Federal District

Buying a home in Distrito Federal: costs and figures

ITBI read in the city's own law · notary and registry fees from the state's 2026 table · loan at the Banco Central average rate · census figures

In short

On a R$ 500 thousand home in Brasília, the capital of Distrito Federal, the ITBI transfer tax, the notary deed and the registration come to R$ 13,690. The city's ITBI rate is 2%. 33.2% of occupied homes were rented in the 2022 Census.

Calculate for Distrito Federal

If you buy

ITBI, deed, registration and loan in Brasília

ITBI is set by each city: the amounts are those of Brasília, the state capital. ITBI from the law of Brasília where Payotte read it, notary and registry fees from the Distrito Federal 2026 table. Change any field: the amounts are recalculated instantly.

Value chargedR$ 500,000
ITBI rate (general)2%
ITBI transfer taxR$ 10,000
Notary deed (escritura)R$ 2,372
Registration at the property registryR$ 1,318
Total of the lines aboveR$ 13,690
Largest loan (CMN cap, 80%)R$ 400,000 (80%)
Price payment, 30 years at 11.28%R$ 3,730
SAC first payment, 30 yearsR$ 4,690

General ITBI rate on the higher of price and reference value; certificates, broker and lawyer fees excluded. Loan at the Banco Central average rate, not an offer. All the rates and sources.

If you sell

Capital gain and the income tax on it

Same federal rules in every city: the seller's tax residence decides.

Capital gainR$ 400,000
Income tax on the gainR$ 60,000
Average rate on the gain15%
Sale price after the taxR$ 1,140,000

Non-resident: withheld by the buyer (or the attorney of a non-resident buyer) on the date of the sale (Law 10,833, art. 26).

Gain = sale price − documented cost in reais; the exclusions are listed on the calculator page. The capital gains calculator and its sources.

The questions, answered

How much are the purchase costs on a R$ 500 thousand home in Brasília?

On a R$ 500 thousand home in Brasília, the capital of Distrito Federal, ITBI transfer tax (2%) R$ 10,000, notary deed (escritura) R$ 2,372, registration at the property registry R$ 1,318: R$ 13,690 in all, from the rates and fee tables read on 15 October 2026.

How much are the purchase costs on a R$ 1 million home in Brasília?

On a R$ 1 million home in Brasília, the capital of Distrito Federal: ITBI transfer tax (2%) R$ 20,000, notary deed (escritura) R$ 2,548, registration at the property registry R$ 1,669, R$ 24,217 in all.

What is the ITBI rate in Brasília?

Brasília charges ITBI at 2% of the value of the transfer (Lei nº 3.830/2006 art. 9 (wording by Lei nº 7.635/2024, effects from 2025-01-01); Decreto nº 27.576/2006 arts. 5, 6, 9, 12); the same law sets a reduced rate of 1% for some purchases it defines (see the purchase costs calculator).

What monthly payment on a R$ 500 thousand home in Distrito Federal?

R$ 400,000 borrowed on a R$ 500 thousand home (CMN cap 80%) costs R$ 3,730 a month with Price over 30 years at 11.28% (August 2026), or R$ 4,690 the first month with SAC.

Do more people rent in Distrito Federal than in Brazil as a whole?

In the 2022 Census, 33.2% of the 988,175 occupied homes in Distrito Federal were rented and 58.7% owned by a resident, against 22.2% rented across Brazil (IBGE).

What is the typical value of a financed home in Distrito Federal?

The median appraisal value of homes financed in Distrito Federal was R$ 425,000 in June 2026, against R$ 290,545 for Brazil (Banco Central do Brasil, homes bought with a loan only, not all sales).

What is the average construction cost per square metre in Distrito Federal?

The SINAPI average construction cost published by the IBGE for Distrito Federal was R$ 2,057 per square metre in September 2026, against R$ 2,000 for Brazil.

How much tax when you sell a home in Distrito Federal?

Federal rules apply in Distrito Federal as everywhere in Brazil. A non-resident pays 15% on a gain up to R$ 5 million, rising by bands to 22.5% (Law 8,981, art. 21), withheld by the buyer: bought R$ 800 thousand, sold R$ 1.2 million, a gain of R$ 400,000 costs R$ 60,000 (R$ 100,000 in a low-tax jurisdiction, 25%). A resident selling an only property for R$ 440,000 or less is exempt, as is one reinvesting within 180 days.

How many people live in Distrito Federal?

Distrito Federal had 2,817,381 residents in the 2022 Census, and 3,009,996 in the IBGE estimate for 2026.

How Distrito Federal compares

Distrito Federal counted 2,817,381 residents in 2022, 1.4% of Brazil's 203,080,756 across the 27 federative units and the 20th largest. The IBGE estimate for 2026, 3,009,996, is 6.8% higher (Brazil: 5.5%), the 12th fastest of the 27. Brasília is the city of the state on Payotte, holding 100% of its residents. Region: Centro-Oeste; 2.85 residents per occupied home against 2.8 nationally.

33.2% of the 988,175 occupied homes of Distrito Federal were rented in 2022, well above the 22.2% national share; 58.7% were owned by a resident. That is the 1st highest rental share of 27 units.

Brasília, the capital, charges ITBI at 2%, exactly the median of the 41 city rates read. That is R$ 10,000 on R$ 500 thousand and R$ 20,000 on R$ 1 million; the law also lists 1% for some purchases it defines, which the calculator does not apply.

On R$ 500 thousand, the Distrito Federal fee table gives the notary deed R$ 2,372 (R$ 2,548 on R$ 1 million) and registration R$ 1,318 (R$ 1,669 on R$ 1 million). All the lines Payotte computes add up to R$ 13,690, 2.74% of the price, and 2.42% on R$ 1 million: fees weigh less as the price doubles. The table prints the amount the user pays.

In Distrito Federal the median appraisal of a financed home is R$ 425,000, 46.3% above the national R$ 290,545 and 2nd of 27 units; a R$ 500 thousand purchase is 1.2 times that median. A loan of 80% on the median home would cost R$ 3,170 a month over 30 years with the Price system at 11.28%, against R$ 3,730 for R$ 500 thousand. The SINAPI construction cost, R$ 2,057 per square metre, is 2.8% above the national R$ 2,000 (10th of 27).

MeasureValueReferenceRank
Distrito Federal: residents, 2022 Census2,817,381median unit 3,941,61320th of 27
Share of Brazil's residents1.39%203,080,756 in Brazil20th of 27
Distrito Federal: estimate for 2026 against the census+6.8%Brazil +5.5%12th of 27
Distrito Federal: occupied homes, 2022988,175Brazil 72,461,36920th of 27
Distrito Federal: residents per occupied home2.85Brazil 2.814th of 27
Distrito Federal: homes rented33.2%Brazil 22.2%1st of 27
Distrito Federal: homes owned by a resident58.7%median unit 71.6%27th of 27
Distrito Federal: ITBI rate (Brasília)2%median of 41 cities 2%14th of 41
Distrito Federal: ITBI on R$ 500 thousand (Brasília)R$ 10,000at the median rate R$ 10,000+R$ 0
Distrito Federal: ITBI on R$ 1 million (Brasília)R$ 20,000at the median rate R$ 20,000+R$ 0
Distrito Federal: all computed lines on R$ 500 thousand (Brasília)R$ 13,6902.74% of the priceR$ 24,217 on R$ 1 million
Median value of financed homesR$ 425,000Brazil R$ 290,5452nd of 27
SINAPI cost per square metreR$ 2,057Brazil R$ 2,00010th of 27
Cities on Payotte1100% of the state's residents-

The figures

MeasureValueSource
ITBI transfer tax (2%), Brasília, on R$ 500 thousandR$ 10,000Lei nº 3.830/2006 art. 9 (wording by Lei nº 7.635/2024, effects from 2025-01-01); Decreto nº 27.576/2006 arts. 5, 6, 9, 12
Notary deed (escritura), Brasília, on R$ 500 thousandR$ 2,372Distrito Federal 2026 fee table
Registration at the property registry, Brasília, on R$ 500 thousandR$ 1,318Distrito Federal 2026 fee table
Population, 2022 Census2,817,381IBGE
Population estimate, 20263,009,996IBGE
Occupied homes rented, 2022 Census33.2%IBGE
Median appraisal value of financed homes (2026-06)R$ 425,000Banco Central do Brasil (ODbL)
SINAPI average construction cost per m² (September 2026)R$ 2,057IBGE
Average rate, new housing loans to individuals (2026-08)11.28%Banco Central do Brasil, SGS 20774
Selic target, since 2026-09-1713.75%Banco Central do Brasil, Copom

No open official series gives home prices by city in Brazil; the Banco Central median is by state.

Cities of Distrito Federal on Payotte

Sources