In short
The median value of owner-occupied homes is $339,500 in Wyoming and $360,800 in the city of Cheyenne, against $360,600 nationwide (Census ACS 2024). On the FHFA index, Wyoming prices up 3.2% from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026.
What it costs: median value in 2024
| Area | Median value, 2024 | Margin of error (90%) |
|---|---|---|
| United States | $360,600 | ±$618 |
| Wyoming | $339,500 | ±$8,452 |
| Cheyenne metro area (Laramie County) | $372,400 | ±$14,656 |
| Laramie County | $372,400 | ±$14,656 |
| City of Cheyenne | $360,800 | ±$11,738 |
Source: Census ACS 2024, table B25077; owners’ own estimates, not sale prices.
Three points stand out:
- The Wyoming median is $21,100 below the national median.
- The city of Cheyenne sits $21,300 above the Wyoming median and almost exactly at the national median ($200 higher). It is $11,600 below the Laramie County median.
- Margins of error are wide in a small state. For the city of Cheyenne (±$11,738), the true median is very likely between about $349,000 and $372,500. The city and the county estimates overlap, so the data do not show a real gap between them.
How prices have moved: the FHFA index
| Area | 1-year change (Q2 2025 to Q2 2026) | 5-year change (Q2 2021 to Q2 2026) |
|---|---|---|
| United States | +2.1% | +33.4% |
| Wyoming | +3.2% | +36.3% |
Source: FHFA HPI, purchase-only, Q2 2026 (release of August 25, 2026); changes by Payotte.
FHFA does not publish a purchase-only index for the Cheyenne metro area in these files, so there is no Cheyenne-specific trend here; the state index is the closest official measure. FHFA also flags that Wyoming has fewer than 15,000 transactions over the latest ten years, so the state index rests on a small sample and can move more than a large state’s.
Wyoming prices rose slightly faster than the nation’s over the past year (3.2% against 2.1%) and over five years (36.3% against 33.4%).
A worked example
Take a Wyoming home worth $300,000 in the second quarter of 2021. Tracking the state index exactly, it would have been worth about $408,800 in the second quarter of 2026 (+36.3%). Over the last year alone, it would have gained about $12,800 (+3.2%). A single home can differ widely from the index.
How to use these figures when buying
Related: Wyoming closing costs guide, buying a home in Cheyenne and Wyoming first-time buyer programs.
Method and dataset
ACS median value. ACS 1-Year 2024, table B25077. Geographies: United States (0100000US), Wyoming (0400000US56), Cheyenne, WY metro area (310M700US16940), Laramie County (0500000US56021), Cheyenne city (1600000US5613900). Read through the data.census.gov API on October 13, 2026.
FHFA index. FHFA HPI (purchase-only, seasonally adjusted), files hpi_po_state.txt (Wyoming) and hpi_po_us_and_census.txt (USA). Index values used: Wyoming 546.42 (Q2 2025), 414.01 (Q2 2021) and 564.09 (Q2 2026); United States 426.58, 326.58 and 435.69. The Cheyenne metro area is absent from the purchase-only metro file.
Frequently asked questions
What is the median home value in Wyoming?
Wyoming’s 2024 ACS median home value is $339,500 (±$8,452), against $360,600 for the nation: owners’ own estimates, not sale prices.
What is the median home value in Cheyenne?
For the city of Cheyenne, the 2024 ACS median value is $360,800 (±$11,738). Laramie County, which makes up the Cheyenne metro area, is at $372,400 (±$14,656).
Are Wyoming home prices going up or down?
FHFA’s purchase-only index shows Wyoming prices rose 3.2% over the year to Q2 2026, and 36.3% over five years. The U.S. index rose 2.1% and 33.4% over the same periods.
How Wyoming compares with the other States
Wyoming ranks 26th of 50 for median home value ($339,500), 6% below the national $360,600.
The States closest in median value are Maine ($341,900) and Georgia ($343,300). The range runs from $170,800 in West Virginia to $875,900 in Hawaii; Wyoming is $0 above the middle of that ranking (Wyoming).
On the FHFA index, Wyoming prices rose 3.2% over the year to the second quarter of 2026, which places the State 22nd of 50, 1.1 points ahead of the national +2.1%. Over five years the gain is +36.3% (29th of 50; nation +33.4%).
Wyoming sits in the middle of the pack on at least one of the two measures: 26th for the level, 22nd for the one-year change.
Over five years, Wyoming's +36.3% annualises to +6.4% a year (nation +5.9%). The latest year (+3.2%) is 3.2 points under that average, a slower pace than the five-year average.
Cheyenne, the main city, has a median of $360,800, 26th of the 49 main cities Payotte covers. That is 6% above the Wyoming median, a premium that ranks 31st of 49.
The one-year FHFA change runs from -1.2% in New Mexico to +8.3% in Alaska. Wyoming (+3.2%) is 5.1 points below the top and 4.4 above the bottom; Kansas (+3.3%) and Delaware (+3.3%) are the nearest to it.
For scale, 20% of the Wyoming median is $67,900, against $72,120 at the national median.
Compare with the other states: Median home price by state.
More Wyoming guides
- Closing costs in Wyoming: what buyers and sellers pay
- Real estate transfer tax in Wyoming: is there one?
- Wyoming property tax: how it works and the 25% exemption
- What must a home seller disclose in Wyoming?
- Do you need a real estate attorney to close in Wyoming?
- How does foreclosure work in Wyoming?
- First-time home buyer programs in Wyoming (WCDA)
- How to verify a real estate license in Wyoming
Sources
- Census Bureau, ACS 1-Year 2024, table B25077 (consulted October 13, 2026)
- Census Bureau, 2025 ACS release schedule (consulted October 13, 2026)
- FHFA news release, August 25, 2026 (consulted October 13, 2026)
- FHFA HPI datasets (quarterly, purchase-only) (consulted October 13, 2026)