State

Buying a home in Bahia: costs and figures

ITBI read in the city's own law · notary and registry fees from the state's 2026 table · loan at the Banco Central average rate · census figures

In short

On a R$ 500 thousand home in Salvador, the capital of Bahia, the ITBI transfer tax, the notary deed and the registration come to R$ 23,497. The city's ITBI rate is 3%. 15.9% of occupied homes were rented in the 2022 Census.

Calculate for Bahia

If you buy

ITBI, deed, registration and loan in Salvador

ITBI is set by each city: the amounts are those of Salvador, the state capital. ITBI from the law of Salvador where Payotte read it, notary and registry fees from the Bahia 2026 table. Change any field: the amounts are recalculated instantly.

Value chargedR$ 500,000
ITBI rate (general)3%
ITBI transfer taxR$ 15,000
Notary deed (escritura)R$ 4,249
Registration at the property registryR$ 4,249
Total of the lines aboveR$ 23,497
Largest loan (CMN cap, 80%)R$ 400,000 (80%)
Price payment, 30 years at 11.28%R$ 3,730
SAC first payment, 30 yearsR$ 4,690

General ITBI rate on the higher of price and reference value; certificates, broker and lawyer fees excluded. Loan at the Banco Central average rate, not an offer. All the rates and sources.

If you sell

Capital gain and the income tax on it

Same federal rules in every city: the seller's tax residence decides.

Capital gainR$ 400,000
Income tax on the gainR$ 60,000
Average rate on the gain15%
Sale price after the taxR$ 1,140,000

Non-resident: withheld by the buyer (or the attorney of a non-resident buyer) on the date of the sale (Law 10,833, art. 26).

Gain = sale price − documented cost in reais; the exclusions are listed on the calculator page. The capital gains calculator and its sources.

The questions, answered

How much are the purchase costs on a R$ 500 thousand home in Salvador?

On a R$ 500 thousand home in Salvador, the capital of Bahia, ITBI transfer tax (3%) R$ 15,000, notary deed (escritura) R$ 4,249, registration at the property registry R$ 4,249: R$ 23,497 in all, from the rates and fee tables read on 15 October 2026.

How much are the purchase costs on a R$ 1 million home in Salvador?

On a R$ 1 million home in Salvador, the capital of Bahia: ITBI transfer tax (3%) R$ 30,000, notary deed (escritura) R$ 9,556, registration at the property registry R$ 9,556, R$ 49,111 in all.

What is the ITBI rate in Salvador?

Salvador charges ITBI at 3% of the value of the transfer (Lei nº 7.186/2006 (Código Tributário e de Rendas) arts. 116-118, 122; Decreto nº 24.058/2013 art. 8); the same law sets a reduced rate of 1% for some purchases it defines (see the purchase costs calculator).

What monthly payment on a R$ 500 thousand home in Bahia?

R$ 400,000 borrowed on a R$ 500 thousand home (CMN cap 80%) costs R$ 3,730 a month with Price over 30 years at 11.28% (August 2026), or R$ 4,690 the first month with SAC.

Do more people rent in Bahia than in Brazil as a whole?

In the 2022 Census, 15.9% of the 5,088,395 occupied homes in Bahia were rented and 78.3% owned by a resident, against 22.2% rented across Brazil (IBGE).

What is the typical value of a financed home in Bahia?

The median appraisal value of homes financed in Bahia was R$ 242,000 in June 2026, against R$ 290,545 for Brazil (Banco Central do Brasil, homes bought with a loan only, not all sales).

What is the average construction cost per square metre in Bahia?

The SINAPI average construction cost published by the IBGE for Bahia was R$ 1,878 per square metre in September 2026, against R$ 2,000 for Brazil.

How much tax when you sell a home in Bahia?

Federal rules apply in Bahia as everywhere in Brazil. A non-resident pays 15% on a gain up to R$ 5 million, rising by bands to 22.5% (Law 8,981, art. 21), withheld by the buyer: bought R$ 800 thousand, sold R$ 1.2 million, a gain of R$ 400,000 costs R$ 60,000 (R$ 100,000 in a low-tax jurisdiction, 25%). A resident selling an only property for R$ 440,000 or less is exempt, as is one reinvesting within 180 days.

How many people live in Bahia?

Bahia had 14,141,626 residents in the 2022 Census, and 14,889,472 in the IBGE estimate for 2026.

How Bahia compares

Bahia counted 14,141,626 residents in 2022, 7% of Brazil's 203,080,756 across the 27 federative units and the 4th largest. The IBGE estimate for 2026, 14,889,472, is 5.3% higher (Brazil: 5.5%), the 17th fastest of the 27. Mata de São João, Porto Seguro and Salvador are the 3 cities of the state on Payotte, holding 18.6% of its residents. Region: Nordeste; 2.78 residents per occupied home against 2.8 nationally.

15.9% of the 5,088,395 occupied homes of Bahia were rented in 2022, well below the 22.2% national share; 78.3% were owned by a resident. That is the 22nd highest rental share of 27 units.

Salvador, the capital, charges ITBI at 3%, above the 2% median of the 41 city rates read (1 city charges more). That is R$ 15,000 on R$ 500 thousand and R$ 30,000 on R$ 1 million; the law also lists 1% for some purchases it defines, which the calculator does not apply.

On R$ 500 thousand, the Bahia fee table gives the notary deed R$ 4,249 (R$ 9,556 on R$ 1 million) and registration R$ 4,249 (R$ 9,556 on R$ 1 million). All the lines Payotte computes add up to R$ 23,497, 4.7% of the price, and 4.91% on R$ 1 million: fees keep pace with the price. The table gives fees before state taxes and funds, so the totals are lower limits.

In Bahia the median appraisal of a financed home is R$ 242,000, 16.7% below the national R$ 290,545 and 16th of 27 units; a R$ 500 thousand purchase is 2.1 times that median. A loan of 80% on the median home would cost R$ 1,805 a month over 30 years with the Price system at 11.28%, against R$ 3,730 for R$ 500 thousand. The SINAPI construction cost, R$ 1,878 per square metre, is 6.1% below the national R$ 2,000 (20th of 27).

MeasureValueReferenceRank
Bahia: residents, 2022 Census14,141,626median unit 3,941,6134th of 27
Share of Brazil's residents6.96%203,080,756 in Brazil4th of 27
Bahia: estimate for 2026 against the census+5.3%Brazil +5.5%17th of 27
Bahia: occupied homes, 20225,088,395Brazil 72,461,3694th of 27
Bahia: residents per occupied home2.78Brazil 2.819th of 27
Bahia: homes rented15.9%Brazil 22.2%22nd of 27
Bahia: homes owned by a resident78.3%median unit 71.6%3rd of 27
Bahia: ITBI rate (Salvador)3%median of 41 cities 2%2nd of 41
Bahia: ITBI on R$ 500 thousand (Salvador)R$ 15,000at the median rate R$ 10,000+R$ 5,000
Bahia: ITBI on R$ 1 million (Salvador)R$ 30,000at the median rate R$ 20,000+R$ 10,000
Bahia: all computed lines on R$ 500 thousand (Salvador)R$ 23,4974.7% of the priceR$ 49,111 on R$ 1 million
Median value of financed homesR$ 242,000Brazil R$ 290,54516th of 27
SINAPI cost per square metreR$ 1,878Brazil R$ 2,00020th of 27
Cities on Payotte318.6% of the state's residents-

The figures

MeasureValueSource
ITBI transfer tax (3%), Salvador, on R$ 500 thousandR$ 15,000Lei nº 7.186/2006 (Código Tributário e de Rendas) arts. 116-118, 122; Decreto nº 24.058/2013 art. 8
Notary deed (escritura), Salvador, on R$ 500 thousandR$ 4,249Bahia 2026 fee table
Registration at the property registry, Salvador, on R$ 500 thousandR$ 4,249Bahia 2026 fee table
Population, 2022 Census14,141,626IBGE
Population estimate, 202614,889,472IBGE
Occupied homes rented, 2022 Census15.9%IBGE
Median appraisal value of financed homes (2026-06)R$ 242,000Banco Central do Brasil (ODbL)
SINAPI average construction cost per m² (September 2026)R$ 1,878IBGE
Average rate, new housing loans to individuals (2026-08)11.28%Banco Central do Brasil, SGS 20774
Selic target, since 2026-09-1713.75%Banco Central do Brasil, Copom

No open official series gives home prices by city in Brazil; the Banco Central median is by state.

Cities of Bahia on Payotte

Sources