State

Buying a home in São Paulo: costs and figures

ITBI read in the city's own law · notary and registry fees from the state's 2026 table · loan at the Banco Central average rate · census figures

In short

On a R$ 500 thousand home in São Paulo, the capital of São Paulo, the ITBI transfer tax, the notary deed and the registration come to at least R$ 18,284. The city's ITBI rate is 3%. 26% of occupied homes were rented in the 2022 Census.

Calculate for São Paulo

If you buy

ITBI, deed, registration and loan in São Paulo

ITBI is set by each city: the amounts are those of São Paulo, the state capital. ITBI from the law of São Paulo where Payotte read it, notary and registry fees from the São Paulo 2026 table. Change any field: the amounts are recalculated instantly.

Value chargedR$ 500,000
ITBI rate (general)3%
ITBI transfer taxR$ 15,000
Notary deed (escritura)not computed
Registration at the property registryR$ 3,284
Total of the lines aboveat least R$ 18,284
Largest loan (CMN cap, 80%)R$ 400,000 (80%)
Price payment, 30 years at 11.28%R$ 3,730
SAC first payment, 30 yearsR$ 4,690

Partial: the state's notary deed table could not be read.

General ITBI rate on the higher of price and reference value; certificates, broker and lawyer fees excluded. Loan at the Banco Central average rate, not an offer. All the rates and sources.

If you sell

Capital gain and the income tax on it

Same federal rules in every city: the seller's tax residence decides.

Capital gainR$ 400,000
Income tax on the gainR$ 60,000
Average rate on the gain15%
Sale price after the taxR$ 1,140,000

Non-resident: withheld by the buyer (or the attorney of a non-resident buyer) on the date of the sale (Law 10,833, art. 26).

Gain = sale price − documented cost in reais; the exclusions are listed on the calculator page. The capital gains calculator and its sources.

The questions, answered

How much are the purchase costs on a R$ 500 thousand home in São Paulo?

On a R$ 500 thousand home in São Paulo, the capital of São Paulo, ITBI transfer tax (3%) R$ 15,000, registration at the property registry R$ 3,284: at least R$ 18,284 in all, from the rates and fee tables read on 15 October 2026 (the state's notary deed table could not be read).

How much are the purchase costs on a R$ 1 million home in São Paulo?

On a R$ 1 million home in São Paulo, the capital of São Paulo: ITBI transfer tax (3%) R$ 30,000, registration at the property registry R$ 3,846, at least R$ 33,846 in all.

What is the ITBI rate in São Paulo?

São Paulo charges ITBI at 3% of the value of the transfer (Lei nº 11.154/1991 arts. 7 and 10 (art. 10 as worded by Lei nº 17.719/2021, caps updated annually); Decreto nº 55.196/2014); the same law sets a reduced rate of 0.5% for some purchases it defines (see the purchase costs calculator).

What monthly payment on a R$ 500 thousand home in São Paulo?

R$ 400,000 borrowed on a R$ 500 thousand home (CMN cap 80%) costs R$ 3,730 a month with Price over 30 years at 11.28% (August 2026), or R$ 4,690 the first month with SAC.

Do more people rent in São Paulo than in Brazil as a whole?

In the 2022 Census, 26% of the 16,226,118 occupied homes in São Paulo were rented and 67.4% owned by a resident, against 22.2% rented across Brazil (IBGE).

What is the typical value of a financed home in São Paulo?

The median appraisal value of homes financed in São Paulo was R$ 333,000 in June 2026, against R$ 290,545 for Brazil (Banco Central do Brasil, homes bought with a loan only, not all sales).

What is the average construction cost per square metre in São Paulo?

The SINAPI average construction cost published by the IBGE for São Paulo was R$ 2,093 per square metre in September 2026, against R$ 2,000 for Brazil.

How much tax when you sell a home in São Paulo?

Federal rules apply in São Paulo as everywhere in Brazil. A non-resident pays 15% on a gain up to R$ 5 million, rising by bands to 22.5% (Law 8,981, art. 21), withheld by the buyer: bought R$ 800 thousand, sold R$ 1.2 million, a gain of R$ 400,000 costs R$ 60,000 (R$ 100,000 in a low-tax jurisdiction, 25%). A resident selling an only property for R$ 440,000 or less is exempt, as is one reinvesting within 180 days.

How many people live in São Paulo?

São Paulo had 44,411,238 residents in the 2022 Census, and 46,179,008 in the IBGE estimate for 2026.

How São Paulo compares

São Paulo counted 44,411,238 residents in 2022, 21.9% of Brazil's 203,080,756 across the 27 federative units and the 1st largest. The IBGE estimate for 2026, 46,179,008, is 4% higher (Brazil: 5.5%), the 23rd fastest of the 27. Campinas, Guarulhos, Ilhabela, Osasco, Ribeirão Preto, Santo André, Santos, São Bernardo do Campo, São José dos Campos, São Paulo and Ubatuba are the 11 cities of the state on Payotte, holding 40.8% of its residents. Region: Sudeste; 2.74 residents per occupied home against 2.8 nationally.

26% of the 16,226,118 occupied homes of São Paulo were rented in 2022, well above the 22.2% national share; 67.4% were owned by a resident. That is the 5th highest rental share of 27 units.

São Paulo, the capital, charges ITBI at 3%, above the 2% median of the 41 city rates read (1 city charges more). That is R$ 15,000 on R$ 500 thousand and R$ 30,000 on R$ 1 million; the law also lists 0.5% for some purchases it defines, which the calculator does not apply.

On R$ 500 thousand, the São Paulo fee table gives registration R$ 3,284 (R$ 3,846 on R$ 1 million); the other fee could not be read for this price. All the lines Payotte computes add up to at least R$ 18,284, 3.66% of the price. The table prints the amount the user pays.

In São Paulo the median appraisal of a financed home is R$ 333,000, 14.6% above the national R$ 290,545 and 6th of 27 units; a R$ 500 thousand purchase is 1.5 times that median. A loan of 80% on the median home would cost R$ 2,484 a month over 30 years with the Price system at 11.28%, against R$ 3,730 for R$ 500 thousand. The SINAPI construction cost, R$ 2,093 per square metre, is 4.7% above the national R$ 2,000 (8th of 27).

MeasureValueReferenceRank
São Paulo: residents, 2022 Census44,411,238median unit 3,941,6131st of 27
Share of Brazil's residents21.87%203,080,756 in Brazil1st of 27
São Paulo: estimate for 2026 against the census+4%Brazil +5.5%23rd of 27
São Paulo: occupied homes, 202216,226,118Brazil 72,461,3691st of 27
São Paulo: residents per occupied home2.74Brazil 2.821st of 27
São Paulo: homes rented26%Brazil 22.2%5th of 27
São Paulo: homes owned by a resident67.4%median unit 71.6%22nd of 27
São Paulo: ITBI rate (São Paulo)3%median of 41 cities 2%2nd of 41
São Paulo: ITBI on R$ 500 thousand (São Paulo)R$ 15,000at the median rate R$ 10,000+R$ 5,000
São Paulo: ITBI on R$ 1 million (São Paulo)R$ 30,000at the median rate R$ 20,000+R$ 10,000
São Paulo: all computed lines on R$ 500 thousand (São Paulo)at least R$ 18,2843.66% of the priceR$ 33,846 on R$ 1 million
Median value of financed homesR$ 333,000Brazil R$ 290,5456th of 27
SINAPI cost per square metreR$ 2,093Brazil R$ 2,0008th of 27
Cities on Payotte1140.8% of the state's residents-

The figures

MeasureValueSource
ITBI transfer tax (3%), São Paulo, on R$ 500 thousandR$ 15,000Lei nº 11.154/1991 arts. 7 and 10 (art. 10 as worded by Lei nº 17.719/2021, caps updated annually); Decreto nº 55.196/2014
Registration at the property registry, São Paulo, on R$ 500 thousandR$ 3,284São Paulo 2026 fee table
Population, 2022 Census44,411,238IBGE
Population estimate, 202646,179,008IBGE
Occupied homes rented, 2022 Census26%IBGE
Median appraisal value of financed homes (2026-06)R$ 333,000Banco Central do Brasil (ODbL)
SINAPI average construction cost per m² (September 2026)R$ 2,093IBGE
Average rate, new housing loans to individuals (2026-08)11.28%Banco Central do Brasil, SGS 20774
Selic target, since 2026-09-1713.75%Banco Central do Brasil, Copom

No open official series gives home prices by city in Brazil; the Banco Central median is by state.

Cities of São Paulo on Payotte

Sources