State

Buying a home in Rio de Janeiro: costs and figures

Notary and registry fees from the state's 2026 table where read · loan at the Banco Central average rate · census figures

In short

On a R$ 500 thousand home in Rio de Janeiro, the capital of Rio de Janeiro, the ITBI transfer tax, the notary deed and the registration come to at least R$ 5,782. 23.6% of occupied homes were rented in the 2022 Census.

Calculate for Rio de Janeiro

If you buy

ITBI, deed, registration and loan in Rio de Janeiro

ITBI is set by each city: the amounts are those of Rio de Janeiro, the state capital. ITBI from the law of Rio de Janeiro where Payotte read it, notary and registry fees from the Rio de Janeiro 2026 table. Change any field: the amounts are recalculated instantly.

Value chargedR$ 500,000
ITBI rate (general)not read
ITBI transfer taxnot computed
Notary deed (escritura)R$ 2,907
Registration at the property registryR$ 2,875
Total of the lines aboveat least R$ 5,782
Largest loan (CMN cap, 80%)R$ 400,000 (80%)
Price payment, 30 years at 11.28%R$ 3,730
SAC first payment, 30 yearsR$ 4,690

Partial: the city's ITBI rate could not be read at an official source; the state's table gives the fees before state taxes and funds.

General ITBI rate on the higher of price and reference value; certificates, broker and lawyer fees excluded. Loan at the Banco Central average rate, not an offer. All the rates and sources.

If you sell

Capital gain and the income tax on it

Same federal rules in every city: the seller's tax residence decides.

Capital gainR$ 400,000
Income tax on the gainR$ 60,000
Average rate on the gain15%
Sale price after the taxR$ 1,140,000

Non-resident: withheld by the buyer (or the attorney of a non-resident buyer) on the date of the sale (Law 10,833, art. 26).

Gain = sale price − documented cost in reais; the exclusions are listed on the calculator page. The capital gains calculator and its sources.

The questions, answered

How much are the purchase costs on a R$ 500 thousand home in Rio de Janeiro?

On a R$ 500 thousand home in Rio de Janeiro, the capital of Rio de Janeiro, notary deed (escritura) R$ 2,907, registration at the property registry R$ 2,875: at least R$ 5,782 in all, from the rates and fee tables read on 15 October 2026 (the city's ITBI rate could not be read at an official source; the state's table gives the fees before state taxes and funds).

What is the ITBI rate in Rio de Janeiro?

Payotte could not read Rio de Janeiro's ITBI law or the city's finance department page (the official site refused the connection or the text could not be found), so it publishes no rate: ask the city before signing.

What monthly payment on a R$ 500 thousand home in Rio de Janeiro?

R$ 400,000 borrowed on a R$ 500 thousand home (CMN cap 80%) costs R$ 3,730 a month with Price over 30 years at 11.28% (August 2026), or R$ 4,690 the first month with SAC.

Do more people rent in Rio de Janeiro than in Brazil as a whole?

In the 2022 Census, 23.6% of the 6,151,481 occupied homes in Rio de Janeiro were rented and 71.3% owned by a resident, against 22.2% rented across Brazil (IBGE).

What is the typical value of a financed home in Rio de Janeiro?

The median appraisal value of homes financed in Rio de Janeiro was R$ 320,000 in June 2026, against R$ 290,545 for Brazil (Banco Central do Brasil, homes bought with a loan only, not all sales).

What is the average construction cost per square metre in Rio de Janeiro?

The SINAPI average construction cost published by the IBGE for Rio de Janeiro was R$ 2,178 per square metre in September 2026, against R$ 2,000 for Brazil.

How much tax when you sell a home in Rio de Janeiro?

Federal rules apply in Rio de Janeiro as everywhere in Brazil. A non-resident pays 15% on a gain up to R$ 5 million, rising by bands to 22.5% (Law 8,981, art. 21), withheld by the buyer: bought R$ 800 thousand, sold R$ 1.2 million, a gain of R$ 400,000 costs R$ 60,000 (R$ 100,000 in a low-tax jurisdiction, 25%). A resident selling an only property for R$ 440,000 or less is exempt, as is one reinvesting within 180 days.

How many people live in Rio de Janeiro?

Rio de Janeiro had 16,055,174 residents in the 2022 Census, and 17,225,410 in the IBGE estimate for 2026.

How Rio de Janeiro compares

Rio de Janeiro counted 16,055,174 residents in 2022, 7.9% of Brazil's 203,080,756 across the 27 federative units and the 3rd largest. The IBGE estimate for 2026, 17,225,410, is 7.3% higher (Brazil: 5.5%), the 9th fastest of the 27. Angra dos Reis, Armação dos Búzios, Cabo Frio, Niterói, Paraty and Rio de Janeiro are the 6 cities of the state on Payotte, holding 44.6% of its residents. Region: Sudeste; 2.61 residents per occupied home against 2.8 nationally.

23.6% of the 6,151,481 occupied homes of Rio de Janeiro were rented in 2022, close to the 22.2% national share; 71.3% were owned by a resident. That is the 8th highest rental share of 27 units.

Payotte could not read the ITBI rate of Rio de Janeiro, the capital, so it adds no tax line to the purchase costs. In Rio de Janeiro it did read Angra dos Reis (2%), Armação dos Búzios (2.5%), Cabo Frio (2%), Niterói (2%) and Paraty (2%), but ITBI is set city by city. Across the 41 cities with a rate read, the median is 2%.

On R$ 500 thousand, the Rio de Janeiro fee table gives the notary deed R$ 2,907 and registration R$ 2,875. All the lines Payotte computes add up to at least R$ 5,782, 1.16% of the price. The table gives fees before state taxes and funds, so the totals are lower limits.

In Rio de Janeiro the median appraisal of a financed home is R$ 320,000, 10.1% above the national R$ 290,545 and 7th of 27 units; a R$ 500 thousand purchase is 1.6 times that median. A loan of 80% on the median home would cost R$ 2,387 a month over 30 years with the Price system at 11.28%, against R$ 3,730 for R$ 500 thousand. The SINAPI construction cost, R$ 2,178 per square metre, is 8.9% above the national R$ 2,000 (4th of 27).

MeasureValueReferenceRank
Rio de Janeiro: residents, 2022 Census16,055,174median unit 3,941,6133rd of 27
Share of Brazil's residents7.91%203,080,756 in Brazil3rd of 27
Rio de Janeiro: estimate for 2026 against the census+7.3%Brazil +5.5%9th of 27
Rio de Janeiro: occupied homes, 20226,151,481Brazil 72,461,3693rd of 27
Rio de Janeiro: residents per occupied home2.61Brazil 2.826th of 27
Rio de Janeiro: homes rented23.6%Brazil 22.2%8th of 27
Rio de Janeiro: homes owned by a resident71.3%median unit 71.6%15th of 27
Rio de Janeiro: ITBI rate (Rio de Janeiro)not read41 of 55 cities read, median 2%5 read in Rio de Janeiro
Median value of financed homesR$ 320,000Brazil R$ 290,5457th of 27
SINAPI cost per square metreR$ 2,178Brazil R$ 2,0004th of 27
Cities on Payotte644.6% of the state's residents-

The figures

MeasureValueSource
Notary deed (escritura), Rio de Janeiro, on R$ 500 thousandR$ 2,907Rio de Janeiro 2026 fee table
Registration at the property registry, Rio de Janeiro, on R$ 500 thousandR$ 2,875Rio de Janeiro 2026 fee table
Population, 2022 Census16,055,174IBGE
Population estimate, 202617,225,410IBGE
Occupied homes rented, 2022 Census23.6%IBGE
Median appraisal value of financed homes (2026-06)R$ 320,000Banco Central do Brasil (ODbL)
SINAPI average construction cost per m² (September 2026)R$ 2,178IBGE
Average rate, new housing loans to individuals (2026-08)11.28%Banco Central do Brasil, SGS 20774
Selic target, since 2026-09-1713.75%Banco Central do Brasil, Copom

No open official series gives home prices by city in Brazil; the Banco Central median is by state.

Cities of Rio de Janeiro on Payotte

Sources