State

Buying a home in Maranhão: costs and figures

Notary and registry fees from the state's 2026 table where read · loan at the Banco Central average rate · census figures

In short

On a R$ 500 thousand home in São Luís, the capital of Maranhão, the ITBI transfer tax, the notary deed and the registration come to at least R$ 17,125. 12% of occupied homes were rented in the 2022 Census.

Calculate for Maranhão

If you buy

ITBI, deed, registration and loan in São Luís

ITBI is set by each city: the amounts are those of São Luís, the state capital. ITBI from the law of São Luís where Payotte read it, notary and registry fees from the Maranhão 2026 table. Change any field: the amounts are recalculated instantly.

Value chargedR$ 500,000
ITBI rate (general)not read
ITBI transfer taxnot computed
Notary deed (escritura)R$ 8,389
Registration at the property registryR$ 8,736
Total of the lines aboveat least R$ 17,125
Largest loan (CMN cap, 80%)R$ 400,000 (80%)
Price payment, 30 years at 11.28%R$ 3,730
SAC first payment, 30 yearsR$ 4,690

Partial: the city's ITBI rate could not be read at an official source.

General ITBI rate on the higher of price and reference value; certificates, broker and lawyer fees excluded. Loan at the Banco Central average rate, not an offer. All the rates and sources.

If you sell

Capital gain and the income tax on it

Same federal rules in every city: the seller's tax residence decides.

Capital gainR$ 400,000
Income tax on the gainR$ 60,000
Average rate on the gain15%
Sale price after the taxR$ 1,140,000

Non-resident: withheld by the buyer (or the attorney of a non-resident buyer) on the date of the sale (Law 10,833, art. 26).

Gain = sale price − documented cost in reais; the exclusions are listed on the calculator page. The capital gains calculator and its sources.

The questions, answered

How much are the purchase costs on a R$ 500 thousand home in São Luís?

On a R$ 500 thousand home in São Luís, the capital of Maranhão, notary deed (escritura) R$ 8,389, registration at the property registry R$ 8,736: at least R$ 17,125 in all, from the rates and fee tables read on 15 October 2026 (the city's ITBI rate could not be read at an official source).

How much are the purchase costs on a R$ 1 million home in São Luís?

On a R$ 1 million home in São Luís, the capital of Maranhão: notary deed (escritura) R$ 16,383, registration at the property registry R$ 16,210, at least R$ 32,593 in all.

What is the ITBI rate in São Luís?

Payotte could not read São Luís's ITBI law or the city's finance department page (the official site refused the connection or the text could not be found), so it publishes no rate: ask the city before signing.

What monthly payment on a R$ 500 thousand home in Maranhão?

R$ 400,000 borrowed on a R$ 500 thousand home (CMN cap 80%) costs R$ 3,730 a month with Price over 30 years at 11.28% (August 2026), or R$ 4,690 the first month with SAC.

Do more people rent in Maranhão than in Brazil as a whole?

In the 2022 Census, 12% of the 2,091,131 occupied homes in Maranhão were rented and 82% owned by a resident, against 22.2% rented across Brazil (IBGE).

What is the typical value of a financed home in Maranhão?

The median appraisal value of homes financed in Maranhão was R$ 222,920 in June 2026, against R$ 290,545 for Brazil (Banco Central do Brasil, homes bought with a loan only, not all sales).

What is the average construction cost per square metre in Maranhão?

The SINAPI average construction cost published by the IBGE for Maranhão was R$ 1,975 per square metre in September 2026, against R$ 2,000 for Brazil.

How much tax when you sell a home in Maranhão?

Federal rules apply in Maranhão as everywhere in Brazil. A non-resident pays 15% on a gain up to R$ 5 million, rising by bands to 22.5% (Law 8,981, art. 21), withheld by the buyer: bought R$ 800 thousand, sold R$ 1.2 million, a gain of R$ 400,000 costs R$ 60,000 (R$ 100,000 in a low-tax jurisdiction, 25%). A resident selling an only property for R$ 440,000 or less is exempt, as is one reinvesting within 180 days.

How many people live in Maranhão?

Maranhão had 6,776,699 residents in the 2022 Census, and 7,024,557 in the IBGE estimate for 2026.

How Maranhão compares

Maranhão counted 6,776,699 residents in 2022, 3.3% of Brazil's 203,080,756 across the 27 federative units and the 12th largest. The IBGE estimate for 2026, 7,024,557, is 3.7% higher (Brazil: 5.5%), the 25th fastest of the 27. São Luís is the city of the state on Payotte, holding 15.3% of its residents. Region: Nordeste; 3.24 residents per occupied home against 2.8 nationally.

12% of the 2,091,131 occupied homes of Maranhão were rented in 2022, well below the 22.2% national share; 82% were owned by a resident. That is the 26th highest rental share of 27 units.

Payotte could not read the ITBI rate of São Luís, the capital, so it adds no tax line to the purchase costs. No other city of Maranhão on Payotte has a rate read either. Across the 41 cities with a rate read, the median is 2%.

On R$ 500 thousand, the Maranhão fee table gives the notary deed R$ 8,389 (R$ 16,383 on R$ 1 million) and registration R$ 8,736 (R$ 16,210 on R$ 1 million). All the lines Payotte computes add up to at least R$ 17,125, 3.43% of the price, and 3.26% on R$ 1 million: fees weigh less as the price doubles. The table prints the amount the user pays.

In Maranhão the median appraisal of a financed home is R$ 222,920, 23.3% below the national R$ 290,545 and 19th of 27 units; a R$ 500 thousand purchase is 2.2 times that median. A loan of 80% on the median home would cost R$ 1,663 a month over 30 years with the Price system at 11.28%, against R$ 3,730 for R$ 500 thousand. The SINAPI construction cost, R$ 1,975 per square metre, is 1.3% below the national R$ 2,000 (15th of 27).

MeasureValueReferenceRank
Maranhão: residents, 2022 Census6,776,699median unit 3,941,61312th of 27
Share of Brazil's residents3.34%203,080,756 in Brazil12th of 27
Maranhão: estimate for 2026 against the census+3.7%Brazil +5.5%25th of 27
Maranhão: occupied homes, 20222,091,131Brazil 72,461,36912th of 27
Maranhão: residents per occupied home3.24Brazil 2.85th of 27
Maranhão: homes rented12%Brazil 22.2%26th of 27
Maranhão: homes owned by a resident82%median unit 71.6%2nd of 27
Maranhão: ITBI rate (São Luís)not read41 of 55 cities read, median 2%0 read in Maranhão
Median value of financed homesR$ 222,920Brazil R$ 290,54519th of 27
SINAPI cost per square metreR$ 1,975Brazil R$ 2,00015th of 27
Cities on Payotte115.3% of the state's residents-

The figures

MeasureValueSource
Notary deed (escritura), São Luís, on R$ 500 thousandR$ 8,389Maranhão 2026 fee table
Registration at the property registry, São Luís, on R$ 500 thousandR$ 8,736Maranhão 2026 fee table
Population, 2022 Census6,776,699IBGE
Population estimate, 20267,024,557IBGE
Occupied homes rented, 2022 Census12%IBGE
Median appraisal value of financed homes (2026-06)R$ 222,920Banco Central do Brasil (ODbL)
SINAPI average construction cost per m² (September 2026)R$ 1,975IBGE
Average rate, new housing loans to individuals (2026-08)11.28%Banco Central do Brasil, SGS 20774
Selic target, since 2026-09-1713.75%Banco Central do Brasil, Copom

No open official series gives home prices by city in Brazil; the Banco Central median is by state.

Cities of Maranhão on Payotte

Sources