State

Buying a home in Pernambuco: costs and figures

ITBI read in the city's own law · notary and registry fees from the state's 2026 table · loan at the Banco Central average rate · census figures

In short

On a R$ 500 thousand home in Recife, the capital of Pernambuco, the ITBI transfer tax, the notary deed and the registration come to at least R$ 26,807. The city's ITBI rate is 3%. 21.3% of occupied homes were rented in the 2022 Census.

Calculate for Pernambuco

If you buy

ITBI, deed, registration and loan in Recife

ITBI is set by each city: the amounts are those of Recife, the state capital. ITBI from the law of Recife where Payotte read it, notary and registry fees from the Pernambuco 2026 table. Change any field: the amounts are recalculated instantly.

Value chargedR$ 500,000
ITBI rate (general)3%
ITBI transfer taxR$ 15,000
Notary deed (escritura)R$ 7,084
Registration at the property registryR$ 4,723
Total of the lines aboveat least R$ 26,807
Largest loan (CMN cap, 80%)R$ 400,000 (80%)
Price payment, 30 years at 11.28%R$ 3,730
SAC first payment, 30 yearsR$ 4,690

Partial: the state's table gives the fees before state taxes and funds.

General ITBI rate on the higher of price and reference value; certificates, broker and lawyer fees excluded. Loan at the Banco Central average rate, not an offer. All the rates and sources.

If you sell

Capital gain and the income tax on it

Same federal rules in every city: the seller's tax residence decides.

Capital gainR$ 400,000
Income tax on the gainR$ 60,000
Average rate on the gain15%
Sale price after the taxR$ 1,140,000

Non-resident: withheld by the buyer (or the attorney of a non-resident buyer) on the date of the sale (Law 10,833, art. 26).

Gain = sale price − documented cost in reais; the exclusions are listed on the calculator page. The capital gains calculator and its sources.

The questions, answered

How much are the purchase costs on a R$ 500 thousand home in Recife?

On a R$ 500 thousand home in Recife, the capital of Pernambuco, ITBI transfer tax (3%) R$ 15,000, notary deed (escritura) R$ 7,084, registration at the property registry R$ 4,723: at least R$ 26,807 in all, from the rates and fee tables read on 15 October 2026 (the state's table gives the fees before state taxes and funds).

How much are the purchase costs on a R$ 1 million home in Recife?

On a R$ 1 million home in Recife, the capital of Pernambuco: ITBI transfer tax (3%) R$ 30,000, notary deed (escritura) R$ 7,084, registration at the property registry R$ 4,723, at least R$ 41,807 in all.

What is the ITBI rate in Recife?

Recife charges ITBI at 3% of the value of the transfer (Lei nº 15.563/1991 (Código Tributário Municipal) arts. 51, 52, 55; text updated to Lei nº 19.490 of 2026-03-09); the same law sets a reduced rate of 1% or 1.8% for some purchases it defines (see the purchase costs calculator).

What monthly payment on a R$ 500 thousand home in Pernambuco?

R$ 400,000 borrowed on a R$ 500 thousand home (CMN cap 80%) costs R$ 3,730 a month with Price over 30 years at 11.28% (August 2026), or R$ 4,690 the first month with SAC.

Do more people rent in Pernambuco than in Brazil as a whole?

In the 2022 Census, 21.3% of the 3,184,558 occupied homes in Pernambuco were rented and 73.1% owned by a resident, against 22.2% rented across Brazil (IBGE).

What is the typical value of a financed home in Pernambuco?

The median appraisal value of homes financed in Pernambuco was R$ 220,000 in June 2026, against R$ 290,545 for Brazil (Banco Central do Brasil, homes bought with a loan only, not all sales).

What is the average construction cost per square metre in Pernambuco?

The SINAPI average construction cost published by the IBGE for Pernambuco was R$ 1,797 per square metre in September 2026, against R$ 2,000 for Brazil.

How much tax when you sell a home in Pernambuco?

Federal rules apply in Pernambuco as everywhere in Brazil. A non-resident pays 15% on a gain up to R$ 5 million, rising by bands to 22.5% (Law 8,981, art. 21), withheld by the buyer: bought R$ 800 thousand, sold R$ 1.2 million, a gain of R$ 400,000 costs R$ 60,000 (R$ 100,000 in a low-tax jurisdiction, 25%). A resident selling an only property for R$ 440,000 or less is exempt, as is one reinvesting within 180 days.

How many people live in Pernambuco?

Pernambuco had 9,058,931 residents in the 2022 Census, and 9,583,176 in the IBGE estimate for 2026.

How Pernambuco compares

Pernambuco counted 9,058,931 residents in 2022, 4.5% of Brazil's 203,080,756 across the 27 federative units and the 7th largest. The IBGE estimate for 2026, 9,583,176, is 5.8% higher (Brazil: 5.5%), the 14th fastest of the 27. Ipojuca and Recife are the 2 cities of the state on Payotte, holding 17.5% of its residents. Region: Nordeste; 2.84 residents per occupied home against 2.8 nationally.

21.3% of the 3,184,558 occupied homes of Pernambuco were rented in 2022, close to the 22.2% national share; 73.1% were owned by a resident. That is the 14th highest rental share of 27 units.

Recife, the capital, charges ITBI at 3%, above the 2% median of the 41 city rates read (1 city charges more). That is R$ 15,000 on R$ 500 thousand and R$ 30,000 on R$ 1 million; the law also lists 1% and 1.8% for some purchases it defines, which the calculator does not apply.

On R$ 500 thousand, the Pernambuco fee table gives the notary deed R$ 7,084 (R$ 7,084 on R$ 1 million) and registration R$ 4,723 (R$ 4,723 on R$ 1 million). All the lines Payotte computes add up to at least R$ 26,807, 5.36% of the price, and 4.18% on R$ 1 million: fees weigh less as the price doubles. The table gives fees before state taxes and funds, so the totals are lower limits.

In Pernambuco the median appraisal of a financed home is R$ 220,000, 24.3% below the national R$ 290,545 and 21st of 27 units; a R$ 500 thousand purchase is 2.3 times that median. A loan of 80% on the median home would cost R$ 1,641 a month over 30 years with the Price system at 11.28%, against R$ 3,730 for R$ 500 thousand. The SINAPI construction cost, R$ 1,797 per square metre, is 10.1% below the national R$ 2,000 (26th of 27).

MeasureValueReferenceRank
Pernambuco: residents, 2022 Census9,058,931median unit 3,941,6137th of 27
Share of Brazil's residents4.46%203,080,756 in Brazil7th of 27
Pernambuco: estimate for 2026 against the census+5.8%Brazil +5.5%14th of 27
Pernambuco: occupied homes, 20223,184,558Brazil 72,461,3697th of 27
Pernambuco: residents per occupied home2.84Brazil 2.816th of 27
Pernambuco: homes rented21.3%Brazil 22.2%14th of 27
Pernambuco: homes owned by a resident73.1%median unit 71.6%11th of 27
Pernambuco: ITBI rate (Recife)3%median of 41 cities 2%2nd of 41
Pernambuco: ITBI on R$ 500 thousand (Recife)R$ 15,000at the median rate R$ 10,000+R$ 5,000
Pernambuco: ITBI on R$ 1 million (Recife)R$ 30,000at the median rate R$ 20,000+R$ 10,000
Pernambuco: all computed lines on R$ 500 thousand (Recife)at least R$ 26,8075.36% of the priceR$ 41,807 on R$ 1 million
Median value of financed homesR$ 220,000Brazil R$ 290,54521st of 27
SINAPI cost per square metreR$ 1,797Brazil R$ 2,00026th of 27
Cities on Payotte217.5% of the state's residents-

The figures

MeasureValueSource
ITBI transfer tax (3%), Recife, on R$ 500 thousandR$ 15,000Lei nº 15.563/1991 (Código Tributário Municipal) arts. 51, 52, 55; text updated to Lei nº 19.490 of 2026-03-09
Notary deed (escritura), Recife, on R$ 500 thousandR$ 7,084Pernambuco 2026 fee table
Registration at the property registry, Recife, on R$ 500 thousandR$ 4,723Pernambuco 2026 fee table
Population, 2022 Census9,058,931IBGE
Population estimate, 20269,583,176IBGE
Occupied homes rented, 2022 Census21.3%IBGE
Median appraisal value of financed homes (2026-06)R$ 220,000Banco Central do Brasil (ODbL)
SINAPI average construction cost per m² (September 2026)R$ 1,797IBGE
Average rate, new housing loans to individuals (2026-08)11.28%Banco Central do Brasil, SGS 20774
Selic target, since 2026-09-1713.75%Banco Central do Brasil, Copom

No open official series gives home prices by city in Brazil; the Banco Central median is by state.

Cities of Pernambuco on Payotte

Sources