€30 for the first extract). Certificate and inspection: no official scale, so no amount.

The questions, answered

How much does a house cost in Waterloo?

In 2025, half of the houses sold in Waterloo went for less than €550,000; a quarter below €415,000 and a quarter above €760,000 (Statbel, 336 sales, resales only).

How much does a flat cost in Waterloo?

In 2025, half of the flats sold in Waterloo went for less than €380,000; a quarter below €300,000 and a quarter above €500,000 (Statbel, 101 sales, resales only).

Have prices gone up in Waterloo?

The median price of houses in Waterloo changed by +8% between 2024 and 2025, and by +37% since 2015 (€402,500 → €550,000), according to Statbel.

What are the purchase costs for a house at the median price in Waterloo?

For €550,000, purchase costs come to about €22,065 if it is your sole and own home (of which €16,500 registration duties), and €74,383 otherwise (of which €68,750 registration duties), notary and deed costs included.

What registration duties apply in Waterloo?

Waterloo applies the Walloon Region duties: 3% of the price for your sole and own home (deeds since 1 January 2025), 12.5% otherwise.

How much tax on the gain when you sell in Waterloo?

The rule is federal, the same in Waterloo as across Belgium. Your own home is not taxed on the gain, even when sold within 5 years, if you lived in it for 12 months without interruption. A second home sold less than 5 years after the purchase (dates of the notarial deeds) has its gain taxed at 16.5%; after that, the gain is exempt (Wikifin, FSMA). Example at the median prices in Waterloo (Statbel): a house bought for €535,000 in 2022 and sold for €550,000 in 2025 makes a gain of €15,000; as a second home, the tax is €2,475, municipal surcharges not included.

Prices in 2025

TypeSalesMedian price1st quartile3rd quartileRegional median
Houses336€550,000€415,000€760,000€235,000
Flats101€380,000€300,000€500,000€190,000

Median: half of the sales were below it, half above. A quarter of the sales are below the 1st quartile, a quarter above the 3rd. Statbel publishes no price below 16 sales.

The ten-year trend

YearHouses, medianSalesFlats, medianSales
2016€375,000309€250,00097
2017€397,000327€282,50061
2018€410,000298€272,50076
2019€440,000296€270,00071
2020€452,500313€290,00064
2021€488,000294€322,50072
2022€535,000292€330,00086
2023€520,000238€350,00083
2024€510,000262€360,00084
2025€550,000336€380,000101

The latest quarters

QuarterHousesSalesFlatsSales
Q3 2025€550,00082€360,00029
Q4 2025€625,00089€357,50028
Q1 2026€567,50086€400,00028
Q2 2026€557,50075€340,00034

Sources