Wyoming · main city

Buying a home in Cheyenne, Wyoming

Cheyenne median home value: $360,800 (Census ACS 2024). Laramie County first-time buyer price limit: $566,354 (WCDA, June 2026).

In short

The median value of owner-occupied homes in Cheyenne is $360,800 (Census ACS 2024; owner estimates, not sale prices). The FHFA House Price Index shows Wyoming prices up 3.2% between the second quarters of 2025 and 2026. Wyoming has no real estate transfer tax. Selling a main home you owned and lived in for 2 of the last 5 years, the first $250,000 of gain ($500,000 for a married couple filing jointly) is excluded from federal income tax (IRS Publication 523).

Calculate for Cheyenne

If you buy

Wyoming state transfer tax

Wyoming has no real estate transfer tax. Change the price: the amount is recalculated instantly.

Price$360,800
State transfer tax$0
Share of the price—

Default price: the Cheyenne median value of owner-occupied homes, $360,800 (Census ACS 2024). Rule: No tax is calculated on the price. Recording fees depend on page count. Who pays: No transfer tax. No statute read assigns the recording fee to buyer or seller; the purchase contract decides. Not included: county and city transfer taxes, recording fees, title insurance and lender charges. Wyoming transfer tax guide · all 50 states.

If you sell

Capital gain and the federal tax on it

Same federal rule in every state: Section 121 of the Internal Revenue Code excludes up to $250,000 of gain on a main home ($500,000 for a married couple filing jointly).

Capital gain$350,000
Section 121 exclusion$250,000 (limit $250,000)
Taxable gain$100,000
Type of gainLong-term (owned over 1 year), 15% chosen
Federal tax on the gain$15,000

Section 121 excludes $250,000; the rest is taxable.

Gain = sale price minus your adjusted basis (purchase price, buying costs and improvements); selling expenses reduce it (IRS Publication 523). Long-term rates for sales in 2026, by taxable income including the gain (IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32, section 4.03): 0% up to $49,450 single or $98,900 married filing jointly, 15% up to $545,500 single or $613,700 jointly, 20% above. Not included: Wyoming state income tax on the gain (not computed), the net investment income tax, depreciation recapture on a rental or home office, and the reduced exclusion for an early sale. Agent commissions are negotiated and never set by law. Capital gains on a home sale.

In short

The median value of owner-occupied homes in the city of Cheyenne is $360,800, according to the Census Bureau’s 2024 American Community Survey. Wyoming’s median is $339,500. For first-time buyers, the Wyoming Community Development Authority (WCDA) sets a $566,354 purchase price limit in Laramie County in its schedule dated June 22, 2026.

How much homes cost in Cheyenne

The Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) asks owners how much they think their home would sell for. The median of those answers is a useful benchmark, but it is not a sale price: it covers every owner-occupied home, including homes bought long ago. Our page on Wyoming home prices explains the method in detail.

AreaMedian value, 2024 (ACS)Margin of error (90%)
City of Cheyenne$360,800±$11,738
Laramie County (the Cheyenne metro area)$372,400±$14,656
Wyoming$339,500±$8,452
United States$360,600±$618

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 1-Year Estimates 2024, table B25077. The 2025 estimates are scheduled for October 29, 2026.

The city median is $21,300 above the state median and about level with the national one. Because the margin of error is wide, the city and county estimates cannot be told apart statistically.

Are Cheyenne prices rising?

The Federal Housing Finance Agency (FHFA) tracks repeat sales of the same single-family homes. Its purchase-only index does not cover the Cheyenne metro area, so the closest official measure is the Wyoming index, published August 25, 2026:

Area1-year change (Q2 2025 to Q2 2026)5-year change (Q2 2021 to Q2 2026)
Wyoming+3.2%+36.3%
United States+2.1%+33.4%

Source: FHFA House Price Index, quarterly purchase-only files. Changes calculated by Payotte from the published index values. FHFA notes that Wyoming has fewer than 15,000 transactions over the latest ten years.

Closing costs at the median price

On top of the price, buyers and sellers pay closing costs: lender fees, the appraisal, escrow and recording fees, and title insurance. Several of these depend on the loan and the providers you choose, so there is no single official figure. See our guide to closing costs in Wyoming, our general guide to title insurance, and the page on transfer tax in Wyoming.

Property tax in Cheyenne

Laramie County’s assessor explains the calculation on its FAQ page: fair market value multiplied by the level of assessment gives the assessed value, and the assessed value multiplied by the mill levy gives the tax. The mill levy is the number of dollars owed for every $1,000 of assessed value. The county sets a levy for each tax district, so the rate on your bill depends on where the home sits. Our Wyoming property tax guide covers the rules, exemptions and how to contest a value. To see how tax can be paid through your monthly mortgage payment, read our guide to escrow accounts.

Help for first-time buyers in Cheyenne

The main help is statewide. WCDA’s first-time buyer loan has a Laramie County price limit of $566,354 and household income limits of $104,400 (1 to 2 people) or $120,060 (3 or more). Its down payment assistance loans go up to $15,000, with a 620 minimum credit score. Targeted census tract 4.03 in Laramie County has higher limits. The full table and the application steps are in our guide to Wyoming first-time buyer programs.

At the city level, the City of Cheyenne’s amended 2025-2027 Consolidated Plan states a program year 2025 CDBG allocation of $416,112. We found no city down payment program in it: the plan reports no recent applications for housing rehabilitation or acquisition and puts the focus on public facilities, infrastructure and land for future affordable housing.

Wyoming guides for Cheyenne buyers

Frequently asked questions

What is the median home price in Cheyenne?

The Census Bureau’s 2024 American Community Survey puts the median value of owner-occupied homes in the city of Cheyenne at $360,800 (±$11,738). This is what owners think their home is worth, not the median sale price of recent sales.

Are home prices in Cheyenne going up?

FHFA does not publish a purchase-only index for the Cheyenne metro area. Its Wyoming index rose 3.2% between the second quarter of 2025 and the second quarter of 2026, and 36.3% over five years.

Is Cheyenne cheaper than the rest of Wyoming?

No. The 2024 ACS median is $360,800 in the city of Cheyenne against $339,500 statewide, and $372,400 in Laramie County. The county figure carries a wide margin of error (±$14,656).

Can I get down payment help in Cheyenne?

WCDA’s down payment assistance loans, up to $15,000, are available statewide, including Laramie County. We found no city of Cheyenne down payment program in the city’s 2025-2027 Consolidated Plan.

How is property tax calculated in Laramie County?

According to the county assessor’s FAQ, fair market value times the level of assessment gives the assessed value, and assessed value times the mill levy gives the tax. The levy is set per tax district.

More Wyoming guides

Sources

Professionals by sector of Cheyenne

Who licenses each trade in Wyoming

Wyoming · All states · Federal guides