State

Buying a home in Mato Grosso do Sul: costs and figures

ITBI read in the city's own law · notary and registry fees from the state's 2026 table · loan at the Banco Central average rate · census figures

In short

On a R$ 500 thousand home in Campo Grande, the capital of Mato Grosso do Sul, the ITBI transfer tax, the notary deed and the registration come to at least R$ 22,338. The city's ITBI rate is 2%. 24.5% of occupied homes were rented in the 2022 Census.

Calculate for Mato Grosso do Sul

If you buy

ITBI, deed, registration and loan in Campo Grande

ITBI is set by each city: the amounts are those of Campo Grande, the state capital. ITBI from the law of Campo Grande where Payotte read it, notary and registry fees from the Mato Grosso do Sul 2026 table. Change any field: the amounts are recalculated instantly.

Value chargedR$ 500,000
ITBI rate (general)2%
ITBI transfer taxR$ 10,000
Notary deed (escritura)R$ 8,219
Registration at the property registryR$ 4,119
Total of the lines aboveat least R$ 22,338
Largest loan (CMN cap, 80%)R$ 400,000 (80%)
Price payment, 30 years at 11.28%R$ 3,730
SAC first payment, 30 yearsR$ 4,690

Partial: the state's table gives the fees before state taxes and funds.

General ITBI rate on the higher of price and reference value; certificates, broker and lawyer fees excluded. Loan at the Banco Central average rate, not an offer. All the rates and sources.

If you sell

Capital gain and the income tax on it

Same federal rules in every city: the seller's tax residence decides.

Capital gainR$ 400,000
Income tax on the gainR$ 60,000
Average rate on the gain15%
Sale price after the taxR$ 1,140,000

Non-resident: withheld by the buyer (or the attorney of a non-resident buyer) on the date of the sale (Law 10,833, art. 26).

Gain = sale price − documented cost in reais; the exclusions are listed on the calculator page. The capital gains calculator and its sources.

The questions, answered

How much are the purchase costs on a R$ 500 thousand home in Campo Grande?

On a R$ 500 thousand home in Campo Grande, the capital of Mato Grosso do Sul, ITBI transfer tax (2%) R$ 10,000, notary deed (escritura) R$ 8,219, registration at the property registry R$ 4,119: at least R$ 22,338 in all, from the rates and fee tables read on 15 October 2026 (the state's table gives the fees before state taxes and funds).

How much are the purchase costs on a R$ 1 million home in Campo Grande?

On a R$ 1 million home in Campo Grande, the capital of Mato Grosso do Sul: ITBI transfer tax (2%) R$ 20,000, notary deed (escritura) R$ 8,843, registration at the property registry R$ 4,421, at least R$ 33,263 in all.

What is the ITBI rate in Campo Grande?

Campo Grande charges ITBI at 2% of the value of the transfer (Lei nº 2.592/1989 (institutes ITBI; article of the rate not stated on the pages read); installments arts. 12 to 12-F); the same law sets a reduced rate of 0.5% for some purchases it defines (see the purchase costs calculator).

What monthly payment on a R$ 500 thousand home in Mato Grosso do Sul?

R$ 400,000 borrowed on a R$ 500 thousand home (CMN cap 80%) costs R$ 3,730 a month with Price over 30 years at 11.28% (August 2026), or R$ 4,690 the first month with SAC.

Do more people rent in Mato Grosso do Sul than in Brazil as a whole?

In the 2022 Census, 24.5% of the 979,575 occupied homes in Mato Grosso do Sul were rented and 65.4% owned by a resident, against 22.2% rented across Brazil (IBGE).

What is the typical value of a financed home in Mato Grosso do Sul?

The median appraisal value of homes financed in Mato Grosso do Sul was R$ 240,000 in June 2026, against R$ 290,545 for Brazil (Banco Central do Brasil, homes bought with a loan only, not all sales).

What is the average construction cost per square metre in Mato Grosso do Sul?

The SINAPI average construction cost published by the IBGE for Mato Grosso do Sul was R$ 1,943 per square metre in September 2026, against R$ 2,000 for Brazil.

How much tax when you sell a home in Mato Grosso do Sul?

Federal rules apply in Mato Grosso do Sul as everywhere in Brazil. A non-resident pays 15% on a gain up to R$ 5 million, rising by bands to 22.5% (Law 8,981, art. 21), withheld by the buyer: bought R$ 800 thousand, sold R$ 1.2 million, a gain of R$ 400,000 costs R$ 60,000 (R$ 100,000 in a low-tax jurisdiction, 25%). A resident selling an only property for R$ 440,000 or less is exempt, as is one reinvesting within 180 days.

How many people live in Mato Grosso do Sul?

Mato Grosso do Sul had 2,757,013 residents in the 2022 Census, and 2,946,317 in the IBGE estimate for 2026.

How Mato Grosso do Sul compares

Mato Grosso do Sul counted 2,757,013 residents in 2022, 1.4% of Brazil's 203,080,756 across the 27 federative units and the 21st largest. The IBGE estimate for 2026, 2,946,317, is 6.9% higher (Brazil: 5.5%), the 11th fastest of the 27. Campo Grande is the city of the state on Payotte, holding 32.6% of its residents. Region: Centro-Oeste; 2.81 residents per occupied home against 2.8 nationally.

24.5% of the 979,575 occupied homes of Mato Grosso do Sul were rented in 2022, well above the 22.2% national share; 65.4% were owned by a resident. That is the 7th highest rental share of 27 units.

Campo Grande, the capital, charges ITBI at 2%, exactly the median of the 41 city rates read. That is R$ 10,000 on R$ 500 thousand and R$ 20,000 on R$ 1 million; the law also lists 0.5% for some purchases it defines, which the calculator does not apply.

On R$ 500 thousand, the Mato Grosso do Sul fee table gives the notary deed R$ 8,219 (R$ 8,843 on R$ 1 million) and registration R$ 4,119 (R$ 4,421 on R$ 1 million). All the lines Payotte computes add up to at least R$ 22,338, 4.47% of the price, and 3.33% on R$ 1 million: fees weigh less as the price doubles. The table gives fees before state taxes and funds, so the totals are lower limits.

In Mato Grosso do Sul the median appraisal of a financed home is R$ 240,000, 17.4% below the national R$ 290,545 and 17th of 27 units; a R$ 500 thousand purchase is 2.1 times that median. A loan of 80% on the median home would cost R$ 1,790 a month over 30 years with the Price system at 11.28%, against R$ 3,730 for R$ 500 thousand. The SINAPI construction cost, R$ 1,943 per square metre, is 2.8% below the national R$ 2,000 (17th of 27).

MeasureValueReferenceRank
Mato Grosso do Sul: residents, 2022 Census2,757,013median unit 3,941,61321st of 27
Share of Brazil's residents1.36%203,080,756 in Brazil21st of 27
Mato Grosso do Sul: estimate for 2026 against the census+6.9%Brazil +5.5%11th of 27
Mato Grosso do Sul: occupied homes, 2022979,575Brazil 72,461,36921st of 27
Mato Grosso do Sul: residents per occupied home2.81Brazil 2.818th of 27
Mato Grosso do Sul: homes rented24.5%Brazil 22.2%7th of 27
Mato Grosso do Sul: homes owned by a resident65.4%median unit 71.6%24th of 27
Mato Grosso do Sul: ITBI rate (Campo Grande)2%median of 41 cities 2%14th of 41
Mato Grosso do Sul: ITBI on R$ 500 thousand (Campo Grande)R$ 10,000at the median rate R$ 10,000+R$ 0
Mato Grosso do Sul: ITBI on R$ 1 million (Campo Grande)R$ 20,000at the median rate R$ 20,000+R$ 0
Mato Grosso do Sul: all computed lines on R$ 500 thousand (Campo Grande)at least R$ 22,3384.47% of the priceR$ 33,263 on R$ 1 million
Median value of financed homesR$ 240,000Brazil R$ 290,54517th of 27
SINAPI cost per square metreR$ 1,943Brazil R$ 2,00017th of 27
Cities on Payotte132.6% of the state's residents-

The figures

MeasureValueSource
ITBI transfer tax (2%), Campo Grande, on R$ 500 thousandR$ 10,000Lei nº 2.592/1989 (institutes ITBI; article of the rate not stated on the pages read); installments arts. 12 to 12-F
Notary deed (escritura), Campo Grande, on R$ 500 thousandR$ 8,219Mato Grosso do Sul 2026 fee table
Registration at the property registry, Campo Grande, on R$ 500 thousandR$ 4,119Mato Grosso do Sul 2026 fee table
Population, 2022 Census2,757,013IBGE
Population estimate, 20262,946,317IBGE
Occupied homes rented, 2022 Census24.5%IBGE
Median appraisal value of financed homes (2026-06)R$ 240,000Banco Central do Brasil (ODbL)
SINAPI average construction cost per m² (September 2026)R$ 1,943IBGE
Average rate, new housing loans to individuals (2026-08)11.28%Banco Central do Brasil, SGS 20774
Selic target, since 2026-09-1713.75%Banco Central do Brasil, Copom

No open official series gives home prices by city in Brazil; the Banco Central median is by state.

Cities of Mato Grosso do Sul on Payotte

Sources