State

Buying a home in Santa Catarina: costs and figures

ITBI read in the city's own law · notary and registry fees from the state's 2026 table · loan at the Banco Central average rate · census figures

In short

On a R$ 500 thousand home in Florianópolis, the capital of Santa Catarina, the ITBI transfer tax, the notary deed and the registration come to at least R$ 10,000. The city's ITBI rate is 2%. 26.3% of occupied homes were rented in the 2022 Census.

Calculate for Santa Catarina

If you buy

ITBI, deed, registration and loan in Florianópolis

ITBI is set by each city: the amounts are those of Florianópolis, the state capital. ITBI from the law of Florianópolis where Payotte read it, notary and registry fees from the Santa Catarina 2026 table. Change any field: the amounts are recalculated instantly.

Value chargedR$ 500,000
ITBI rate (general)2%
ITBI transfer taxR$ 10,000
Notary deed (escritura)not computed
Registration at the property registrynot computed
Total of the lines aboveat least R$ 10,000
Largest loan (CMN cap, 80%)R$ 400,000 (80%)
Price payment, 30 years at 11.28%R$ 3,730
SAC first payment, 30 yearsR$ 4,690

Partial: the state's 2026 fee table could not be read.

General ITBI rate on the higher of price and reference value; certificates, broker and lawyer fees excluded. Loan at the Banco Central average rate, not an offer. All the rates and sources.

If you sell

Capital gain and the income tax on it

Same federal rules in every city: the seller's tax residence decides.

Capital gainR$ 400,000
Income tax on the gainR$ 60,000
Average rate on the gain15%
Sale price after the taxR$ 1,140,000

Non-resident: withheld by the buyer (or the attorney of a non-resident buyer) on the date of the sale (Law 10,833, art. 26).

Gain = sale price − documented cost in reais; the exclusions are listed on the calculator page. The capital gains calculator and its sources.

The questions, answered

How much are the purchase costs on a R$ 500 thousand home in Florianópolis?

On a R$ 500 thousand home in Florianópolis, the capital of Santa Catarina, ITBI transfer tax (2%) R$ 10,000: at least R$ 10,000 in all, from the rates and fee tables read on 15 October 2026 (the state's 2026 fee table could not be read).

How much are the purchase costs on a R$ 1 million home in Florianópolis?

On a R$ 1 million home in Florianópolis, the capital of Santa Catarina: ITBI transfer tax (2%) R$ 20,000, at least R$ 20,000 in all.

What is the ITBI rate in Florianópolis?

Florianópolis charges ITBI at 2% of the value of the transfer (Lei Complementar nº 007/1997 art. 285, redação da Lei Complementar nº 683/2019 art. 6º (12/12/2019); base: art. 281 (LC 683/2019 art. 1º)); the same law sets a reduced rate of 0.5% for some purchases it defines (see the purchase costs calculator).

What monthly payment on a R$ 500 thousand home in Santa Catarina?

R$ 400,000 borrowed on a R$ 500 thousand home (CMN cap 80%) costs R$ 3,730 a month with Price over 30 years at 11.28% (August 2026), or R$ 4,690 the first month with SAC.

Do more people rent in Santa Catarina than in Brazil as a whole?

In the 2022 Census, 26.3% of the 2,808,485 occupied homes in Santa Catarina were rented and 69.4% owned by a resident, against 22.2% rented across Brazil (IBGE).

What is the typical value of a financed home in Santa Catarina?

The median appraisal value of homes financed in Santa Catarina was R$ 390,000 in June 2026, against R$ 290,545 for Brazil (Banco Central do Brasil, homes bought with a loan only, not all sales).

What is the average construction cost per square metre in Santa Catarina?

The SINAPI average construction cost published by the IBGE for Santa Catarina was R$ 2,252 per square metre in September 2026, against R$ 2,000 for Brazil.

How much tax when you sell a home in Santa Catarina?

Federal rules apply in Santa Catarina as everywhere in Brazil. A non-resident pays 15% on a gain up to R$ 5 million, rising by bands to 22.5% (Law 8,981, art. 21), withheld by the buyer: bought R$ 800 thousand, sold R$ 1.2 million, a gain of R$ 400,000 costs R$ 60,000 (R$ 100,000 in a low-tax jurisdiction, 25%). A resident selling an only property for R$ 440,000 or less is exempt, as is one reinvesting within 180 days.

How many people live in Santa Catarina?

Santa Catarina had 7,610,361 residents in the 2022 Census, and 8,312,759 in the IBGE estimate for 2026.

How Santa Catarina compares

Santa Catarina counted 7,610,361 residents in 2022, 3.7% of Brazil's 203,080,756 across the 27 federative units and the 10th largest. The IBGE estimate for 2026, 8,312,759, is 9.2% higher (Brazil: 5.5%), the 5th fastest of the 27. Balneário Camboriú, Bombinhas, Florianópolis, Itajaí and Joinville are the 5 cities of the state on Payotte, holding 20.8% of its residents. Region: Sul; 2.71 residents per occupied home against 2.8 nationally.

26.3% of the 2,808,485 occupied homes of Santa Catarina were rented in 2022, well above the 22.2% national share; 69.4% were owned by a resident. That is the 4th highest rental share of 27 units.

Florianópolis, the capital, charges ITBI at 2%, exactly the median of the 41 city rates read. That is R$ 10,000 on R$ 500 thousand and R$ 20,000 on R$ 1 million; the law also lists 0.5% for some purchases it defines, which the calculator does not apply.

The 2026 notary and registry fee table of Santa Catarina could not be read, so the purchase costs of Florianópolis carry the ITBI line only, R$ 10,000 on R$ 500 thousand (2% of the price).

In Santa Catarina the median appraisal of a financed home is R$ 390,000, 34.2% above the national R$ 290,545 and 4th of 27 units; a R$ 500 thousand purchase is 1.3 times that median. A loan of 80% on the median home would cost R$ 2,909 a month over 30 years with the Price system at 11.28%, against R$ 3,730 for R$ 500 thousand. The SINAPI construction cost, R$ 2,252 per square metre, is 12.6% above the national R$ 2,000 (2nd of 27).

MeasureValueReferenceRank
Santa Catarina: residents, 2022 Census7,610,361median unit 3,941,61310th of 27
Share of Brazil's residents3.75%203,080,756 in Brazil10th of 27
Santa Catarina: estimate for 2026 against the census+9.2%Brazil +5.5%5th of 27
Santa Catarina: occupied homes, 20222,808,485Brazil 72,461,3699th of 27
Santa Catarina: residents per occupied home2.71Brazil 2.824th of 27
Santa Catarina: homes rented26.3%Brazil 22.2%4th of 27
Santa Catarina: homes owned by a resident69.4%median unit 71.6%20th of 27
Santa Catarina: ITBI rate (Florianópolis)2%median of 41 cities 2%14th of 41
Santa Catarina: ITBI on R$ 500 thousand (Florianópolis)R$ 10,000at the median rate R$ 10,000+R$ 0
Santa Catarina: ITBI on R$ 1 million (Florianópolis)R$ 20,000at the median rate R$ 20,000+R$ 0
Santa Catarina: all computed lines on R$ 500 thousand (Florianópolis)at least R$ 10,0002% of the priceR$ 20,000 on R$ 1 million
Median value of financed homesR$ 390,000Brazil R$ 290,5454th of 27
SINAPI cost per square metreR$ 2,252Brazil R$ 2,0002nd of 27
Cities on Payotte520.8% of the state's residents-

The figures

MeasureValueSource
ITBI transfer tax (2%), Florianópolis, on R$ 500 thousandR$ 10,000Lei Complementar nº 007/1997 art. 285, redação da Lei Complementar nº 683/2019 art. 6º (12/12/2019); base: art. 281 (LC 683/2019 art. 1º)
Population, 2022 Census7,610,361IBGE
Population estimate, 20268,312,759IBGE
Occupied homes rented, 2022 Census26.3%IBGE
Median appraisal value of financed homes (2026-06)R$ 390,000Banco Central do Brasil (ODbL)
SINAPI average construction cost per m² (September 2026)R$ 2,252IBGE
Average rate, new housing loans to individuals (2026-08)11.28%Banco Central do Brasil, SGS 20774
Selic target, since 2026-09-1713.75%Banco Central do Brasil, Copom

No open official series gives home prices by city in Brazil; the Banco Central median is by state.

Cities of Santa Catarina on Payotte

Sources