State

Buying a home in Paraná: costs and figures

ITBI read in the city's own law · notary and registry fees from the state's 2026 table · loan at the Banco Central average rate · census figures

In short

On a R$ 500 thousand home in Curitiba, the capital of Paraná, the ITBI transfer tax, the notary deed and the registration come to at least R$ 13,500. The city's ITBI rate is 2.7%. 22.7% of occupied homes were rented in the 2022 Census.

Calculate for Paraná

If you buy

ITBI, deed, registration and loan in Curitiba

ITBI is set by each city: the amounts are those of Curitiba, the state capital. ITBI from the law of Curitiba where Payotte read it, notary and registry fees from the Paraná 2026 table. Change any field: the amounts are recalculated instantly.

Value chargedR$ 500,000
ITBI rate (general)2.7%
ITBI transfer taxR$ 13,500
Notary deed (escritura)not computed
Registration at the property registrynot computed
Total of the lines aboveat least R$ 13,500
Largest loan (CMN cap, 80%)R$ 400,000 (80%)
Price payment, 30 years at 11.28%R$ 3,730
SAC first payment, 30 yearsR$ 4,690

Partial: the state's table prints no amount for this price; the state's table gives the fees before state taxes and funds.

General ITBI rate on the higher of price and reference value; certificates, broker and lawyer fees excluded. Loan at the Banco Central average rate, not an offer. All the rates and sources.

If you sell

Capital gain and the income tax on it

Same federal rules in every city: the seller's tax residence decides.

Capital gainR$ 400,000
Income tax on the gainR$ 60,000
Average rate on the gain15%
Sale price after the taxR$ 1,140,000

Non-resident: withheld by the buyer (or the attorney of a non-resident buyer) on the date of the sale (Law 10,833, art. 26).

Gain = sale price − documented cost in reais; the exclusions are listed on the calculator page. The capital gains calculator and its sources.

The questions, answered

How much are the purchase costs on a R$ 500 thousand home in Curitiba?

On a R$ 500 thousand home in Curitiba, the capital of Paraná, ITBI transfer tax (2.7%) R$ 13,500: at least R$ 13,500 in all, from the rates and fee tables read on 15 October 2026 (the state's table prints no amount for this price; the state's table gives the fees before state taxes and funds).

How much are the purchase costs on a R$ 1 million home in Curitiba?

On a R$ 1 million home in Curitiba, the capital of Paraná: ITBI transfer tax (2.7%) R$ 27,000, at least R$ 27,000 in all.

What is the ITBI rate in Curitiba?

Curitiba charges ITBI at 2.7% of the value of the transfer (LC 108/2017, art. 9, as amended by LC 134/2022); the same law sets a reduced rate of 0% for some purchases it defines (see the purchase costs calculator).

What monthly payment on a R$ 500 thousand home in Paraná?

R$ 400,000 borrowed on a R$ 500 thousand home (CMN cap 80%) costs R$ 3,730 a month with Price over 30 years at 11.28% (August 2026), or R$ 4,690 the first month with SAC.

Do more people rent in Paraná than in Brazil as a whole?

In the 2022 Census, 22.7% of the 4,209,474 occupied homes in Paraná were rented and 70.1% owned by a resident, against 22.2% rented across Brazil (IBGE).

What is the typical value of a financed home in Paraná?

The median appraisal value of homes financed in Paraná was R$ 297,900 in June 2026, against R$ 290,545 for Brazil (Banco Central do Brasil, homes bought with a loan only, not all sales).

What is the average construction cost per square metre in Paraná?

The SINAPI average construction cost published by the IBGE for Paraná was R$ 2,162 per square metre in September 2026, against R$ 2,000 for Brazil.

How much tax when you sell a home in Paraná?

Federal rules apply in Paraná as everywhere in Brazil. A non-resident pays 15% on a gain up to R$ 5 million, rising by bands to 22.5% (Law 8,981, art. 21), withheld by the buyer: bought R$ 800 thousand, sold R$ 1.2 million, a gain of R$ 400,000 costs R$ 60,000 (R$ 100,000 in a low-tax jurisdiction, 25%). A resident selling an only property for R$ 440,000 or less is exempt, as is one reinvesting within 180 days.

How many people live in Paraná?

Paraná had 11,444,380 residents in the 2022 Census, and 11,952,456 in the IBGE estimate for 2026.

How Paraná compares

Paraná counted 11,444,380 residents in 2022, 5.6% of Brazil's 203,080,756 across the 27 federative units and the 5th largest. The IBGE estimate for 2026, 11,952,456, is 4.4% higher (Brazil: 5.5%), the 21st fastest of the 27. Curitiba, Foz do Iguaçu and Londrina are the 3 cities of the state on Payotte, holding 22.9% of its residents. Region: Sul; 2.72 residents per occupied home against 2.8 nationally.

22.7% of the 4,209,474 occupied homes of Paraná were rented in 2022, close to the 22.2% national share; 70.1% were owned by a resident. That is the 10th highest rental share of 27 units.

Curitiba, the capital, charges ITBI at 2.7%, above the 2% median of the 41 city rates read (11 cities charge more). That is R$ 13,500 on R$ 500 thousand and R$ 27,000 on R$ 1 million; the law also lists 0% for some purchases it defines, which the calculator does not apply.

The 2026 notary and registry fee table of Paraná could not be read, so the purchase costs of Curitiba carry the ITBI line only, R$ 13,500 on R$ 500 thousand (2.7% of the price).

In Paraná the median appraisal of a financed home is R$ 297,900, 2.5% above the national R$ 290,545 and 8th of 27 units; a R$ 500 thousand purchase is 1.7 times that median. A loan of 80% on the median home would cost R$ 2,222 a month over 30 years with the Price system at 11.28%, against R$ 3,730 for R$ 500 thousand. The SINAPI construction cost, R$ 2,162 per square metre, is 8.1% above the national R$ 2,000 (5th of 27).

MeasureValueReferenceRank
Paraná: residents, 2022 Census11,444,380median unit 3,941,6135th of 27
Share of Brazil's residents5.64%203,080,756 in Brazil5th of 27
Paraná: estimate for 2026 against the census+4.4%Brazil +5.5%21st of 27
Paraná: occupied homes, 20224,209,474Brazil 72,461,3696th of 27
Paraná: residents per occupied home2.72Brazil 2.823rd of 27
Paraná: homes rented22.7%Brazil 22.2%10th of 27
Paraná: homes owned by a resident70.1%median unit 71.6%18th of 27
Paraná: ITBI rate (Curitiba)2.7%median of 41 cities 2%12th of 41
Paraná: ITBI on R$ 500 thousand (Curitiba)R$ 13,500at the median rate R$ 10,000+R$ 3,500
Paraná: ITBI on R$ 1 million (Curitiba)R$ 27,000at the median rate R$ 20,000+R$ 7,000
Paraná: all computed lines on R$ 500 thousand (Curitiba)at least R$ 13,5002.7% of the priceR$ 27,000 on R$ 1 million
Median value of financed homesR$ 297,900Brazil R$ 290,5458th of 27
SINAPI cost per square metreR$ 2,162Brazil R$ 2,0005th of 27
Cities on Payotte322.9% of the state's residents-

The figures

MeasureValueSource
ITBI transfer tax (2.7%), Curitiba, on R$ 500 thousandR$ 13,500LC 108/2017, art. 9, as amended by LC 134/2022
Population, 2022 Census11,444,380IBGE
Population estimate, 202611,952,456IBGE
Occupied homes rented, 2022 Census22.7%IBGE
Median appraisal value of financed homes (2026-06)R$ 297,900Banco Central do Brasil (ODbL)
SINAPI average construction cost per m² (September 2026)R$ 2,162IBGE
Average rate, new housing loans to individuals (2026-08)11.28%Banco Central do Brasil, SGS 20774
Selic target, since 2026-09-1713.75%Banco Central do Brasil, Copom

No open official series gives home prices by city in Brazil; the Banco Central median is by state.

Cities of Paraná on Payotte

Sources